Person Details

Birthday: 1951-02-06 13:18:00

Aliases: Kevin George Edward Whately , Kevin Whatley , Кевин Уотли

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 19

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kevin Whately (born 6 February 1951) is an English actor. He is best known for his role as DS Robert Lewis in the crime drama series "Inspector Morse (1987–2000)" and as DI Robert Lewis in the spinoff "Lewis (2006–2015)".

Most Famous Work

Lewis
Average
8

Lewis

(2007) Detective Inspector Robert 'Robbie' Lewis
The English Patient
Average
7

The English Patient

(1996) Sgt. Hardy
Peak Practice
Average
0

Peak Practice

(1993) Dr. Jack Kerruish
Inspector Morse
Average
8

Inspector Morse

(1987) Detective Sergeant Lewis
Paranoid
Average
4

Paranoid

(2000) Clive
Murder in Mind
Average
9

Murder in Mind

(2001) Nigel Liddy
Belonging
Average
4

Belonging

(2004) Jacob Copplestone
Joe Maddison's War
Average
8

Joe Maddison's War

(2010) Joe Maddison

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Himself
Narrator
2011 narrator
2010 Joe Maddison
2009 Narrator
Narrator
Narrator
2008 Cameron
Narrator
2007 Jack Evans
voice
Detective Inspector Robert 'Robbie' Lewis
2006 N/A
Narrator
2005 Oliver James
2004 Jacob Copplestone
Wolf
2003 Maj. Nigel Hurst
N/A
2002 David Bruce
2001 Nigel Liddy
2000 Mr. Caird
Clive
1999 N/A
1997 N/A
1996 Sgt. Hardy
N/A
1994 Sam Hopkins
1993 Dr. Jack Kerruish
1990 Neil Baldwin
1988 N/A
1987 N/A
Detective Sergeant Lewis
Detective Sergeant Lewis
1983 Neville Hope
Hostile Soldier's Mate
1979 N/A
1978 Himself
1975 N/A
Steve Shepherd
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment