Person Details

Birthday: 1966-10-17 19:22:09

Aliases: Марк Гейтисс

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Sedgefield, Durham, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 67

TV Involvements: 37


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mark Gatiss is an English actor, comedian, screenwriter and novelist. He is known as a member of the comedy team The League of Gentlemen alongside Reece Shearsmith, Steve Pemberton and co-writer Jeremy Dyson, and has both written for and acted in the TV series Doctor Who and Sherlock, the latter of which he also co-created. 

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Tycho Nestoris
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Gantok
Sherlock
Average
8

Sherlock

(2010) Mycroft Holmes
Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Leonard Boynton
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Average
8

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

(2016) Mycroft Holmes
The Father
Average
8

The Father

(2020) The Man
Taboo
Average
8

Taboo

(2017) Prince Regent
Dracula
Average
7

Dracula

(2020) Frank Renfield

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 Donald
2020 The Man
Himself
Himself - Presenter
Frank Renfield
Frank
2019 Himself
Mr. Harmony
Peter Mandelson (voice)
2018 John Churchill, Lord Marlborough
George III
Various Characters
Himself - Presenter
Giles Winslow
Ronald Hall
Himself
2017 The Captain
Sir Robert Cecil
Narrator
Doctor Landers
Mycroft Holmes
Prince Regent
2016 Professor Robert Jan van der Pelt
Joel
Billy Matlock
Colonel Theakes
Mycroft Holmes
2015 Dettweiler
Rich
Himself
N/A
Himself
Dr. Quentin Questa (voice)
Peter Mandelson
Stephen Gardiner
2014 Major Benjamin 'Benjy' Flint
Himself - Narrator (voice)
Menenius Agrippa
Himself / Mark Gatiss
2013 Presenter
Himself
Himself
2012 Himself - Host
Self
2011 Mr Jackson
Tycho Nestoris
Henry Rackham Junior
2010 N/A
Cavor
N/A
Mycroft Holmes
Malcolm McLaren
2009 Himself
Ernest Dunks
N/A
Duff Purves
N/A
2008 N/A
Colonel Black
Self - Contestant
John Dashwood
2007 PC Butcher
Robert Louis Stevenson
Apsley Cherry-Garrard
Himself
N/A
2006 Rat
N/A
Hilary Briss / Mickey Michaels / Val Denton / Les McQueen / Lance Longthorne / Alvin Steele / Phil Proctor / Mrs Beasley / Mick McNamara / Neds / Lotte Lipp / Brian Morgan / Dr Chinnery / Iris Krell / Bobbin
Johnnie Cradock
Bamber Gascoigne
Jakki (voice)
2005 Himself
Ping-Pong Player
N/A
Miss Blight (voice)
Various Characters
Additional Vogon Voices (as League of Gentlemen)
John Paterson
Gantok
N/A
2004 Ronald Hawes
Kenyon
Terry Scanlon
Radio Presenter With 'Spaceship' Theory / Wildlife voiceover (voice) (uncredited)
Jeremy
Peter
N/A
Glenn Bulb
Himself
2003 N/A
N/A
N/A
2002 self
Louis Aragon
John Trant
2001 Hang Man Chang
N/A
Porter
various
2000 N/A
1999 Mr. Borusa
Mark
The Doctor
Agent
N/A
1998 Junior Detective
N/A
1996 Mr. Emerson
Interviewer
1995 N/A
1994 Bowmer
Dr. William Bruffin
1993 Diner Manager
1989 Leonard Boynton
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Writer
2019 Writer
2018 Writer
2017 Writer
Writer
2016 Writer
2013 Writer
Writer
Writer
2012 Writer
2010 Screenplay
Writer
Writer
2008 Writer
2007 Writer
2006 Author
2005 Scenario Writer
Writer
Writer
2004 Writer
2000 Writer
1999 Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
1996 Writer
Writer
1995 Writer
1994 Writer
1963 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
2018 Director
2017 Director
2013 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment