Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 67%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: - $-20,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Together till the end

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 7, 2018

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Belgium , France , Luxembourg

Production Companies: Belga Productions , VIA EST


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Barents Sea, August 12th, 2000. During a Russian naval exercise, and after suffering a serious accident, the K-141 Kursk submarine sinks with 118 crew members on board. While the few sailors who are still alive barely manage to survive, their families push for accurate information and a British officer struggles to obtain from the Russian government a permit to attempt a rescue before it is late. But general incompetence are against all their efforts.


Main Cast

Matthias Schoenaerts

Matthias Schoenaerts

Mikhail Averin

Age : 42 | Popularity : 12%

Léa Seydoux

Léa Seydoux

Tanya Averina

Age : 34 | Popularity : 27%

Peter Simonischek

Peter Simonischek

Admiral Vyacheslav Grudzinsky

Age : 73 | Popularity : 7%

August Diehl

August Diehl

Anton Markov

Age : 44 | Popularity : 9%

Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow

Admiral Vladimir Petrenko

Age : 90 | Popularity : 20%

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

Commodore David Russell

Age : 59 | Popularity : 48%

Bjarne Henriksen

Bjarne Henriksen

Russian Rescue Ship Captain

Age : 61 | Popularity : 7%

Magnus Millang

Magnus Millang

Oleg Lebedev

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Luc Besson
Luc Besson
Lisa Ellzey
Lisa Ellzey
Claude Léger
Claude Léger
Ray Wu
Ray Wu
Raphaël Benoliel
Raphaël Benoliel
C. Thomas Paschall
C. Thomas Paschall
Constance D'Humières
Constance D'Humières
Arnaud De Senilhes
Arnaud De Senilhes
Jean-Marc Debaty
Jean-Marc Debaty
Vincent Decalf
Vincent Decalf
Producer
Ariel Zeitoun
Ariel Zeitoun
Fabrice Delville
Fabrice Delville
Christophe Toulemonde
Christophe Toulemonde
Jérôme de Béthune
Jérôme de Béthune
Patrick Vandenbosch
Patrick Vandenbosch
Casting
Gigi Akoka
Gigi Akoka
Hervé Jakubowicz
Hervé Jakubowicz
Mustapha Souaidi
Mustapha Souaidi
Casting Director
Toby Whale
Toby Whale
Line Producer
Olivier Glaas
Olivier Glaas
Clément Sentilhes
Clément Sentilhes
Laurent Hanon
Laurent Hanon
Bruno Amestoy
Bruno Amestoy
Kathian Pascal
Kathian Pascal
Oana Prata
Oana Prata
Mathieu Rubin
Mathieu Rubin
Production Accountant
Audrey Thiery
Audrey Thiery
Liliane Wang
Liliane Wang
Finance
Alain-Gilles Viellevoye
Alain-Gilles Viellevoye
Production Secretary
Marianne Campos
Marianne Campos
Production Assistant
Navarra Claudia
Navarra Claudia
Assistant Unit Manager
Lisa Perousse
Lisa Perousse
Philippe Vaïsse
Philippe Vaïsse
Assistant Production Manager
Nora Thomas
Nora Thomas
Camera Director of Photography
Anthony Dod Mantle
Anthony Dod Mantle
Camera Operator
Jo Vermaercke
Jo Vermaercke
Steadicam Operator
Jo Vermaercke
Jo Vermaercke
Key Grip
Dimitri Doulkeridis
Dimitri Doulkeridis
Dries Leerschool
Dries Leerschool
Second Unit Director of Photography
Patrick Otten
Patrick Otten
Grip
Dominique Degand
Dominique Degand
Sarbu Gigi
Sarbu Gigi
Joris Vandezande
Joris Vandezande
Julien Covens
Julien Covens
Réginald Desy
Réginald Desy
Nicolas Lemoine
Nicolas Lemoine
Underwater Camera
Cinediving Wim Michiels
Cinediving Wim Michiels
First Assistant "B" Camera
Wouter Dewilde
Wouter Dewilde
Still Photographer
Mika Cotellon
Mika Cotellon
Digital Imaging Technician
Chloè Acher
Chloè Acher
Additional Grip
Renaud Charlier
Renaud Charlier
First Assistant "A" Camera
Luc Frisson
Luc Frisson
Assistant Camera
Jimmy Wolf Nguyen
Jimmy Wolf Nguyen
Thomas Vernimmen
Thomas Vernimmen
Kevin Vidal
Kevin Vidal
Best Boy Grip
Veerle Pipeleers
Veerle Pipeleers
Phantom Operator
Ruby Van der Kooij
Ruby Van der Kooij
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Ruby Van der Kooij
Ruby Van der Kooij
Editing Editor
Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Co-Editor
Sigurður Eyþórsson
Sigurður Eyþórsson
Assistant Editor
Marine Père
Marine Père
Isabelle Bassaglia
Isabelle Bassaglia
Online Editor
Elodie Ly Tri
Elodie Ly Tri
Dailies Manager
Pieter-Jan Uvyn
Pieter-Jan Uvyn
Sound Original Music Composer
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Sound Designer
Nicolas Becker
Nicolas Becker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jean-Paul Hurier
Jean-Paul Hurier
Johann Nallet
Johann Nallet
Boom Operator
Seppe van Groeningen
Seppe van Groeningen
Pierre Picq
Pierre Picq
Production Sound Mixer
Jan Deca
Jan Deca
Assistant Sound Editor
Clémence Stoloff
Clémence Stoloff
Supervising Sound Editor
Guillaume Bouchateau
Guillaume Bouchateau
ADR Supervisor
Katia Boutin
Katia Boutin
Foley Artist
Philippe Penot
Philippe Penot
ADR Mixer
Johann Nallet
Johann Nallet
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bridget O'Driscoll
Bridget O'Driscoll
Foley Mixer
Loïc Gourbe
Loïc Gourbe
Foley Editor
Jérémy Babinet
Jérémy Babinet
Assistant Foley Artist
Florian Penot
Florian Penot
Sound Recordist
Vince Van Driesten
Vince Van Driesten
ADR Editor
Lucien Richardson
Lucien Richardson
Margot Saada
Margot Saada
Sound Assistant
Jeroen Heymans
Jeroen Heymans
Olga Pasternak
Olga Pasternak
Directing Director
Thomas Vinterberg
Thomas Vinterberg
Crowd Assistant Director
Suzanne Martin
Suzanne Martin
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Martin Doepner
Martin Doepner
Esteban Sanchez
Esteban Sanchez
Second Unit Director
Patrick Otten
Patrick Otten
Philippe Desiront
Philippe Desiront
First Assistant Director
Sinan Saber
Sinan Saber
Assistant Director Trainee
Roxanne Gaucherand
Roxanne Gaucherand
Assistant Director
Candice Bibauw
Candice Bibauw
Nancy Ferri
Nancy Ferri
Pierre Truong Tan Trung
Pierre Truong Tan Trung
Third Assistant Director
Sophie Depraetere
Sophie Depraetere
Roxana Raducanu
Roxana Raducanu
Second Assistant Director
Carlota González-Hontoria Lefèvre
Carlota González-Hontoria Lefèvre
Matthias Morard
Matthias Morard
Writing Screenplay
Robert Rodat
Robert Rodat
Book
Robert Moore
Robert Moore
Art Production Design
Thierry Flamand
Thierry Flamand
Set Decoration
Lieven Baes
Lieven Baes
Pascalle Willame
Pascalle Willame
Supervising Art Director
Virginie Hernvann
Virginie Hernvann
Assistant Art Director
Thomas Delord
Thomas Delord
Art Direction
Gladys Garot
Gladys Garot
Set Designer
Thomas Schouppe Topa
Thomas Schouppe Topa
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Catherine Marchand
Catherine Marchand
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Pascal Berger
Pascal Berger
Fabienne Adam
Fabienne Adam
Sarah Roman
Sarah Roman
Daphnee Beaulieux
Daphnee Beaulieux
Erwan Simon
Erwan Simon
Patricia Grant
Patricia Grant
Makeup Artist
Nathalie De Hen
Nathalie De Hen
Christine Giugno
Christine Giugno
Fabienne Adam
Fabienne Adam
Fanny Fallourd
Fanny Fallourd
Marie Messien
Marie Messien
Facial Setup Artist
Virginie Berland
Virginie Berland
Key Hair Stylist
Anne Moralis
Anne Moralis
Key Makeup Artist
Anne Moralis
Anne Moralis
Michelle Beeckman
Michelle Beeckman
Hairstylist
Géraldine Lemaire
Géraldine Lemaire
Ludovic Constant
Ludovic Constant
Brigitte Petit
Brigitte Petit
Robert Smedt
Robert Smedt
Makeup & Hair
Evie Hamels
Evie Hamels
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Michelle Beeckman
Michelle Beeckman
Assistant Hairstylist
Lili Dang-Vu
Lili Dang-Vu
Natascha Matheuwezen
Natascha Matheuwezen
Assistant Makeup Artist
Lili Dang-Vu
Lili Dang-Vu
Natascha Matheuwezen
Natascha Matheuwezen
Hairdresser
Vincent Respriget
Vincent Respriget
Lighting Electrician
Dries De Paepe
Dries De Paepe
Steven Soete
Steven Soete
Enguerrand Gicquel
Enguerrand Gicquel
Angèle Laroche
Angèle Laroche
Korneel Moeyaert
Korneel Moeyaert
Maarten Stoop
Maarten Stoop
Bertrand Trividic
Bertrand Trividic
Mickaël Vigot
Mickaël Vigot
Lighting Technician
Maxim Honoré
Maxim Honoré
Pol Stinders
Pol Stinders
Koen Martens
Koen Martens
Jamie Drossaert
Jamie Drossaert
Tinus Dam
Tinus Dam
Key Rigging Grip
Dimitri Doulkeridis
Dimitri Doulkeridis
Chief Lighting Technician
Aaron Keating
Aaron Keating
Gaffer
Wim Temmerman
Wim Temmerman
Gideon van Essen
Gideon van Essen
Rigging Grip
Jean Christophe Delinaoumis
Jean Christophe Delinaoumis
Denis Warnier
Denis Warnier
Crew Special Effects Technician
Jean-Christophe Bourgeois
Jean-Christophe Bourgeois
Special Effects
Charlie Cantraine
Charlie Cantraine
Maurice Grégoire
Maurice Grégoire
Special Effects Assistant
Simon Malcom Cokes
Simon Malcom Cokes
Post Production Supervisor
Melodie Stevens
Melodie Stevens
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment