Person Details

Birthday: 1946-12-14 14:42:31

Death: 2016-03-29 14:42:31

Aliases: Anna Marie Duke , Patty Duke-Astin , Anna Pearce , Patty Duke Astin

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Elmhurst, Queens, New York, United States

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 68

TV Involvements: 19


Most Famous Work

Biography

Patty Duke was born Anna Marie Duke on December 14, 1946 in Elmhurst, New York, to Frances Margaret (McMahon), a cashier, and John Patrick Duke, a cab driver and handyman. She is of Irish, and one eighth German, descent. Her acting career began when she was introduced to her brother Ray Duke's managers, John and Ethel Ross. Soon after, Anna Marie became Patty, the actress. Patty started off in commercials, a few movies and some bit parts. Her first big, memorable role came when she was chosen to portray the blind and deaf Helen Keller in the Broadway version of "The Miracle Worker". The play lasted almost two years, from October 19, 1959-July 1, 1961 (Patty left in May, 1961). In 1962, The Miracle Worker (1962) became a movie and Patty won an Academy Award for best supporting actress. She was 16 years old, making her the youngest person ever to win an Oscar. She then starred in her own sitcom titled The Patty Duke Show (1963). It lasted for three seasons, and Patty was nominated for an Emmy. In 1965, she starred in the movie Billie (1965). It was a success and was the first movie ever sold to a television network. That same year, she married director Harry Falk. Their marriage lasted four years. She then starred in Valley of the Dolls (1967), which was a financial but not a critical success. In 1969, she secured a part in an independent film called Me, Natalie (1969). The film was a box-office flop, but she won her second Golden Globe Award for her performance in it. In the early 1970s, she became a mother to actors Sean Astin (with writer Michael Tell) and Mackenzie Astin (with actor John Astin). In 1976, she won her second Emmy award for the highly successful mini-series, Captains and the Kings (1976). Other successful TV films followed. She received two Emmy nominations in 1978 for A Family Upside Down (1978) and Having Babies III (1978). She then won her third Emmy in the 1979 TV movie version of The Miracle Worker (1979), this time portraying "Annie Sullivan". In 1982, she was diagnosed with manic-depressive illness. In 1984, she became President of the Screen Actors Guild (SAG). In 1986, she married Michael Pierce, a drill sergeant whom she met while preparing for a role in the TV movie, A Time to Triumph (1986). In 1987, she wrote her autobiography, "Call Me Anna". In 1989, she and Mike adopted a baby, whom they named "Kevin". Her autobiography became a TV movie in 1990, with Patty playing herself, from her 30s onward. In 1992, she wrote her second book, "A Brilliant Madness: Living with Manic Depression Illness". Anna Marie Duke had a long and successful career, winning three Emmys. She was a mother and a political advocate for issues such as the ERA (Equal Rights Amendment), AIDS and nuclear disarmament, all despite having Manic-Depression. She died on March 29, 2016, in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, of sepsis from a ruptured intestine. Patty had proved her strength as an actress and as a person.

Most Famous Work

Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Herself - Presenter
Amazing Love
Average
7

Amazing Love

(2012) Helen
The Miracle Worker
Average
8

The Miracle Worker

(1962) Helen Keller
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Ghost Story
Average
7

Ghost Story

(1972) Linda Colby
Sex at 24 Frames Per Second
Average
7

Sex at 24 Frames Per Second

(2003) Herself - Interviewee
The Swarm
Average
5

The Swarm

(1978) Rita
Amityville: The Evil Escapes
Average
5

Amityville: The Evil Escapes

(1989) Nancy Evans

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Charlene Summers
2013 Grandma Janice
Great Aunt Hilary
2012 Helen
Irene
2010 N/A
2009 N/A
Jan
Mary
2006 Bridget Connolly
2005 Mrs. Keene / Earlene
2004 Mother Joseph
2003 Herself - Interviewee
2002 Sylvia
2001 Self
Anne Kincaid
N/A
2000 Sunny Andrews
Herself - Interviewee
1999 Angel
Dr. Feinstenberger
N/A
Valerie Bing
Patty Lane / Cathy Lane MacAllister
1998 Faye Dolan
1997 Sook
1996 Beth Bradfield
Annie Beiler
Natalie Porter
1995 Hannah Miller
1994 Terry
Nancy Williams
Jean
Grace McKenna
Self - Narrator (voice)
1993 Mary Brown
Lucille Jenkins
Alice (voice)
Beth Thompson
1992 Jean Monroe
Mrs. Boyle
Jean Williams
1991 N/A
Judge Ray
1990 Ruth Monroe
Anna Marie Duke/ Patty Duke
1989 Carolyn Henry
Nancy Evans
1988 Anne Capute
Althea Sloan
1987 N/A
Karen Matthews
Shirley Abrams
1986 Doris Niceman
Martha Washington
N/A
1985 President Julia Mansfield
1984 Martha Washington
Laura Dietz
1983 Sister Dulcina
1982 Jeanne Bosnick
Molly Quinn
N/A
Helen
1981 Barbara Reynolds
Martha
1980 Liz Benedict
Deborah Bergman
Lily
1979 Anne Sullivan
Carole Matthews
Sue Grainger
1978 Rita
Wendy
Leslee Wexler
Self
1977 Sue Davidoff
Norma Walsh
Shirlee Warner
Lilly Mackim
Laura Lockwood
Dr. Peggy Wilson
1976 Rosemary Woodhouse
Bernadette Hennessey Armagh
1974 N/A
Adelaide
Jan Richards
1973 N/A
1972 Francesca Kinsolving
Jenny
N/A
Linda Colby
Laura Wilson
N/A
1971 Eileen Phillips
Macy Kramer
1970 N/A
Marlene Chambers
1969 Natalie Miller
1968 Barbara King
Toni
Self - Guest
1967 Neely O'Hara
Interviewee
1966 Thumbelina (voice)
1965 Billie
1964 N/A
1963 Cathy Lane
Patty Lane
1962 Self
Sue Ann McRae
Helen Keller
1961 Coral
N/A
1959 Marjorie Sutherland
Tootie Smith
Debbie Walters
1958 Emily Ann Faulkner (Child)
Young Cathy
Augusta Davis
1956 N/A
Self - Awards Custodian
Self - Presenter
1953 Self
1951 Sylvia
Angel
1948 Self
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1990 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1990 Book
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment