Person Details

Birthday: 1977-05-16 01:04:49

Aliases: Melanie Jayne Lynskey

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New Plymouth, New Zealand

Homepage: https://johnsonlaird.com/our-actors/Melanie-Lynskey

Movie Involvements: 21

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Melanie Lynskey (born 16 May 1977) is a New Zealand actress best known for playing Charlie Harper's neighbor/stalker Rose on Two and a Half Men, and a range of characters in films such as Win Win, Up in the Air, The Informant!, Away We Go, Flags of Our Fathers, Shattered Glass, Sweet Home Alabama, Ever After and Heavenly Creatures.

Most Famous Work

Yellowjackets
Average
8

Yellowjackets

(2021) Shauna Sadecki
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Average
8
Castle Rock
Average
7

Castle Rock

(2018) Molly Strand
Rose Red
Average
7

Rose Red

(2002) Rachel Wheaton
Up in the Air
Average
7

Up in the Air

(2009) Julie Bingham
Mrs. America
Average
8

Mrs. America

(2020) Rosemary Thomson
Heavenly Creatures
Average
7

Heavenly Creatures

(1994) Pauline Parker Rieper
Flags of Our Fathers
Average
7

Flags of Our Fathers

(2006) Pauline Harnois Gagnon

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Betty Gore
2021 June Mindy
Shauna Sadecki
Hannah
2020 Rosemary Thomson
2018 Rae
Molly Strand
2017 Zara Skelton
Kate Chant
Dora Ericson
Laura
Janice
Gina
Coach Rowan
Mary (segment "The Birthday Party")
Ruth Kimke
2016 Beth
Sara
Annie
Becky
Margaret
Lindsay
Megan
2015 Squiggy
Herself
Michelle Pierson
2014 Annie
Beatrice (voice)
Devon
Brenda
Kelly
Hannah
Miss Shoemaker
2013 Shannon
2012 Sally
Aunt Helen
Amy Minsky
Karen Amalfi
Amelia Kyte
2011 Macy
Cindy Timmons
2010 Alice
2009 Ginger Whitacre
Colleen
Julie Bingham
Munch Garnett
2008 Monique
Becky
Jess
Pearl Coleman
2007 Plastic Surgery Lady
Wendy Patrakas
2006 Pauline Harnois Gagnon
Emily Bloom
Sheryl
2005 Kate
Susan
Sharon (voice)
2004 Zoe
Natalie Tavares
N/A
2003 Amy Brand
Rose
Lauren
2002 Mousy Julie
Lurlynn
Rachel Wheaton
Marie
2001 Alice
2000 Gloria
Hilary Vandermueller
1999 Beth Bumsteen
Melody
Dunyasha
1998 Jacqueline De Ghent
1996 Deputy
1994 Pauline Parker
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment