Person Details

Birthday: 1953-10-27 11:13:48

Aliases: Peter Macintosh Firth

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bradford, Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

​Peter Firth is a British film and television actor best known for the films Tess, Equus and The Hunt for Red October, and for playing spymaster Harry Pearce in the BBC TV series Spooks and its movie spin-off Spooks: The Greater Good.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Dr. Preston Blair
Spooks
Average
8

Spooks

(2002) Harry Pearce
Pearl Harbor
Average
7

Pearl Harbor

(2001) Mervyn Bennion
Risen
Average
6

Risen

(2016) Pontius Pilate
Highlander: The Series
Average
8

Highlander: The Series

(1992) Arthur Drake, aka Drakov
The Hunt for Red October
Average
7

The Hunt for Red October

(1990) Ivan Putin
Victoria
Average
7

Victoria

(2016) King of Hanover
Spooks: The Greater Good
Average
6

Spooks: The Greater Good

(2015) Harry Pearce

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Michael Shadley
2016 Duke of Cumberland
King of Hanover
Walt
Pontius Pilate
2015 Jacob Marley
Harry Pearce
2014 Andrew Rawlins
2013 Malcolm Spicer
2012 Earl Roland
2011 Anthony Snaith
2009 Self
2006 Vespasian
2005 Lord Northcliffe
2004 Sir Fred Hoyle
2003 Benedict
2002 Harry Pearce
2001 Mervyn Bennion
2000 Victor Leski
Simon Magus
1999 Stefan
Dr. Preston Blair
Col. Andrew Brynner
N/A
N/A
1998 Garth
N/A
1997 Captain Fitzgerald
N/A
N/A
N/A
Nazi Commandant
N/A
Rusticello
1996 1st Officer Roald Jensen
N/A
1995 N/A
Bunny
N/A
Charlie Beck
1994 Leslie Steckler
N/A
1993 Dr Craig
Franz
1992 Arthur Drake, aka Drakov
Dr. James Radcliffe
Dick
1991 N/A
Maj. Henry
Kenneth Potter
1990 Red (voice)
Jake Stern
Joe
Geiger
Ivan Putin
1989 Adriaan
Terence
1988 Clive Ingram
1987 Paul Bergson
1986 N/A
Henry Tilney
1985 Peter
Col. Colin Caine
1984 Peter Davidson
1983 Roy
1982 Dominick Hide
Dinas
1980 Dominick Hide
1979 Angel Clare
N/A
Stephen Ryder
1977 Alan Strang
Joseph Andrews
1976 Armand Duval
Dorian Gray
Lt. Stephen Croft
1975 Corin
1973 Arsenic
Robert 'Bobby' Stewart
Daniele
1972 N/A
Stephen Douglas
N/A
1970 Dominick Hide
N/A
Cap'taine
1969 Archie Weekes
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment