Person Details

Birthday: 1958-08-16 00:15:27

Aliases: Madonna Louise Ciccone , Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone , Queen of Pop

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Bay City, Michigan, USA

Homepage: https://madonna.com/

Movie Involvements: 119

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Madonna (born Madonna Louise Ciccone) is a recording artist, actress and entrepreneur. Born in Bay City, Michigan, she moved to New York City in 1977 to pursue a career in modern dance. After performing in the music groups Breakfast Club and Emmy, she released her debut album in 1983. She followed it with a series of albums in which she found immense popularity by pushing the boundaries of lyrical content in mainstream popular music and imagery in her music videos, which became a fixture on MTV. Throughout her career, many of her songs have hit number one on the record charts, including "Like a Virgin", "Papa Don't Preach", "Like a Prayer", "Vogue", "Frozen", "Music", "Hung Up", and "4 Minutes". Critics have praised Madonna for her diverse musical productions while at the same time serving as a lightning rod for religious controversy. Her career was further enhanced by film appearances that began in 1979, despite mixed commentary. She won critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for her role in Evita (1996), but has received harsh feedback for other film roles. Madonna's other ventures include being a fashion designer, children's book author, film director and producer. She has been acclaimed as a businesswoman, and in 2007, she signed an unprecedented US $120 million contract with Live Nation. Madonna has sold more than 300 million records worldwide and is recognized as the world's top-selling female recording artist of all time by the Guinness World Records. According to the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA), she is the best-selling female rock artist of the 20th century and the second top-selling female artist in the United States, behind Barbra Streisand, with 64 million certified albums. In 2008, Billboard magazine ranked Madonna at number two, behind only The Beatles, on the Billboard Hot 100 All-Time Top Artists, making her the most successful solo artist in the history of the Billboard chart. She was also inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in the same year. Considered to be one of the "25 Most Powerful Women of the Past Century" by Time for being an influential figure in contemporary music, Madonna is known for continuously reinventing both her music and image, and for retaining a standard of autonomy within the recording industry.

Most Famous Work

MTV Video Music Awards
Average
8
Star Academy
Average
7

Star Academy

(2001) Self
Top of the Pops
Average
7

Top of the Pops

(1964) Self
The Marriage Ref
Average
4

The Marriage Ref

(2010) Self - Panelist
Eurovision Song Contest
Average
7

Eurovision Song Contest

(1956) Self - Performer
ECHO-Verleihung
Average
0

ECHO-Verleihung

(1992) Self
The Hire
Average
8

The Hire

(2001) Star
The Last Dance
Average
8

The Last Dance

(2020) Self (archive footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Self
Breathless Mahoney (archive footage) (uncredited)
Self
2022 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
N/A
Self (archive footage)
Self (Archive footage)
2021 Self
Self
Self - Performer
2020 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Self - Performer (Archive Footage)
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2019 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Self
Self - Singer (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2018 Self
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2017 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2016 Self - Guitar, Ukulele & Vocals
Herself
N/A
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
2015 Self (archive footage)
Herself (archive footage)
2014 Self - Guest
Self
2013 Self / Narrator (voice)
Self - Guitar and Vocals
Self (archive footage)
N/A
Self
Herself (archive footage)
2012 Self
Self - Performer
Herself
Self
Self (archive footage)
2011 N/A
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Herself
Self (archive footage)
2010 N/A
Self
Self - Panelist
Self
2009 (archive footage)
Self
2008 Herself
Herself
Self / Narrator (voice)
Self (archive footage)
2007 Herself
Self
Self - Guest
2006 Princess Selenia (voice)
Self - Lead Vocals & Guitar
Herself
Herself
2005 Self
Self
Self
2004 N/A
Self
Herself
2003 Self (archive footage)
Self
2002 Verity
Amber Leighton
2001 Self
Self
Herself
N/A
Madonna
Star
2000 Vocalist
Abbie Reynolds
1999 Self
Self
1998 Self (archive footage)
N/A
Liz
Self
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Self
1997 Self
1996 Eva Perón
Self
Boss #3
1995 Elspeth
Singing Telegram
1993 Herself
Self
Sarah Jennings
Self (archive footage)
Rebeca Carlson
Herself
1992 Herself
Mae Mordabito (CF)
Self
1991 Marie
Self
Self
Self
1990 Singer
Self
Self
Herself
Self
Breathless Mahoney
1989 Hortense Hathaway
1988 Self
Herself (segment "Celebrity Nude")
1987 Herself
self
Nikki Finn
1986 Gloria Tatlock
Herself
1985 Bruna
Self
Self
Susan
Singer
1984 Self
1982 Self
1981 Self
1976 Self
1975 Self - Cameo (uncredited)
Self - Musical Guest
Self - Host
1974 The Egg Girl
1964 Self
N/A
1956 Self - Performer
Herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Production

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
2011 Director
2008 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment