Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $4,536,348

Budget: $18,000,000

Profit: - $-13,463,652


Movie Details

Tag Line: Based on the true story

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Feb 9, 2018

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: BBC Films , Blueprint Pictures , StudioCanal


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1968, Donald Crowhurst, an amateur sailor, endangers the fate of his family and business, and his own life, blinded by his ambition to compete in the Sunday Times Golden Globe Race, attempting to become the first person in history to single-handedly circumnavigate the world without making any stopover.


Main Cast

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

Donald Crowhurst

Age : 60 | Popularity : 31%

Rachel Weisz

Rachel Weisz

Clare Crowhurst

Age : 51 | Popularity : 43%

David Thewlis

David Thewlis

Rodney Hallworth

Age : 58 | Popularity : 42%

Mark Gatiss

Mark Gatiss

Ronald Hall

Age : 54 | Popularity : 14%

Genevieve Gaunt

Genevieve Gaunt

'Miss Teignmouth'

Age : 30 | Popularity : 31%

Jonathan Bailey

Jonathan Bailey

Ian Wheeler

Age : 33 | Popularity : 8%

Andrew Buchan

Andrew Buchan

Ian Milburn

Age : 42 | Popularity : 10%

Simon McBurney

Simon McBurney

Sir Francis Chichester

Age : 63 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Recordist
Danny Hambrook
Danny Hambrook
Dialogue Editor
Andrew Stirk
Andrew Stirk
Original Music Composer
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Sound Designer
Johnnie Burn
Johnnie Burn
Foley Mixer
Simon Trundle
Simon Trundle
Boom Operator
Tom Harrison
Tom Harrison
Foley Artist
Paul Hanks
Paul Hanks
Music Editor
Dina Eaton
Dina Eaton
Music Supervisor
Matt Biffa
Matt Biffa
Sound Effects Editor
Joe Mount
Joe Mount
Simon Carroll
Simon Carroll
Sound Editor
Alexander Bellizia
Alexander Bellizia
Foley Supervisor
Phill Barrett
Phill Barrett
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Stjernsward
Louise Stjernsward
Makeup & Hair
Alex King
Alex King
Christine Walmesley-Cotham
Christine Walmesley-Cotham
Claudia Stolze
Claudia Stolze
Hair Designer
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Makeup Designer
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Costume Supervisor
Hannah Walter
Hannah Walter
Assistant Costume Designer
Anna Reynolds
Anna Reynolds
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Emma Faulkes
Emma Faulkes
Camera Director of Photography
Eric Gautier
Eric Gautier
Second Assistant Camera
Richard Jakes
Richard Jakes
Alistair King
Alistair King
Still Photographer
Dean Rogers
Dean Rogers
First Assistant "B" Camera
Barny Crocker
Barny Crocker
Key Grip
Dai Hopkins
Dai Hopkins
Grip
Jim Philpott
Jim Philpott
First Assistant Camera
Henry Landgrebe
Henry Landgrebe
Nathan Mann
Nathan Mann
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Woody Gregson
Woody Gregson
Drone Pilot
Mario Demanuele
Mario Demanuele
Aerial Director of Photography
Aerial Malta
Aerial Malta
Assistant Camera
Richard Tyson
Richard Tyson
Production Producer
Scott Z. Burns
Scott Z. Burns
Nicolas Mauvernay
Nicolas Mauvernay
Jacques Perrin
Jacques Perrin
Graham Broadbent
Graham Broadbent
Peter Czernin
Peter Czernin
Casting
Lucy Bevan
Lucy Bevan
Olivia Scott-Webb
Olivia Scott-Webb
Co-Producer
Caroline Hewitt
Caroline Hewitt
Ben Knight
Ben Knight
Executive Producer
Jonny Persey
Jonny Persey
Diarmuid McKeown
Diarmuid McKeown
Dan MacRae
Dan MacRae
Production Manager
Cass Marks
Cass Marks
Production Coordinator
Adam Hughes
Adam Hughes
Production Accountant
Rob Seager
Rob Seager
Karina Hansford
Karina Hansford
Production Secretary
Bojana Dimitrovska
Bojana Dimitrovska
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nadine Pecorella
Nadine Pecorella
Writing Writer
Scott Z. Burns
Scott Z. Burns
Art Art Direction
Karl Probert
Karl Probert
Tom Cochrane
Tom Cochrane
Justin Warburton-Brown
Justin Warburton-Brown
Production Design
Jon Henson
Jon Henson
Set Decoration
Robert Wischhusen-Hayes
Robert Wischhusen-Hayes
Concept Artist
Elo Soode
Elo Soode
Property Master
Adam McCreight
Adam McCreight
Supervising Art Director
Andrew Munro
Andrew Munro
Graphic Designer
Louise Begbie
Louise Begbie
Construction Coordinator
Dan Crandon
Dan Crandon
Storyboard Artist
Dan Maslen
Dan Maslen
Construction Manager
Dan Marsden
Dan Marsden
Editing Editor
Joan Sobel
Joan Sobel
Jinx Godfrey
Jinx Godfrey
First Assistant Editor
Jerry Ramsbottom
Jerry Ramsbottom
Danny Miller
Danny Miller
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Alistair Hopkins
Alistair Hopkins
Stunt Coordinator
Nick Chopping
Nick Chopping
Visual Effects Editor
Edd Gamlin
Edd Gamlin
Drone Operator
Warren Brimmer
Warren Brimmer
Stunt Double
Adrian Mulville
Adrian Mulville
Daniel Rawlins
Daniel Rawlins
Set Medic
Mario Mangion
Mario Mangion
Directing Director
James Marsh
James Marsh
Script Supervisor
Julia Chiavetta
Julia Chiavetta
First Assistant Director
Deborah Saban
Deborah Saban
Second Second Assistant Director
Ben Quirk
Ben Quirk
Second Assistant Director
Harriet Worth
Harriet Worth
Lighting Gaffer
Mark Clayton
Mark Clayton
Rigging Gaffer
James Summers
James Summers
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neal Champion
Neal Champion
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment