Person Details

Birthday: 1901-03-13 02:14:28

Death: 1983-10-14 02:14:28

Aliases: Peter Paul Fix , Paul P. Fix , Peter Fix

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dobbs Ferry, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 171

TV Involvements: 41


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paul Fix (March 13, 1901, Dobbs Ferry, New York – October 14, 1983, Los Angeles, California) was an American film and television character actor, best known for his work in westerns. Fix appeared in more than a hundred movies and dozens of television shows over a 56-year career spanning from 1925 to 1981. In the 1950s, Fix was best known for portraying Marshal Micah Torrance alongside Chuck Connors in The Rifleman. Paul Fix died October 14, 1983, Los Angeles, California, of kidney failure. He was survived by his daughter Marilyn Carey and son-in-law Harry "Dobe" Carey, three grandchildren and several great-grandchildren. Supposedly Fix taught John Wayne -- a lifelong friend -- his famous and distinctive "rolling walk" when Wayne was starting out in the business. He wanted something to set him apart, so Fix suggested the rolling gait that became his trademark.

Most Famous Work

Star Trek
Average
8

Star Trek

(1966) Dr. Piper
The Fugitive
Average
7

The Fugitive

(1963) Dan Martin
Battlestar Galactica
Average
7

Battlestar Galactica

(1978) Commander Kronus
The Rockford Files
Average
8

The Rockford Files

(1974) Joe Tooley
The Time Tunnel
Average
8

The Time Tunnel

(1966) Henderson
The Twilight Zone
Average
9

The Twilight Zone

(1959) Newspaper Editor Colbey
Scarface
Average
8

Scarface

(1932) Hood with Gaffney (uncredited)
The Six Million Dollar Man
Average
7

The Six Million Dollar Man

(1974) Joe Taylor

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1979 Texas Curly
Rogers
1978 Commander Kronus
1977 Running Wolf
Jed Haynes
1976 N/A
1974 Joe Tooley
Joe Taylor
1973 N/A
Old Man
Pete Maxwell
1972 Sheriff Cody
Wade Tillman
N/A
N/A
1971 Chief Yellow Sun
Brakeman
Cap'n Pierre
N/A
1970 Crazy Blanket (Anna's father)
Cafe Owner
Orvie
1969 Vern Padgett
Charlie
General Joe Masters
1968 N/A
N/A
Dr. Brulle
Judge O'Connor
Old Bob
Sheriff Kelso
Alpheus
1967 N/A
Cochise
N/A
N/A
Major Munn
N/A
Ben McAdam
1966 Dr. Miller
N/A
Henderson
Dr. Piper
General Hood
Sheriff Bonnell
Brian Quince
Hanley
1965 Chester Cranford
Willard Oberley
Matt Williams
Farrell
N/A
Brahma
Ben Abbott
Greene
Joseph Farrell
Sheriff Billy Wilson
Dr. Tom Witherspoon
Juge Ewing
1964 William Brownlow
Indian
Quonab
Chief Great Bear
Sheriff Jess Linley
1963 N/A
Dan Martin
1962 Judge Taylor
Dr. Hinton
Ebberly Packis
N/A
1960 N/A
1959 Newspaper Editor Colbey
Mr. Coleman
Dr. Abel
President Zachary Taylor
N/A
Lou Largo
1958 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Benjamin Monks
U.S. General
1957 Maj. Rexford
Doc Addams
N/A
District Attorney Hale
Prosecutor Jonathan Hale
Prosecutor
Herb Parker
Jim Bradshaw
N/A
Mr. Feeney
1956 Tim O'Connors
Herbie
Dr. Horace Lynnton
Rufus Stuart
Steven Burkett
Thompson
Lt. Gen. Bryan Shelby
Richard Bravo
Trasker
Mike MacNamara
1955 Mr. Tso
Greenwood, Sr.
McCready
Sam Bartell
Sloan
Doc Lacey
Max Heinz
Maj. George French
1954 N/A
Frank Briscoe
Eddie
1953 Major Sherry
Wally Miller
Prison Guard
Wilson
Luke Andrews
1952 N/A
Ray Cavanaugh
Mr. Barton
N/A
Engineer Moynihan
1951 Pvt. Fiore
Barber
N/A
Joseph Jamison (uncredited)
1950 Whalen
Deputy Williams
1949 Yancey
Gunrunner (uncredited)
Beau Merritt
Dusty Stoner
Bill Ficco
1948 Antonio 'Ripper' Arrezo
Calico
Carl Spitz
Teeler Yacey
1947 Joe
Mouse Marr (uncredited)
1945 Carp
Bindle Jackson
Calico Jim
Lewis Bentley
1944 Bob Clews
Ding Jacobs
1943 Cherokee Kid
Fain
Gruen, the handler
Big Guy
Mueller (uncredited)
1942 Marco
Burnside (Mine Operator)
Nick
Joe 'The Book' Conway
Gabby
Dude Merrill
Allison Stacy (uncredited)
Steve Caveroni
Johnny Gatto
Joe Keenan / Harmon
Danny
1941 Mark Roberts
Scat
Henchman Davis
Reporter
Lefty (uncredited)
'Sparrow' McGraun
1940 Lefty
Nick Harmon
Deuce Mallory
Louis Manell
Cleary
Matthews
Frenchy Duval
Nick Romero
Dr. Mendoza
Murrell's Henchman (uncredited)
Bill Swanson
Benet (uncredited)
William Kane
1939 Stablemaster
Thug
Nightingale
Varney (uncredited)
Jock - a Sailor
Convict Petey Ryan
Joe Luddy
Henchman Chick Chance
Charlie
Monk Jackson
Tommy Shay
Kidnapper
Clipper
1938 Louie
Spider
'Nails' Miller
Maxie
Slim
Phil Farrell (Uncredited)
Clip Phillips, Fred's Henchman
Man in Baccarat Club Bar
Smooch Hanrahan (Uncredited)
1937 Nifty
Horner (uncredited)
Dick Adams
Violinist
Mikey
Doley
Slim
Charlie
Lefty Harkis
Emory
1936 Phil Byrnes / Ralph West
Joe
Crowley's Henchman (uncredited)
Joe
"Twitchy" Burke, the killer thief
Bonelli's Henchman
Henchman Jo-Jo Regan
Dynamite
Trigger Benson
Lefty
Gangster
Joe Vezie
Lou Pender (uncredited)
David Herold
Harrison Courtney, Jr. aka Harry West
1935 Bailey
Gila
Steve
Mike Masters
Phil Elliott (Tom's Brother)
Spike Travis
Man Betting $2500 on Caprice (Uncredited)
The Kid
Sam
Jim
Man on Mechanical Horse (uncredited)
Paul - Bellair Ranch Hand
Teeter Smith
1934 John Weymouth
Joe Hilton
1933 Mort Clark
Maloney
Vickers
Tony
Dr. Mason (uncredited)
Dave Werner
Bart Leadly
Heinie
1932 King Kelly
Reporter
Anxious Expectant Father (uncredited)
Eddie Werner... Cell 8
Hood with Gaffney (uncredited)
Benny
Juan Olivarez
1931 Nervous Expectant Father (uncredited)
Desk Clerk
Roach
Jack Cameron
Tony Halcomb (uncredited)
Juan Murietta (uncredited)
1930 Young Gypsy
1929 Joe
1928 Ezra Talbot
1926 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1958 Screenplay
1954 Screenplay
1944 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment