Person Details

Birthday: 1967-03-06 14:22:29

Aliases: Shuler Paul Hensley , Σούλερ Χένσλεϊ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Atlanta - Georgia - USA

Homepage: http://www.shulerhensley.com/

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

He was awarded the 1999 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Supporting Performance of 1998 for his role in Oklahoma! He had to wear padding, a massive amount of make-up, and huge lifts in size 24 shoes to make him appear over 7 feet tall as Frankenstein's monster in "Van Helsing." Won Broadway's 2002 Tony Award as Best Actor (Featured Role - Musical) for his role as Jud Fry in a revival of "Oklahoma!" He has now played Frankenstein's monster three times. In Van Helsing (2004) on the concept album and workshop of "Frankenstein" The Musical by Mark Baron and Jeffrey Jackson, and finally in the Broadway production of "Young Frankenstein".

Most Famous Work

Dexter: New Blood
Average
8

Dexter: New Blood

(2021) Elric
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8
Elementary
Average
8

Elementary

(2012) Frank Trimble
Odd Thomas
Average
7

Odd Thomas

(2013) Fungus Bob Robertson
Banshee
Average
8

Banshee

(2013) Brantley
The Americans
Average
8

The Americans

(2013) Weapons Dealer
The Greatest Showman
Average
8

The Greatest Showman

(2017) Lead Protestor
Van Helsing
Average
6

Van Helsing

(2004) Frankenstein's Monster

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment