Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $4,536,348
Budget: $18,000,000
Profit: - $-13,463,652
Movie Details
Tag Line: Based on the true story
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Feb 9, 2018
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 42m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom
Production Companies: BBC Film , Blueprint Pictures , StudioCanal
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Mercy
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In 1968, Donald Crowhurst, an amateur sailor, endangers the fate of his family and business, and his own life, blinded by his ambition to compete in the Sunday Times Golden Globe Race, attempting to become the first person in history to single-handedly circumnavigate the world without making any stopover.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Recordist |
Danny Hambrook
|
Dialogue Editor |
Andrew Stirk
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Jóhann Jóhannsson
|
|
Sound Designer |
Johnnie Burn
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Simon Trundle
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tom Harrison
|
|
Foley Artist |
Paul Hanks
|
|
Music Editor |
Dina Eaton
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Matt Biffa
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Phillip Barrett
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Joe Mount
Simon Carroll
|
|
Sound Editor |
Alexander Bellizia
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Louise Stjernsward
|
Makeup & Hair |
Alex King
Christine Walmesley-Cotham
Claudia Stolze
|
|
Hair Designer |
Marese Langan
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Marese Langan
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Hannah Walter
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Anna Reynolds
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Emma Faulkes
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Éric Gautier
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Richard Jakes
Alistair King
|
|
Still Photographer |
Dean Rogers
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Barny Crocker
|
|
Key Grip |
Dai Hopkins
|
|
Grip |
Jim Philpott
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Henry Landgrebe
Nathan Mann
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Woody Gregson
|
|
Drone Pilot |
Mario Demanuele
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Aerial Malta
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Richard Tyson
|
|
Production | Producer |
Scott Z. Burns
Nicolas Mauvernay
Jacques Perrin
Graham Broadbent
Peter Czernin
|
Casting |
Lucy Bevan
Olivia Scott-Webb
|
|
Co-Producer |
Caroline Hewitt
Ben Knight
|
|
Executive Producer |
Jonny Persey
Diarmuid McKeown
Dan MacRae
|
|
Production Manager |
Cass Marks
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Adam Hughes
|
|
Production Accountant |
Rob Seager
Karina Hansford
|
|
Production Secretary |
Bojana Dimitrovska
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Nadine Pecorella
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Scott Z. Burns
|
Art | Art Direction |
Karl Probert
Tom Cochrane
Justin Warburton-Brown
|
Production Design |
Jon Henson
|
|
Set Decoration |
Robert Wischhusen-Hayes
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Elo Soode
|
|
Concept Artist |
Elo Soode
|
|
Property Master |
Adam McCreight
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Andrew Munro
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Louise Begbie
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Dan Crandon
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Dan Maslen
|
|
Construction Manager |
Dan Marsden
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Joan Sobel
Jinx Godfrey
|
First Assistant Editor |
Jerry Ramsbottom
Danny Miller
|
|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
Alistair Hopkins
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Nick Chopping
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Edd Gamlin
|
|
Drone Operator |
Warren Brimmer
|
|
Stunt Double |
Adrian Mulville
Daniel Rawlins
|
|
Set Medic |
Mario Mangion
|
|
Directing | Director |
James Marsh
|
Script Supervisor |
Julia Chiavetta
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Deborah Saban
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Ben Quirk
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Harriet Worth
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Mark Clayton
|
Rigging Gaffer |
James Summers
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Neal Champion
|
Department | Role | Name |