Person Details

Birthday: 1956-04-30 13:21:27

Aliases: Ларс фон Триер , 拉斯·馮·提爾 , ラース・フォン・トリアー , لارس فون ترايير , Lars Trier , 라스 폰 트리에

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kongens Lyngby, Denmark

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 87

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Lars von Trier ( born Lars Trier; 30 April 1956) is a Danish film director and screenwriter. He is closely associated with the Dogme 95 collective, although his own films have taken a variety of different approaches. He is known for his female-centric parables and his exploration of controversial subject matter. Von Trier began making his own films at the age of 11 after receiving a Super-8 camera as a gift, and his first publicly released film was an experimental short called The Orchid Gardener, in 1977. His first feature film came seven years later, The Element of Crime, in 1984. As of 2010, he has directed a further 10 feature films, 5 short films and 4 television productions. He has been married twice and is currently married to Bente Frøge. Von Trier suffers periodically from depression, as well as various fears and phobias, including an intense fear of flying. As he himself once put it, "Basically, I'm afraid of everything in life, except filmmaking".

Most Famous Work

Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Average
7

Nymphomaniac: Vol. II

(2013) Writer
Antichrist
Average
7

Antichrist

(2009) Writer
Melancholia
Average
7

Melancholia

(2011) Screenplay
Dancer in the Dark
Average
8

Dancer in the Dark

(2000) Writer
Dogville
Average
8

Dogville

(2003) Screenplay
The House That Jack Built
Average
7
The Idiots
Average
7

The Idiots

(1998) Screenplay
Breaking the Waves
Average
8

Breaking the Waves

(1996) Author

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Himself
2018 Self
Himself
2014 N/A
2013 Himself
2012 Self
2011 Self
2008 Self
2007 Narrator
N/A
Lars von Trier
2006 Narrator
2005 Interviewee
N/A
2004 Himself
2003 Himself - Obstructor / Lars von Trier
Himself
2001 N/A
2000 Himself
Himself
N/A
himself
N/A
1999 N/A
1998 Interviewer (voice)
Himself
1997 N/A
Himself
1994 Himself
1991 Interviewee
Jew
Himself
Himself
1987 Himself / Dr. Mesmer
1984 Schmuck of Ages
1980 N/A
1979 N/A
1978 Victor Morse
1969 Lars
1968 N/A
1964 himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
2013 Director
Director
2012 Script Supervisor
2011 Director
2010 Director
2009 Director
2007 Director
Director
Director
2006 Director
Director
2005 Director
Director
2003 Director
Director
Director
2001 Director
2000 Director
1998 Director
1997 Director
1996 Director
1994 Director
Director
1991 Director
1988 Director
1987 Director
1984 Director
1982 Director
1980 Director
1979 Director
1978 Director
1971 Director
1970 Director
1968 Director
1967 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Writer
Idea
2013 Writer
Writer
2011 Screenplay
2010 Writer
2009 Writer
2007 Writer
Writer
2006 Writer
2005 Screenplay
Screenplay
2004 Writer
2003 Writer
Author
Screenplay
2000 Writer
1998 Screenplay
1997 Screenplay
1996 Author
1994 Writer
Screenplay
1991 Screenplay
1988 Writer
1987 Screenplay
1984 Screenplay
1982 Writer
1980 Writer
1979 Writer
1978 Writer
1970 Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Creator
1994 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Camera Operator
2000 Camera Operator
1998 Director of Photography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1994 Script
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1987 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment