Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 70%

Financials

Revenue: $397,850,012

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $247,850,012


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Mission Begins 05:05:06.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 3, 2006

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 06m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: China , Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Cruise/Wagner Productions , MI 3 Film , China Film Co-Production Corporation , The Fourth Production Company Film Group , China Film Group Corporation , Cinecittá Studios , Studio Babelsberg


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Retired from active duty to train new IMF agents, Ethan Hunt is called back into action to confront sadistic arms dealer, Owen Davian. Hunt must try to protect his girlfriend while working with his new team to complete the mission.


Main Cast

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Ethan Hunt

Age : 58 | Popularity : 100%

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Owen Davian

Age : 46 | Popularity : 50%

Ving Rhames

Ving Rhames

Luther Stickell

Age : 61 | Popularity : 37%

Billy Crudup

Billy Crudup

John Musgrave

Age : 51 | Popularity : 19%

Michelle Monaghan

Michelle Monaghan

Julia Meade

Age : 44 | Popularity : 35%

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Declan Gormley

Age : 42 | Popularity : 35%

Keri Russell

Keri Russell

Lindsey Farris

Age : 44 | Popularity : 13%

Maggie Q

Maggie Q

Zhen Lei

Age : 41 | Popularity : 34%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Tom Cruise
Tom Cruise
Paula Wagner
Paula Wagner
Haicheng Zhao
Haicheng Zhao
Casting
April Webster
April Webster
Line Producer
Enzo Sisti
Enzo Sisti
Unit Production Manager
Vito Colazzo
Vito Colazzo
David Witz
David Witz
Michael Scheel
Michael Scheel
Willy Faso
Willy Faso
Production Supervisor
Matthew J. Birch
Matthew J. Birch
Steve Lionetti
Steve Lionetti
Debbie Schwab
Debbie Schwab
Executive Producer
Han Sanping
Han Sanping
Buting Yang
Buting Yang
Stratton Leopold
Stratton Leopold
Supervising Producer
Bill Borden
Bill Borden
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Co-Producer
Jiang Tao
Jiang Tao
Arthur Anderson
Arthur Anderson
Doming Shi
Doming Shi
Casting Associate
Mandy Sherman
Mandy Sherman
Executive In Charge Of Production
Katherine Lee
Katherine Lee
Assistant Location Manager
Scott Trimble
Scott Trimble
Post Production Coordinator
Phillip Dawe
Phillip Dawe
Production Coordinator
Candice D. Campos
Candice D. Campos
Unit Manager
Andrea Alunni
Andrea Alunni
Daniel Mattig
Daniel Mattig
Assistant Production Coordinator
Russell Allen
Russell Allen
Trainee Production Coordinator
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr.
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr.
Production Driver
Florian Dieckmann
Florian Dieckmann
Production Manager
Steve Harding
Steve Harding
Production Accountant
Maria Fiorito
Maria Fiorito
Publicist
Eric Kops
Eric Kops
Casting Assistant
Bonita Deneen
Bonita Deneen
Production Secretary
James Michael Miller
James Michael Miller
First Assistant Accountant
Jamie Daddio
Jamie Daddio
Location Manager
Dawn Blacksten
Dawn Blacksten
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Associate Producer
Guichun Wang
Guichun Wang
Accountant
Andrea Piria
Andrea Piria
Additional Production Assistant
Lauren Niggl
Lauren Niggl
Assistant Accountant
David Bojarski
David Bojarski
Local Casting
Mandy Sprinkel
Mandy Sprinkel
Payroll Accountant
Hiromi Marder
Hiromi Marder
Production Assistant
Whitney Arnold
Whitney Arnold
Travel Coordinator
Nick Jordan
Nick Jordan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Colleen Atwood
Colleen Atwood
Key Set Costumer
Donna O'Neal
Donna O'Neal
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Barney Burman
Barney Burman
Key Makeup Artist
Maggie Fung
Maggie Fung
Makeup Artist
Michèle Burke
Michèle Burke
Makeup Supervisor
Michèle Burke
Michèle Burke
Hairstylist
Warren Hanneman
Warren Hanneman
Mario Pegoretti
Mario Pegoretti
Costume Supervisor
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Assistant Costume Designer
Christine L. Cantella
Christine L. Cantella
Makeup Department Head
Margie Kaklamanos
Margie Kaklamanos
Key Hair Stylist
Viviane Normand
Viviane Normand
Costume Illustrator
Pablo Borges
Pablo Borges
Wardrobe Assistant
Marco Alzari
Marco Alzari
Set Costumer
Cristiana Agostinelli
Cristiana Agostinelli
Costume Assistant
Greg Turnbull
Greg Turnbull
Costumer
Amy Glenn
Amy Glenn
Art Art Direction
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Sean Haworth
Sean Haworth
Stephen Bream
Stephen Bream
Dennis Bradford
Dennis Bradford
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Gary Kosko
Gary Kosko
Domenic Silvestri
Domenic Silvestri
Production Design
Scott Chambliss
Scott Chambliss
Set Decoration
Karen Manthey
Karen Manthey
Supervising Art Director
Daniel T. Dorrance
Daniel T. Dorrance
Set Designer
Chad S. Frey
Chad S. Frey
Assistant Art Director
Curt Beech
Curt Beech
Art Department Assistant
Sabine Engelberg
Sabine Engelberg
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
Construction Coordinator
Sebastian Milito
Sebastian Milito
Greensman
Todd Wolcott
Todd Wolcott
Set Decoration Buyer
Monica Frommholz
Monica Frommholz
Sara Gardner-Gail
Sara Gardner-Gail
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
Assistant Set Decoration
Alessia Anfuso
Alessia Anfuso
Set Painter
Chris Samp
Chris Samp
Production Illustrator
James Carson
James Carson
Graphic Designer
Geoffrey Mandel
Geoffrey Mandel
Standby Painter
Andrew P. Flores
Andrew P. Flores
Set Dresser
Rich Andrade
Rich Andrade
Leadman
Craig Gadsby
Craig Gadsby
Assistant Property Master
Scott Bauer
Scott Bauer
Construction Buyer
Tony Wright
Tony Wright
Prop Designer
Thomas R. Homsher
Thomas R. Homsher
Location Scout
Stephanie Antosca
Stephanie Antosca
Painter
Veronica Gambacurta
Veronica Gambacurta
Art Department Coordinator
Sandra Jelmini
Sandra Jelmini
Props
Robert M. Bouffard
Robert M. Bouffard
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Renato Agostini
Renato Agostini
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nina Fallon
Nina Fallon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roger Guyett
Roger Guyett
Animation Supervisor
Paul Kavanagh
Paul Kavanagh
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chrysta Marie Burton
Chrysta Marie Burton
Digital Compositor
Don Crawford
Don Crawford
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem
Rotoscoping Artist
James Payfer
James Payfer
Matte Painter
Jeremy Cook
Jeremy Cook
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Laurent Lavigne
Laurent Lavigne
Writing Original Story
Bruce Geller
Bruce Geller
Writer
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Alex Kurtzman
Alex Kurtzman
Roberto Orci
Roberto Orci
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Music Editor
Stephen M. Davis
Stephen M. Davis
Alex Levy
Alex Levy
Boom Operator
Don Coufal
Don Coufal
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Kamper
Michael Kamper
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sound Designer
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
ADR Editor
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Sound Editor
Beth Sterner
Beth Sterner
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Dialogue Editor
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
ADR Supervisor
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Sound Assistant
Rebecca Qin Jiang
Rebecca Qin Jiang
Music Supervisor
Danny Bramson
Danny Bramson
Musician
Norman Ludwin
Norman Ludwin
Production Sound Mixer
Jeff Wexler
Jeff Wexler
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Assistant Sound Editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Sound Recordist
Mark Ormandy
Mark Ormandy
ADR Recordist
Eric Taylor Williamson
Eric Taylor Williamson
Sound
Matthew Sordello
Matthew Sordello
Orchestrator
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Directing Director
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Second Unit Director
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Eric Schwab
Eric Schwab
First Assistant Director
Jamie Marshall
Jamie Marshall
Inti Carboni
Inti Carboni
Tommy Gormley
Tommy Gormley
Luigi Spoletini
Luigi Spoletini
Tommy Harper
Tommy Harper
Mathew Dunne
Mathew Dunne
Sylvia Liu
Sylvia Liu
Second Assistant Director
Edoardo Petti
Edoardo Petti
Daniel Mattig
Daniel Mattig
Brad Arnold
Brad Arnold
Brandon Lambdin
Brandon Lambdin
David Waters
David Waters
Crystal Gong Chun
Crystal Gong Chun
Lemon Liu
Lemon Liu
Andreas Kassab
Andreas Kassab
Script Supervisor
Trisha Burton
Trisha Burton
Dawn Gilliam
Dawn Gilliam
Diane Collins
Diane Collins
Second Second Assistant Director
Richard Hughes
Richard Hughes
Velvet Andrews-Smith
Velvet Andrews-Smith
Nicola Marzano
Nicola Marzano
Andrew Ward
Andrew Ward
Edoardo Ferretti
Edoardo Ferretti
Thomas Coe
Thomas Coe
Jia Ji Cheng
Jia Ji Cheng
Fannie Dai Hong
Fannie Dai Hong
Eddie Thorne
Eddie Thorne
Silvia Vascellari
Silvia Vascellari
Wen Jie Yang
Wen Jie Yang
Assistant Director
Gianluca Mangiasciutti
Gianluca Mangiasciutti
Third Assistant Director
Daniele Ramazzotti
Daniele Ramazzotti
Valerio Stati
Valerio Stati
Camera Director of Photography
Dan Mindel
Dan Mindel
First Assistant "B" Camera
Scott Rathner
Scott Rathner
"C" Camera Operator
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Camera Operator
Philippe Carr-Forster
Philippe Carr-Forster
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Steadicam Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
"A" Camera Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Additional Still Photographer
Mark Fellman
Mark Fellman
Camera Department Manager
Tyler Allison
Tyler Allison
Camera Loader
Marco Graziaplena
Marco Graziaplena
First Assistant "A" Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
Aerial Camera Technician
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
First Assistant Camera
Don Steinberg
Don Steinberg
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Steve Wolfe
Steve Wolfe
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Julie Helton
Julie Helton
First Assistant "C" Camera
Dan Ming
Dan Ming
Key Grip
Thomas Gibson
Thomas Gibson
Dolly Grip
Pete Asidilla
Pete Asidilla
Grip
Shane Andersen
Shane Andersen
Focus Puller
Riccardo Umetelli
Riccardo Umetelli
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner
Libra Head Technician
Chris Bangma
Chris Bangma
Assistant Camera
Luke Allein
Luke Allein
Camera Production Assistant
Anna Ferrarie
Anna Ferrarie
First Company Grip
Don Domino
Don Domino
Editing Editor
Maryann Brandon
Maryann Brandon
Mary Jo Markey
Mary Jo Markey
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Intermediate Producer
Des Carey
Des Carey
Color Timer
Massimo Gubinelli
Massimo Gubinelli
Assistant Editor
Mark Bourgeois
Mark Bourgeois
First Assistant Editor
Imelda Betiong
Imelda Betiong
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel Acon
Daniel Acon
Roderic 'Mick' Duff
Roderic 'Mick' Duff
Special Effects
Daniel Sudick
Daniel Sudick
Dennis Yeager II
Dennis Yeager II
Stunt Coordinator
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Stunts
Wade Allen
Wade Allen
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Robert Alonzo
Robert Alonzo
Stunt Double
Casey O'Neill
Casey O'Neill
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Additional Script Supervisor
Diane Collins
Diane Collins
Transportation Captain
Maxwell R. Johnson II
Maxwell R. Johnson II
Visual Effects Art Director
Alex Jaeger
Alex Jaeger
Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Sequence Supervisor
Bruce Powell
Bruce Powell
Post Production Assistant
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Post Production Supervisor
Debbi Bossi
Debbi Bossi
Armorer
Terry Atchison
Terry Atchison
Visual Effects Editor
Martin Allan Kloner
Martin Allan Kloner
Transportation Coordinator
Daniele Abeille
Daniele Abeille
Weapons Master
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Set Medic
Adriana De La Cruz
Adriana De La Cruz
Craft Service
Michael G. Kehoe
Michael G. Kehoe
Stand In
Bryant Powell
Bryant Powell
Production Controller
Jim Davidson
Jim Davidson
Pilot
Cory Fleming
Cory Fleming
Set Production Assistant
R. Ben Adams
R. Ben Adams
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Guy Botham
Guy Botham
Carpenter
Tony Bridgers
Tony Bridgers
Driver
Emiliano Barretta
Emiliano Barretta
Propmaker
Ryan D. Compton
Ryan D. Compton
Creative Consultant
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Machinist
Fausto Cancellieri
Fausto Cancellieri
Set Production Intern
Peter Onsmark
Peter Onsmark
Translator
Luo San Claire
Luo San Claire
Unit Publicist
Amanda Brand
Amanda Brand
Video Assist Operator
Tom Loewy
Tom Loewy
Special Effects Technician
Benedict C. Adams
Benedict C. Adams
Stunt Driver
Diego Guerra
Diego Guerra
Generator Operator
Jesse Hynes
Jesse Hynes
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Bruce McCleery
Bruce McCleery
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Christopher Prampin
Christopher Prampin
Rigging Gaffer
Martin Bosworth
Martin Bosworth
Rigging Grip
Paolo Frasson
Paolo Frasson
Lighting Technician
Mark Carlile
Mark Carlile
Key Rigging Grip
Rick Rader
Rick Rader
Electrician
Leonardo Beltrame
Leonardo Beltrame
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment