Person Details

Birthday: 1974-10-02 23:13:31

Aliases: Michelle Shioma , Michelle Jacqueline Krusiec , Ya-Huei Yang

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Taiwan

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 15

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michelle J. Krusiec born October 2, 1974 in Taiwan, is an American actress. Krusiec's big break through came when she was recruited to be one of six globe-trotting travel reporters for the Discovery Channel new series called Travelers. Along with Barbara Alvarez, Robin Kipp, Pearce Bunting, Patrick Michael, Foster Soloman, and later Lisa Clark, the show became an instant hit on the Discovery channel. Krusiec played the eighteen year-old Molly O'Brien in the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode "Time's Orphan". Krusiec is a Best Actress nominee in the Golden Horse Film Festival for her performance in a U.S. independent film Saving Face (2005), in which she plays a Chinese American lesbian juggling the demands of her girlfriend and widowed mother. She also appeared in The Mind of the Married Man as Sachiko, the massage parlor girl who gives "happy endings." She co-starred in the NBC Saturday morning sitcom One World and also played the role of Exquisite Woo on Popular. She played Mei-Ling Hwa Darling, one of the Darling family's daughters-in-law in ABC's highly-publicized dramedy, Dirty Sexy Money.

Most Famous Work

Supergirl
Average
7

Supergirl

(2015) Natalie Hawkings
Hawaii Five-0
Average
8

Hawaii Five-0

(2010) Michelle Shioma
Blue Bloods
Average
7

Blue Bloods

(2010) Nancy Wakefield
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Average
8

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

(1993) Older Molly O'Brien
Without a Trace
Average
7

Without a Trace

(2002) Call Girl
Shooter
Average
7

Shooter

(2016) Lin Johnson
The Invitation
Average
7

The Invitation

(2015) Gina
Hollywood
Average
8

Hollywood

(2020) Anna May Wong

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Elodie
Anna May Wong
2018 Dr. Chen
2016 Lin Johnson
Young Lauren
2015 Natalie Hawkings
Gina
2014 Christy
VA Doctor
2012 One night stand/Kevin's mother
2011 Sung Li
Suzanne
2010 Nancy Wakefield
Michelle Shioma
Cheating Man's Wife
Monique
2009 Wu Mei
2008 N/A
Chong
Anja
2007 N/A
Yang Shu Ling
2005 Joey
Jane
Helen Chin
N/A
Nosebleed Co-Worker
N/A
2004 N/A
Wilhelmina 'Wil' Pang
2003 N/A
Dr. Kang
N/A
English Teacher
Ching Chong
2002 Pan
Call Girl
Ariel
N/A
Anne Chung
2001 N/A
2000 Chen-Ling FONG
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
1995 Student #2
1993 Older Molly O'Brien
- SWAT Team Leader Chiang
Moon
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment