Person Details

Birthday: 1976-02-10 15:23:14

Aliases: Keeley Clare Julia Hawes , Claire Hawes

Gender: Female

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 28

TV Involvements: 30


Most Famous Work

Biography

Keeley Hawes is an English actress, born in London and educated at the Sylvia Young Theatre School. She began her career in a number of literary adaptations, including Our Mutual Friend (1998), Wives and Daughters (1999), Tipping the Velvet (2002), and The Canterbury Tales (2003). She portrayed Zoe Reynolds in the BBC espionage drama series Spooks from 2002 to 2004, followed by her co-lead performance as Alex Drake in Ashes to Ashes (2008–2010), for which she won a Glamour Award. She played leading roles in the 2010 revival of Upstairs, Downstairs, the limited series The Casual Vacancy (2015), The Missing (2016), and the ITV comedy-drama The Durrells (2016–2019). Hawes was nominated for the BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress for her performance in Jed Mercurio's police procedural Line of Duty as DI Lindsey Denton. She teamed again with Mercurio for the 2018 thriller Bodyguard in which she played Home Secretary Julia Montague. Hawes has also appeared in films, including Death at a Funeral (2007) and High-Rise (2015), and she provided the voice of Lara Croft in a series of Tomb Raider video games.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Ms Delphox
Line of Duty
Average
8

Line of Duty

(2012) Lindsay Denton
The Avengers
Average
4

The Avengers

(1998) Tamara
Spooks
Average
8

Spooks

(2002) Zoe Reynolds
Bodyguard
Average
8

Bodyguard

(2018) Julia Montague
The Adventurer: The Curse of the Midas Box
Average
5
Agatha Christie's Marple
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Marple

(2004) Phillipa Haymes
Rebecca
Average
6

Rebecca

(2020) Beatrice

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Patricia Neal
Valerie Tozer
Alice
2020 Beatrice
DCI Caroline Goode
Julia Morley
Caroline Goode
2019 Lydia
Kathleen Shaw
Herself - Host
Priscilla Garrick
2018 Dorothy Wick
Julia Montague
Narrator
Narrator
2016 Louisa Durrell
2015 N/A
Wendy Snow
Ann Royal
Samantha Mollison
2014 Gemma Webster
2013 Catherine Mundi
Jennifer
Suze Beaumont
Mrs Todhunter
2012 Lindsay Denton
2010 Lady Agnes Holland
DSI Martha Lawson
2009 Herself
2008 Jen Grantham
Jesse Scott
Wendy Leather
Alex Drake
Narrator
Herself - Narrator
2007 Jane
Panellist
Self
Herself
2006 Nicola Graham
Keeley Hawes
Kate Sheldrake
2005 Fancy Day
Ella Macbeth
N/A
Elizabeth Shandy / Keeley Hawes
Ms Delphox
2004 Phillipa Haymes
Dr. Julia Ogden
Dr. Julia Ogden
Dr. Julia Ogden
2003 Emily
Christine Callaghan
Jane
2002 Kitty Butler
Kitty Butler
Gillian Rogers
Zoe Reynolds
2001 Dessie Brabant
N/A
N/A
Deborah
Tricia
2000 Yvonne
Lois Farquar
1999 Cynthia Kirkpatrick
Diana Dors (1945-1960)
Diana Dors
1998 Charlotte Ellison
Tamara
Lizzie Hexam
1997 Angela Harper
Angela Harper
1996 Rachel Verinder
Linda Langer
Linda Langer
1994 Stella Jackson
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1987 N/A
1978 Herself
1971 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment