Person Details

Birthday: 1913-01-15 21:57:12

Death: 1998-03-10 21:57:12

Aliases: Lloyd Vernet Bridges Jr.

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Leandro, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 104

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Lloyd Bridges (1913–1998) was an American actor who starred in a number of television series and appeared in more than 150 feature films. Bridges is best known for his role on Sea Hunt. He is the father of actors Beau Bridges and Jeff Bridges.

Most Famous Work

Blown Away
Average
6

Blown Away

(1994) Max O'Bannon
High Noon
Average
8

High Noon

(1952) Deputy Marshal Harvey Pell
Battlestar Galactica
Average
7

Battlestar Galactica

(1978) Commander Cain
Tucker: The Man and His Dream
Average
7

Tucker: The Man and His Dream

(1988) Senator Homer Ferguson
Sea Hunt
Average
7

Sea Hunt

(1958) Mike Nelson
Roots
Average
8

Roots

(1977) Evan Brent
The Loner
Average
0

The Loner

(1965) William Colton
Alice in Wonderland
Average
8

Alice in Wonderland

(1985) White Knight

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2002 Himself
2000 N/A
1998 Vincenzo Cortino
1996 N/A
N/A
1995 Grandfather / Grand-père
Col. Kress
N/A
Jacob
1994 Max O'Bannon
Louis Thielman
1993 Jake Tyrell
President Thomas 'Tug' Benson
Bronski
1992 N/A
Bill Brennan
Clifford Sterling
Himself
1991 Santa Claus
Adm. Thomas 'Tug' Benson
N/A
1990 Harry Helmsley
Jonathan Turner
Samuel Harvey Graynamore
1989 Defense Atty. Eph Inman
N/A
William Wright
Vincent Kozinski
1988 Justin Matthews
Senator Homer Ferguson
1987 Col. Heser
1986 Stewart Larson
Col. Archer
Gen. Axel Rylander
1985 White Knight
White King
1984 Grant Harper
Caleb Quinn
1983 N/A
Jack Kelly
1982 Steven McCroskey
Ben Geyser
Johnny O'Reilly
N/A
1981 Samuel Hamilton
1980 McCroskey
Johnny Hyde
1979 Smithy
Al Mitchell
Aramis
Commander Cain
1978 Commander Cain
Karl Wallenda
1977 Matt Tallman
William Farnsworth
N/A
Dr. Yale Carrington
1976 N/A
1975 Joe Forrester
Charlie Englehardt
1974 N/A
1973 Ernst Beimler
Jeff Methune
N/A
Paul Cord
Sheriff Porter Murdock
1972 Dave Woodrough
Frank McCarthy
1971 Dr. Jim Hanley
Sgt. Ed Stagg
Steven Breck
1970 Jim Conrad
N/A
Steve Bannerman
Kyle
1969 Sam
Brad Clinton
John Sparrow
1968 N/A
Maj. James Wilson
Vic Powers
1966 N/A
N/A
Dr. Doug Standish
1965 William Colton
1963 N/A
N/A
Himself - Host / Pappy Devlin
1962 Adam Shepherd
1961 N/A
1960 Howard Robert Gentry
1959 N/A
1958 N/A
Dutch Seymour
Mike Nelson
1957 Captain George
Earl Pfeiffer
1956 Noah Curry
N/A
N/A
Jim Benson
Alec Beggs
1955 N/A
Rex Moffet
Gyp Clements
1954 Philip Graham
N/A
Jim
1953 Frank Prior
Gar Stanton
Pete Haines
Jim Starbuck
Ben Trask
1952 Coppin
Deputy Marshal Harvey Pell
1951 N/A
Brad Adams
Frank Keeler
Capt. Phillip Donlin
1950 Jerry Slocum
Paul Donovan
Hein
Colonel Floyd Graham
N/A
1949 Tris Stewart
Joel Collins
Finch
Eli Whitney
Virgil Cordts
George Browning
N/A
Himself
1948 N/A
Jerry Sykes
Ray Douglas
Steve Mallory / Dan Redfern
1947 Lieut. Hutchins
Pilot (voice)
Avery Wilson
Red Cates
1946 Johnny Steele
Silas Holmes
Henry Deiser
1945 Sgt. Ward
Dave Curtis
Phil Corrigan (Secret Agent X-9)
1944 Paul Edwards
Frank
Montague Price
Pilot (uncredited)
Charles Jones
1943 Jimmy Trotter
Andy Walker
Fred Clarkson
Dave Kerlin
Fritz
2nd Fireman (uncredited)
Coast Guard Helmsman (uncredited)
1942 Henchman (uncredited)
Hans Muller
Waiter/Spy
Donald Forrester (uncredited)
Cadet William "Bill" Robinson
Bert
Alex
German Sergeant
Constable McDowell
Bus Driver
Guard
Skinny
Ben Dixon
1941 Larry
Desk Clerk
Hap Andrews
Reporter
Ski Patrol
Tommy Curtis
Ozzie
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Sloan - Co-pilot of Plane #22 (uncredited)
Rene
Sammy
Blonde Officer
Johnny Baker
1940 Uniformed Soldier / Officer
1936 Young Man
College Boy
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment