Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 39%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 16%

Financials

Revenue: $167,298,192

Budget: $155,000,000

Profit: + $12,298,192


Movie Details

Tag Line: The greatest legend of all was real

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 21, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America , France , Italy , Morocco , Netherlands , United Kingdom , Thailand

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , WR Universal Group , France 3 Cinéma , Intermedia Films , Pathé Renn Productions , Egmond Film & Television , Pacifica Film , IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Alexander, the King of Macedonia, leads his legions against the giant Persian Empire. After defeating the Persians, he leads his army across the then known world, venturing farther than any westerner had ever gone, all the way to India.


Main Cast

Colin Farrell

Colin Farrell

Alexander

Age : 44 | Popularity : 100%

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Olympias

Age : 45 | Popularity : 100%

Val Kilmer

Val Kilmer

Philip

Age : 61 | Popularity : 36%

Jared Leto

Jared Leto

Hephaistion

Age : 49 | Popularity : 50%

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Cassander

Age : 43 | Popularity : 35%

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Old Ptolemy

Age : 83 | Popularity : 61%

Jessie Kamm

Jessie Kamm

Child Alexander

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer

Aristotle

Age : 91 | Popularity : 43%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Lucinda Syson
Lucinda Syson
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
Kerry Barden
Mark Bennett
Mark Bennett
Producer
Iain Smith
Iain Smith
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
Thomas Schühly
Thomas Schühly
Jon Kilik
Jon Kilik
Moritz Borman
Moritz Borman
Tabrez Noorani
Tabrez Noorani
Santa Pestonji
Santa Pestonji
Unit Production Manager
Sarah Bradshaw
Sarah Bradshaw
Co-Executive Producer
Gianni Nunnari
Gianni Nunnari
Fernando Sulichin
Fernando Sulichin
Executive Producer
Pierre Grunstein
Pierre Grunstein
Paul Rassam
Paul Rassam
Matthias Deyle
Matthias Deyle
Volker Schauz
Volker Schauz
Aslan Nadery
Aslan Nadery
Co-Producer
Hans de Weers
Hans de Weers
Local Casting
Juliette Ménager
Juliette Ménager
Rebecca Roper
Rebecca Roper
Associate Producer
Léonard Glowinski
Léonard Glowinski
Robert S. Wilson
Robert S. Wilson
Michael Maker
Michael Maker
Production Executive
Dan Maag
Dan Maag
Line Producer
Pravesh Sahni
Pravesh Sahni
Researcher
Kathleen Lorden
Kathleen Lorden
Casting Associate
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Assistant Unit Manager
Majid Aoulad Abdellah
Majid Aoulad Abdellah
Unit Manager
Jonathan Hook
Jonathan Hook
Production Supervisor
Nicolas Bonnell
Nicolas Bonnell
Production Manager
Karim Abouobayd
Karim Abouobayd
Executive In Charge Of Production
Kurt P. Galvao
Kurt P. Galvao
Location Manager
Said Andam
Said Andam
Production Accountant
Sarah Trowse
Sarah Trowse
Production Coordinator
Mona Benjamin
Mona Benjamin
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Location Manager
Adil Abdelwahab
Adil Abdelwahab
Accountant
Sana El Kilali
Sana El Kilali
Assistant Accountant
Aziz Bousfiha
Aziz Bousfiha
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Casting Assistant
Piyanit Amphawat
Piyanit Amphawat
Post Production Coordinator
Suzanne Gilbert
Suzanne Gilbert
Assistant Production Coordinator
Phyl Allarie
Phyl Allarie
Production Assistant
Hassan Aridal
Hassan Aridal
Production Runner
Matthew Lee
Matthew Lee
Art Art Direction
Kevin Phipps
Kevin Phipps
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
Desmond Crowe
Desmond Crowe
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat
Stéphane Cressend
Stéphane Cressend
James Lewis
James Lewis
Kathleen Lorden
Kathleen Lorden
Set Decoration
Jim Erickson
Jim Erickson
Location Scout
Winston Azzopardi
Winston Azzopardi
Supervising Art Director
Jonathan McKinstry
Jonathan McKinstry
Production Design
Jan Roelfs
Jan Roelfs
Assistant Art Director
Frederic Evard
Frederic Evard
Claudio Campana
Claudio Campana
Christian Huband
Christian Huband
Tom Still
Tom Still
Abdellah Baadil
Abdellah Baadil
Aziz Hamichi
Aziz Hamichi
Sculptor
Colin Jackman
Colin Jackman
Emma Hanson
Emma Hanson
Art Department Coordinator
Katie Gabriel
Katie Gabriel
Set Designer
Lotta Wolgers
Lotta Wolgers
Construction Coordinator
Youssef Abagourram
Youssef Abagourram
Andy Evans
Andy Evans
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Greensman
Ian Whiteford
Ian Whiteford
Leadman
Mohamed Rakaa
Mohamed Rakaa
Dressing Prop
Gary Dawson
Gary Dawson
Textile Artist
Sarah Shepherd
Sarah Shepherd
Storyboard Artist
Martin Asbury
Martin Asbury
Painter
Larry Gooch
Larry Gooch
Conceptual Illustrator
Julian Caldow
Julian Caldow
Title Designer
Philippe Soeiro
Philippe Soeiro
Art Department Assistant
Saida Elidrissi
Saida Elidrissi
Construction Buyer
Robert Allen
Robert Allen
Daily Grip
Matt Lopez-Dias
Matt Lopez-Dias
Draughtsman
Heidi Gibb
Heidi Gibb
Camera Director of Photography
Rodrigo Prieto
Rodrigo Prieto
Additional Camera
Berto
Berto
Additional Photography
Danny Hiele
Danny Hiele
Camera Operator
George Richmond
George Richmond
Ian Foster
Ian Foster
Steadicam Operator
George Richmond
George Richmond
First Assistant Camera
John Gamble
John Gamble
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Ben Wilson
Ben Wilson
Olivier Fortin
Olivier Fortin
Charlie Woodburn
Charlie Woodburn
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Helicopter Camera
John Marzano
John Marzano
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
Focus Puller
Chas Bain
Chas Bain
Sean Connor
Sean Connor
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jonathan Taylor
Jonathan Taylor
Clapper Loader
Sam Barnes
Sam Barnes
Assistant Camera
Chaz Lyon
Chaz Lyon
Charlie England
Charlie England
Rene Adefarasin
Rene Adefarasin
Max Glickman
Max Glickman
Dean Morrish
Dean Morrish
Grip
Kamaleddine Talmi
Kamaleddine Talmi
Garth Sewell
Garth Sewell
Sam Phillips
Sam Phillips
Gary Smith
Gary Smith
Paul Tsan
Paul Tsan
Rachid Mssiaidi
Rachid Mssiaidi
Moulay Mustapha El Idrissi
Moulay Mustapha El Idrissi
Key Grip
Malcolm Huse
Malcolm Huse
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
Additional Grip
Warwick Drucker
Warwick Drucker
Camera Trainee
David Churchyard
David Churchyard
Libra Head Technician
Tim Dean
Tim Dean
Data Wrangler
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Camera Car
Adrian Borg Ghigo
Adrian Borg Ghigo
Sound Original Music Composer
Vangelis
Vangelis
Music Arranger
Vangelis
Vangelis
Production Sound Mixer
Jean-Paul Mugel
Jean-Paul Mugel
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruno Tarrière
Bruno Tarrière
Chris David
Chris David
Alek Goosse
Alek Goosse
Supervising Sound Editor
Jean Goudier
Jean Goudier
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Music Supervisor
Budd Carr
Budd Carr
Sound Recordist
Julien Perez
Julien Perez
Gréggory Poncelet
Gréggory Poncelet
Damien Lazzerini
Damien Lazzerini
Foley Artist
Francois Lepeuple
Francois Lepeuple
Orchestrator
Nic Raine
Nic Raine
Conductor
Nic Raine
Nic Raine
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Katia Boutin
Katia Boutin
Sound Assistant
Vincent Cosson
Vincent Cosson
Music Editor
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
Dialogue Editor
Anne Delacour
Anne Delacour
Alain Féat
Alain Féat
ADR & Dubbing
André Dias
André Dias
Sound Effects Designer
Ken Yasumoto
Ken Yasumoto
Supervising ADR Editor
Paul Conway
Paul Conway
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Capucine Courau
Capucine Courau
ADR Editor
Iain Eyre
Iain Eyre
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Boom Operator
Samuel Cohen
Samuel Cohen
Assistant Sound Editor
Julien Bourdeau
Julien Bourdeau
Sound Editor
Frédéric Attal
Frédéric Attal
Sound
Nourdine Zaoui
Nourdine Zaoui
Music Coordinator
Rebecca Gatrell
Rebecca Gatrell
Foley Mixer
Éric Bonnard
Éric Bonnard
Writing Screenplay
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
Laeta Kalogridis
Laeta Kalogridis
Christopher Kyle
Christopher Kyle
Creative Producer
Enfys Dickinson
Enfys Dickinson
Directing Director
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
Second Unit Director
Dale Dye
Dale Dye
Script Supervisor
Julie Brown
Julie Brown
Sue Field
Sue Field
Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
Simon Warnock
Second Assistant Director
Yann Mari Faget
Yann Mari Faget
Third Assistant Director
Mohamed Achaour
Mohamed Achaour
Second Second Assistant Director
Iain Lawrence
Iain Lawrence
Costume & Make-Up Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Norman Baillie
Norman Baillie
Makeup Designer
Jeremy Woodhead
Jeremy Woodhead
Costume Design
Jenny Beavan
Jenny Beavan
Hairdresser
Colin Jamison
Colin Jamison
Costume Supervisor
Rosemary Burrows
Rosemary Burrows
Assistant Costume Designer
Mari-An Ceo
Mari-An Ceo
Stephen Miles
Stephen Miles
Key Costumer
Lizz Wolf
Lizz Wolf
Costume Illustrator
Anthony Leonardi III
Anthony Leonardi III
Costume Coordinator
Dulcie Scott
Dulcie Scott
Makeup Artist
Paula Price
Paula Price
Deborah Jarvis
Deborah Jarvis
Rebecca Cole
Rebecca Cole
Wardrobe Assistant
Brendan Handscombe
Brendan Handscombe
Wigmaker
Stephanie Hovette
Stephanie Hovette
Hairstylist
Zoe Clare Brown
Zoe Clare Brown
Hair Designer
Jan Archibald
Jan Archibald
Key Hair Stylist
Barbara Taylor
Barbara Taylor
Costume Assistant
Rachid Aadassi
Rachid Aadassi
Wardrobe Supervisor
Mutita Na Songkla
Mutita Na Songkla
Set Dressing Artist
Mustapha Haouas
Mustapha Haouas
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costumer
Hassan Iken
Hassan Iken
Editing Editor
Yann Hervé
Yann Hervé
Thomas J. Nordberg
Thomas J. Nordberg
Gladys Joujou
Gladys Joujou
Alex Márquez
Alex Márquez
Digital Intermediate
Olivier Chiavassa
Olivier Chiavassa
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
Colorist
Yvan Lucas
Yvan Lucas
Assistant Editor
Aurélie Bensoussan
Aurélie Bensoussan
Editorial Consultant
Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Dave Bonneywell
Dave Bonneywell
Trevor Wood
Trevor Wood
Rangsun Rangsimaporn
Rangsun Rangsimaporn
Dave Bonneywell
Dave Bonneywell
Mustapha Steila
Mustapha Steila
Animation
Jean Hemez
Jean Hemez
Jean-Claude Deguara
Jean-Claude Deguara
Anabelle Boudineau
Anabelle Boudineau
Tatiana Makogon
Tatiana Makogon
Ekkarat Rodthong
Ekkarat Rodthong
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Ceretti
Stephane Ceretti
John Scheele
John Scheele
Elliott Jobe
Elliott Jobe
Rudi Holzapfel
Rudi Holzapfel
Sébastien Drouin
Sébastien Drouin
Visual Effects Producer
Aurelia Abate
Aurelia Abate
Joyce Menger
Joyce Menger
Kilou Picard
Kilou Picard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andy Taylor
Andy Taylor
Séverine De Wever
Séverine De Wever
Emmanuelle Carlier
Emmanuelle Carlier
Karine Binaux
Karine Binaux
Laetitia Beaujard
Laetitia Beaujard
Georgia Scheele
Georgia Scheele
Danielle Costa
Danielle Costa
Sarah Moreau
Sarah Moreau
Ian Murray
Ian Murray
Caroline Rivière
Caroline Rivière
Gregory Tournier
Gregory Tournier
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Benjamin Darras
Benjamin Darras
Animation Supervisor
Olivier Pron
Olivier Pron
Digital Compositors
Lucie Bories
Lucie Bories
Visual Effects
Pierre Michel-Estival
Pierre Michel-Estival
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Ron Frankel
Ron Frankel
Rich Lee
Rich Lee
Compositing Supervisor
Kat Szuminska
Kat Szuminska
Matte Painter
Arnaud Pecqueur
Arnaud Pecqueur
VFX Director of Photography
Stefan Lange
Stefan Lange
Crew Visual Effects Art Director
David Allday
David Allday
CG Supervisor
Nicolas Aithadi
Nicolas Aithadi
Transportation Coordinator
Arthur Dunne
Arthur Dunne
Hicham Regragui
Hicham Regragui
Stunt Double
Rowley Irlam
Rowley Irlam
Dialogue Coach
Catherine Charlton
Catherine Charlton
Scenic Artist
Tommy Jolliffe
Tommy Jolliffe
Nicky Kaill
Nicky Kaill
Visual Effects Editor
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Powell
Gary Powell
Choreographer
Piers Gielgud
Piers Gielgud
Stunts
Sean Button
Sean Button
Supervising Armorer
Richard Hooper
Richard Hooper
Driver
Carl Isherwood
Carl Isherwood
Set Runner
Helen Chapman
Helen Chapman
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Transportation Captain
Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui
Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui
Carpenter
Warren Lever
Warren Lever
Post Production Supervisor
Cyril Contejean
Cyril Contejean
Propmaker
Wesley Peppiatt
Wesley Peppiatt
Set Production Assistant
Phattana Sansumran
Phattana Sansumran
Software Engineer
Boris Dores
Boris Dores
Stand In
David House
David House
Utility Stunts
Paul Hornsby
Paul Hornsby
Motion Capture Artist
Tom Carrick
Tom Carrick
Animal Coordinator
Gill Raddings
Gill Raddings
Generator Operator
Paul Holley
Paul Holley
Special Effects Technician
Alistair Anderson
Alistair Anderson
Animal Wrangler
Smart Sumalee
Smart Sumalee
Compositor
Matthew Rappaport
Matthew Rappaport
Daniel Szeto
Daniel Szeto
Lighting Gaffer
John Higgins
John Higgins
Steve Costello
Steve Costello
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
Electrician
David Sinfield
David Sinfield
Driss Marzak
Driss Marzak
Eugene Grobler
Eugene Grobler
Adam Lee
Adam Lee
Best Boy Electric
Kevin Edland
Kevin Edland
Rigging Gaffer
Wayne Leach
Wayne Leach
Lighting Technician
Paul Kelly
Paul Kelly
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment