Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $167,298,192
Budget: $155,000,000
Profit: + $12,298,192
Movie Details
Tag Line: The greatest legend of all was real
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Nov 21, 2004
Rating: 2004-11-16
Run Time: 2h 55m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: France , Germany , Italy , Morocco , Netherlands , Thailand , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Intermedia , Egmond Film & Television , Pacifica Film , IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG , Santa International Film Productions , Renn Productions , Pathé , Cecchi Gori Pictures , Dune Films , France 2 Cinéma , France 3 Cinéma , Banque Populaire Images 4 , Canal+
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Alexander
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Alexander, the King of Macedonia, leads his legions against the giant Persian Empire. After defeating the Persians, he leads his army across the then known world, venturing farther than any westerner had ever gone, all the way to India.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Suzanne Smith Crowley
Lucinda Syson
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
Mark Bennett
|
Producer |
Iain Smith
Oliver Stone
Thomas Schühly
Jon Kilik
Moritz Borman
Tabrez Noorani
Santa Pestonji
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Sarah Bradshaw
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Gianni Nunnari
Fernando Sulichin
|
|
Executive Producer |
Pierre Grunstein
Paul Rassam
Matthias Deyle
Volker Schauz
Aslan Nadery
|
|
Co-Producer |
Hans de Weers
|
|
Local Casting |
Juliette Ménager
Rebecca Roper
|
|
Associate Producer |
Léonard Glowinski
Robert S. Wilson
Michael Maker
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Adil Abdelwahab
|
|
Production Executive |
Dan Maag
|
|
Line Producer |
Pravesh Sahni
|
|
Researcher |
Kathleen Lorden
|
|
Casting Associate |
Deborah Maxwell Dion
|
|
Publicist |
Michael Singer
|
|
Assistant Unit Manager |
Majid Aoulad Abdellah
|
|
Unit Manager |
Jonathan Hook
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Nicolas Bonnell
|
|
Production Manager |
Karim Abouobayd
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Kurt P. Galvao
|
|
Location Manager |
Said Andam
|
|
Production Accountant |
Sarah Trowse
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Mona Benjamin
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Louis Elman
|
|
Accountant |
Sana El Kilali
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Aziz Bousfiha
|
|
Head of Production |
Michael Elson
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Piyanit Amphawat
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Suzanne Gilbert
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Phyl Allarie
|
|
Production Assistant |
Hassan Aridal
|
|
Production Runner |
Matthew Lee
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Kevin Phipps
Stuart Rose
Desmond Crowe
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat
Stéphane Cressend
James Lewis
Kathleen Lorden
|
Set Decoration |
Jim Erickson
|
|
Location Scout |
Winston Azzopardi
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Jonathan McKinstry
|
|
Production Design |
Jan Roelfs
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Frederic Evard
Claudio Campana
Christian Huband
Tom Still
Abdellah Baadil
Aziz Hamichi
|
|
Sculptor |
Colin Jackman
Emma Hanson
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Katie Gabriel
|
|
Set Designer |
Lotta Wolgers
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Youssef Abagourram
Andy Evans
|
|
Property Master |
David Balfour
|
|
Greensman |
Ian Whiteford
|
|
Leadman |
Mohamed Rakaa
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Gary Dawson
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Martin Asbury
|
|
Painter |
Larry Gooch
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Julian Caldow
|
|
Title Designer |
Philippe Soeiro
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Saida Elidrissi
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Robert Allen
|
|
Concept Artist |
Rob Bliss
|
|
Daily Grip |
Matt Lopez-Dias
|
|
Draughtsman |
Heidi Gibb
|
|
Textile Artist |
Sarah Shepherd
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Rodrigo Prieto
|
Additional Camera |
Berto
|
|
Additional Photography |
Danny Hiele
|
|
Camera Operator |
George Richmond
Ian Foster
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
George Richmond
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
John Gamble
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Ben Wilson
Olivier Fortin
Charlie Woodburn
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jaap Buitendijk
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
John Marzano
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
John Marzano
|
|
Focus Puller |
Chas Bain
Sean Connor
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Jonathan Taylor
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Sam Barnes
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Chaz Lyon
Charlie England
Rene Adefarasin
Max Glickman
Dean Morris
|
|
Grip |
Kamaleddine Talmi
Garth Sewell
Sam Phillips
Gary Smith
Paul Tsan
Rachid Mssiaidi
Moulay Mustapha El Idrissi
|
|
Key Grip |
Malcolm Huse
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
|
|
Additional Grip |
Warwick Drucker
|
|
Camera Trainee |
David Churchyard
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Tim Dean
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Andrew Baggarley
|
|
Camera Car |
Adrian Borg Ghigo
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Vangelis
|
Music Arranger |
Vangelis
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Jean-Paul Mugel
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Bruno Tarrière
Chris David
Alek Goosse
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jean Goudier
Wylie Stateman
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Peter Gleaves
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Budd Carr
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Julien Perez
Gréggory Poncelet
Damien Lazzerini
|
|
Foley Artist |
François Lepeuple
|
|
Orchestrator |
Nic Raine
|
|
Conductor |
Nic Raine
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Katia Boutin
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Vincent Cosson
|
|
Music Editor |
Will Kaplan
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Anne Delacour
Alain Féat
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
André Dias
|
|
Sound Effects Designer |
Ken Yasumoto
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Paul Conway
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Capucine Courau
|
|
ADR Editor |
Iain Eyre
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Alexander Beddow
|
|
Boom Operator |
Samuel Cohen
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Julien Bourdeau
|
|
Sound Editor |
Frédéric Attal
|
|
Sound |
Nourdine Zaoui
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Rebecca Gatrell
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Éric Bonnard
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Oliver Stone
Laeta Kalogridis
Christopher Kyle
|
Creative Producer |
Enfys Dickinson
|
|
Directing | Director |
Oliver Stone
|
Second Unit Director |
Dale Dye
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Julie Brown
Sue Field
|
|
Assistant Director |
Simon Warnock
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Yann Mari Faget
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Mohamed Achaour
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Iain Lawrence
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Norman Baillie
|
Makeup Designer |
Jeremy Woodhead
|
|
Costume Design |
Jenny Beavan
|
|
Hairdresser |
Colin Jamison
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Rosemary Burrows
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Mari-An Ceo
Stephen Miles
|
|
Key Costumer |
Lizz Wolf
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Anthony Leonardi III
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Dulcie Scott
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Paula Price
Deborah Jarvis
Rebecca Cole
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Brendan Handscombe
|
|
Wigmaker |
Stephanie Hovette
|
|
Hairstylist |
Zoe Clare Brown
|
|
Hair Designer |
Jan Archibald
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Barbara Taylor
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Rachid Aadassi
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Mutita Na Songkla
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Mustapha Haouas
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
|
|
Costumer |
Hassan Iken
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Yann Hervé
Thomas J. Nordberg
Gladys Joujou
Alex Márquez
|
Digital Intermediate |
Olivier Chiavassa
|
|
Color Timer |
Kurt Smith
|
|
Colorist |
Yvan Lucas
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Aurélie Bensoussan
|
|
Editorial Consultant |
Mike Thomas
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Dave Bonneywell
Trevor Wood
Rangsun Rangsimaporn
Dave Bonneywell
Mustapha Steila
|
Animation |
Jean Hemez
Jean-Claude Deguara
Anabelle Boudineau
Tatiana Makogon
Ekkarat Rodthong
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Stephane Ceretti
John Scheele
Elliott Jobe
Rudi Holzapfel
Sébastien Drouin
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Aurelia Abate
Joyce Menger
Kilou Picard
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Andy Taylor
Séverine De Wever
Emmanuelle Carlier
Karine Binaux
Laetitia Beaujard
Georgia Scheele
Danielle Costa
Sarah Moreau
Ian Murray
Caroline Rivière
Gregory Tournier
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Benjamin Darras
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Olivier Pron
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Rich Lee
Ron Frankel
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Lucie Bories
|
|
Visual Effects |
Pierre Michel-Estival
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Kat Szuminska
|
|
Matte Painter |
Arnaud Pecqueur
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Stefan Lange
|
|
Crew | Visual Effects Art Director |
David Allday
|
CG Supervisor |
Nicolas Aithadi
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Arthur Dunne
Hicham Regragui
|
|
Stunt Double |
Rowley Irlam
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Catherine Charlton
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Tommy Jolliffe
Nicky Kaill
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Andy Stevens
Tim Pounds-Cornish
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Gary Powell
|
|
Choreographer |
Piers Gielgud
|
|
Stunts |
Sean Button
|
|
Supervising Armorer |
Richard Hooper
|
|
Driver |
Carl Isherwood
|
|
Set Runner |
Helen Chapman
|
|
Pilot |
Marc Wolff
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui
|
|
Carpenter |
Warren Lever
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Cyril Contejean
|
|
Propmaker |
Wesley Peppiatt
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Phattana Sansumran
|
|
Software Engineer |
Boris Dores
|
|
Stand In |
David House
Tarik Bounaaj
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Paul Hornsby
|
|
Motion Capture Artist |
Tom Carrick
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Gill Raddings
|
|
Generator Operator |
Paul Holley
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Alistair Anderson
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Smart Sumalee
|
|
Compositor |
Matthew Rappaport
Daniel Szeto
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
John Higgins
Steve Costello
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
|
Electrician |
David Sinfield
Driss Marzak
Eugene Grobler
Adam Lee
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Kevin Edland
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Wayne Leach
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Paul Kelly
|
|
Department | Role | Name |