Person Details

Birthday: 1946-06-03 21:18:31

Aliases: Penelope Alice Wilton , Penelope Winton , Пенелопа Уилтон

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Penelope Wilton (b. 1946) is a common name in British Theatre for which she has been nominated for the Laurence Oliver Award several times. Furthermore, she is a known name for all her work in British Television as well, most recently as a consistent part of 'Downton Abbey' on ITV.

Most Famous Work

Downton Abbey: A New Era
Average
7

Downton Abbey: A New Era

(2022) Isobel Merton
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Harriet Jones
Downton Abbey
Average
8

Downton Abbey

(2010) Isobel Crawley
Pride & Prejudice
Average
8

Pride & Prejudice

(2005) Mrs. Gardiner
Operation Mincemeat
Average
7

Operation Mincemeat

(2022) Hester Leggett
The BFG
Average
6

The BFG

(2016) The Queen
Downton Abbey
Average
7

Downton Abbey

(2019) Isobel Merton
Match Point
Average
7

Match Point

(2005) Eleanor Hewett

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Isobel Merton
Hester Leggett
2020 Vivian
Older Alice
2019 Isobel Merton
Anne
2018 Denise Austin
Amelia Maugery
2017 Helen
2016 Pauline
The Queen
2015 Isobel Crawley
Jean Ainslie
2014 Isobel Crawley
2013 Isobel Crawley
Delia
Lady Mary Murray
2012 Isobel Crawley
Peggy Robertson
2011 Isobel Crawley
Jean Ainslie
Mrs Beddows
2010 Isobel Crawley
N/A
2009 B.Q.
2008 Mary
2007 Jean
Julie
Barbara Poole
2006 Mrs. Bibby
2005 Harriet Jones
Eleanor Hewett
Mrs. Gardiner
Harriet Jones
N/A
Daisy Languish
2004 Barbara
2003 Ruth
N/A
Celia Welch
2001 Janet Stone
Monica Gossage
Princess Mary Louise Victoria
Heather Graham
2000 N/A
Old Woman
1999 Mrs. Hamley
Aunt Melbourne
Delfina / Paulina
1998 White Queen
N/A
1995 Beth
Lady Ottoline Morrell
Barbara Watkins
1994 Hester Collyer
1993 Homily
Homily
Marion French
1992 N/A
N/A
Patricia Fulford
1988 Rosemary
1987 Wendy Woods
1986 Pat Garden
1985 Alice Singleton
N/A
1984 N/A
1982 Beatrix Potter
Regan
1981 Virginia Carlion
Desdemona
Sonia
1980 Helen
1978 N/A
Self
1977 Annie
Mrs. Wilton
1975 Self - Narrator
1972 Vivie Warren
1970 N/A
Maureen
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment