Person Details

Birthday: 1951-10-02 21:06:34

Aliases: Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner , The Police

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Wallsend, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, UK

Homepage: https://www.sting.com

Movie Involvements: 71

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sting (aka Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner), is an English musician, singer-songwriter, activist, actor and philanthropist. Prior to starting his solo career, he was the principal songwriter, lead singer and bassist of the rock band 'The Police'. Sting has varied his musical style throughout his career, incorporating distinct elements of jazz, reggae, classical, new age, and worldbeat into his music. As a solo musician and member of The Police, Sting has received sixteen Grammy Awards for his work, receiving his first Grammy for Best Rock Instrumental Performance in 1981, and an Oscar nomination for the best song. He is a member of both the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

Most Famous Work

Dune
Average
6

Dune

(1984) Feyd Rautha
Sonic Sea
Average
7

Sonic Sea

(2016) Self
NPR Tiny Desk Concerts
Average
9

NPR Tiny Desk Concerts

(2008) Self - Vocals, Guitar
The One Show
Average
5

The One Show

(2006) Self
Finding Your Roots
Average
8

Finding Your Roots

(2012) Self
Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics
Average
7
Star Academy
Average
6

Star Academy

(2001) Self
Bambi Awards
Average
0

Bambi Awards

(1948) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
self
Self
Sting
Horsa
Sting
Self
2020 Self
Self
N/A
Himself
Self
N/A
Self (archive footage)
2019 Himself
Self
Himself
Self
2018 Self / Guest Star
Himself
Self
N/A
2017 Himself
himself
Self - Musician
Musician
Himself
Narrator
2016 HimSelf
N/A
Himself
Self
Self
Sting
2015 N/A
Self
N/A
N/A
2014 Himself, host, vocals, acoustic guitar, bass
N/A
N/A
N/A
2013 N/A
Self
Self
2012 Self
Self
2011 Sting
Vocal, Bass ...
Himself
2010 Performer
Self
Self
Self
2009 Himself
N/A
N/A
Robert Schumann
Himself - 'Dove of Peace'
Self
Himself
N/A
Himself
2008 N/A
Bass & Vocals
N/A
N/A
Himself
Self
Self
N/A
Self - Vocals, Guitar
2007 Himself (voice)
N/A
Self
Himself
N/A
Self
Himself
N/A
2006 Self (guest)
N/A
N/A
Self
Himself
Himself
2005 Himself
Himself
2004 Self - Musical Guest
Himself
N/A
Self
Himself
Himself
2003 Himself
Self
Bass & Vocals
N/A
2002 Himself
2001 Himself
N/A
Self
Himself
Self
Self
2000 Himself (archive footage)
1999 Himself
Vocals, Bass
N/A
Self - Guest
Self
1998 Self
JD
The Balladeer
Billy Idol
1997 N/A
Himself
N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 Vocals and Bass
N/A
1995 Self
N/A
Fledge
Himself
1994 N/A
N/A
1993 Himself
Himself
Self - Guest
N/A
1992 Himself
Himself
Sting
1991 Vocals, Bass, Guitar
Himself - Guest
N/A
Double bass / Vocals
Himself
N/A
1990 Singer
1989 Sting (voice)
N/A
1988 Heroic Officer
N/A
himself
Musician
N/A
N/A
Finney
1987 Daniel Hosler
vocal / electric bass
1986 N/A
1985 Himself
Mick
Frankenstein
Self
1984 Feyd Rautha
Bass & Vocals
Self (archive footage)
1983 Vocals & Bass
Himself
1982 Martin Taylor
Himself
N/A
Self
Himself
1981 Helith
N/A
Himself
1980 N/A
Self
Vocals and Bass
1979 Just Like Eddie
Ace Face
Interviewee
N/A
N/A
1978 N/A
Self
Self
1976 N/A
1975 Self - Host
Self - Musical Guest / Rod Stewart
1974 N/A
1971 Self
1963 Self - The Police
Self - Musical Guest
1953 Self
1952 N/A
1948 Self
- Himself
Himself
N/A
Musician
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Music
2005 Theme Song Performance
1995 Vocals
Songs
Original Music Composer
1992 Theme Song Performance
1987 Theme Song Performance
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment