Person Details

Birthday: 1923-04-04 23:16:04

Death: 2016-12-06 23:16:04

Aliases: Peter Ewart Ohm

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Wem, Shropshire, England

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 27


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Vaughan (1923-2016) was a British character actor famous for playing imposing, menacing or authoritative figures in film and television across several decades.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Maester Aemon
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Jaeger
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Henry Lambert
Sherlock Holmes
Average
8

Sherlock Holmes

(1984) John Turner
The Sweeney
Average
8

The Sweeney

(1975) Tony Kirby
The Protectors
Average
8

The Protectors

(1972) Quin
The Legend of 1900
Average
8

The Legend of 1900

(1998) 'Pops', the Shopkeeper
Fall of Eagles
Average
7

Fall of Eagles

(1974) Izvolsky

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2011 Grandpa
Maester Aemon
N/A
2009 Bob
2008 N/A
2007 Glen
Uncle Alfie
Grandad Stoan
2005 Widdicombe
2004 Edward Pretty
Bill Sellers
Mr. Robbins
2003 Harry Grout
Toots
Troy Gladwell
Edgar Bannister
2002 Michael Colchester
2001 Daddy Zoo
Sir Ensor Doone
N/A
2000 Morton Blanche
Wilfred Peep
Barone Blau
George Graham
1999 Phipps
Admiral Lord Hood
1998 'Pops', the Shopkeeper
Admiral Hood
Bishop
Mr. Boffin
1997 Sonny
1996 Gabriel Betteredge
Liam McAuley
Giles Corey
The Driver
Felix Hutchinson
1995 Delaney
N/A
Frank Ashworth
1994 SS-Oberstgruppenführer Artur Nebe
Dr. Hinks
1993 William Stevens
Director
1992 N/A
1991 Doverson
Gen. Mercier
1990 Captain
Winston Greeves
The Inspector
Lord Houghton
1989 Monty
Hermann Goering
1988 David Kimber-Hutchinson
Fritz Koenig
Marshal Stanov
1987 Alderman Joseph Helliwell
The Chiropodist
1986 Harvey
Pabst
Henry Lambert
Uncle Francis Abbot Sr.
1985 Tulkinghorn
Major Stauffel
Mr. Helpmann
1984 Mackenzie
N/A
John Turner
Les Stone
1983 Squire Bassatt
1982 Belov
1981 N/A
Mr. Freeman
Winston the Ogre
1980 N/A
Billy Fox
N/A
1979 Grouty
QSM Bloomfield
Gardiner, Bishop of Winchester
1978 N/A
N/A
1977 Rory O'Neil
Dad
1975 Tony Kirby
1974 Coglin
Harry Grout
Brady
Izvolsky
1973 Brunskill
Stephen Royds
Field Marshal Albert Kesselring
Mr. Gunliffe
N/A
Anderson
Coster
Aufret
1972 Bishop
Mr Paxton
Roberts
Quin
Museum Attendant
1971 N/A
Tom Hedden
Dorrington
N/A
1970 Paul Grazzini
N/A
Inspector Malling
1969 Burrud
DCS Cradock
1968 Johann
Hammerhead
Richard Toller
Sergeant Walker
1967 N/A
Nikolai Volkov
Martin Slattery
1965 Sir Henry Capell
Harry
1964 Police Sergeant
Roper
1963 Policeman
N/A
Committee Man
1962 Walter Devan
Police Inspector (uncredited)
Chief of Hungarian Police
N/A
1961 John Kester
Jaeger
1960 Policeman in Car (uncredited)
P.C. Gobby
N/A
1959 Detective Whitehead (uncredited)
N/A
Inspector
2nd Police Constable on Train (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment