Person Details

Birthday: 1971-07-20 19:58:07

Aliases: 산드라 오 , Sandra Miju Oh , 산드라오 , 오미주 , Oh Mi-ju , 吴珊卓 , Wu Shanzhuo , Wu Shan-zhuo , Сандра О

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Nepean, Ontario, Canada

Homepage: http://www.sandraoh.com

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sandra Oh (born July 20, 1971) is a Canadian actress. She is primarily known for portraying the role of Dr. Cristina Yang on ABC's Grey's Anatomy, for which she has won a Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild award. She also played notable roles in the feature films Under the Tuscan Sun and Sideways, and had a supporting role on the HBO original series Arli$$.

Most Famous Work

Grey's Anatomy
Average
8

Grey's Anatomy

(2005) Cristina Yang
UMMA
Average
6

UMMA

(2022) Amanda
Raya and the Last Dragon
Average
8

Raya and the Last Dragon

(2021) Virana (voice)
Invincible
Average
9

Invincible

(2021) Debbie Grayson (voice)
Over the Moon
Average
7

Over the Moon

(2020) Mrs. Zhong (voice)
Killing Eve
Average
8

Killing Eve

(2018) Eve Polastri
Six Feet Under
Average
8

Six Feet Under

(2001) Porn Starlet
Hard Candy
Average
7

Hard Candy

(2005) Judy Tokuda

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 Amanda
Self (archive footage)
Ming (voice)
2021 Grace Park
Dr. Ji-Yoon Kim
Debbie Grayson (voice)
Virana (voice)
2020 Narrator
Mrs. Zhong (voice)
Self
Self
2019 Herself
Herself
2018 Castaspella (voice)
Eve Polastri
2017 Ava
Veronica
2016 Rosie Ming
2015 Herself
Self
Evelyn
Abby Tanaka
Self
2014 Susan
2012 Gal 2000 (voice)
2011 Dr. Judy Song
2010 Gabby
Sarah Chen
N/A
Mrs. Meacham
2009 Self
Dr. Park
2008 Minister of Health
2007 Doofah (voice)
Self
2006 Marketing Person
Anna
2005 Phyllis
Mary the Nun
Lulu
Young Turk
Cristina Yang
Katie (voice)
Hiko Yoshida (voice)
N/A
Judy Tokuda
2004 Ting Ting (voice)
Stephanie
Carol French
Voice
N/A
2003 Patti
Self
N/A
Michelle
2002 Kim Ho Lum
Fourth Fired Employee
N/A
Mrs. Caldwell
2001 Jasmine
N/A
Vice Principal Gupta
Porn Starlet
Bambi Kanetaka
2000 Kim
1999 N/A
Detective Shelly Tran
Cindy
1998 Sandra
Friend
Madame Ming (Montréal)
1997 Bernice Schimmel
1996 Rita Wu
N/A
1995 Officer Angela Lum
Il Bae
N/A
N/A
1994 Jade Li
Evelyn Lau
1993 Self - Guest
Mai Chi
1989 Gwen
1975 Self - Host / Various
1953 Self
1944 Self - Host
Grace
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment