Person Details

Birthday: 1958-08-24 14:04:16

Aliases: Steven Guttenberg , Steven Robert "Steve" Guttenberg , Steven Robert Guttenberg

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Steve Guttenberg is an American film and television writer, director, producer, actor and comedian, best known for many starring roles in Hollywood feature films during the 1980s, such as Cocoon, Three Men and a Baby, Police Academy, and Short Circuit.

Most Famous Work

Trauma Center
Average
6

Trauma Center

(2019) Dr. Jones
The Boys from Brazil
Average
7

The Boys from Brazil

(1978) Barry Kohler
Lavalantula
Average
5

Lavalantula

(2015) Colton West
Break Even
Average
0

Break Even

(2020) Lance
The Day After
Average
7

The Day After

(1983) Stephen Klein
The Poseidon Adventure
Average
5

The Poseidon Adventure

(2005) Richard Clarke
Bigger
Average
7

Bigger

(2018) Louis Weider
The Bedroom Window
Average
6

The Bedroom Window

(1987) Terry Lambert

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Sgt Carey Mahoney
Sgt Carey Mahoney
2020 Lance
Jean-Baptiste Philippe
Ray Kelly
Jake
Don
2019 Dr. Jones
N/A
Justice Powell
2018 N/A
Mike
Louis Weider
Dan McKenna
Gary
2017 Alan
Christopher
Himself
2016 Colton West
Colton
Verstag
2015 Colton West
Colton West
Wayne Hastings Jr.
2014 Philip Miller
Himself
2013 Himself
2012 Stubbs
JJ
2011 Nate Shepard
2010 Christopher
2009 Steve
N/A
Maury
Wade
Jacob Jones
Himself
2008 Sebastian (voice)
Sidney Green
Businessman
Morty
2006 Barry
2005 Nicholas Claus
Richard Clarke
2004 N/A
Nick
2002 Jimmy Zoole
2001 N/A
N/A
1999 Mr. Butler
1998 Bill McNeil
1997 Buzzy Crocker
Tim Carson
Terry Barnett
N/A
1995 Roger Callaway
Walter Wedman
Sheriff Tom Palmer
1990 Michael Kellam
Gus Kubicek
1988 Jack Crawford
Jack Bonner
1987 Michael Kellam
Marty
Jerry
Sgt. Carey Mahoney
Terry Lambert
1986 Newton Crosby
Sgt. Carey Mahoney
Picos Bill
1985 Jeff Marx
Pecos Bill
Jack Bonner
Carey Mahoney
1984 Cadet Carey Mahoney
1983 Stephen Klein
Sam Cooper
1982 Roger
Edward 'Eddie' Simmons
1981 Jim Craig
1980 Jack Morell
Harold Krents
1979 Rusty
Billy Fisher
1978 Barry Kohler
1977 David Kessler (as Steven Guttenberg)
Messenger (uncredited)
Mike Cappelletti
1971 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment