Person Details

Birthday: 1972-11-01 11:09:10

Aliases: Antonia Collette , 토니 콜렛 , Antonia "Toni" Collette , Τόνι Κολέτ , Тони Коллетт

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

An Australian actress and musician, known for her acting work on stage, television and film as well as a secondary career as the lead singer of the band Toni Collette & the Finish. Collette's acting career began in the early 1990s with comedic roles in films such as Spotswood (1992) and Muriel's Wedding (1994), for which she was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress. Following her performances in Emma (1996) and The Boys (1998), Collette achieved international recognition as a result of her Academy Award-nominated portrayal of Lynn Sear in The Sixth Sense (1999). She has appeared in thrillers such as Shaft (2000) and Changing Lanes (2002) and independent comedy films like About a Boy (2002), In Her Shoes (2005) and Little Miss Sunshine (2006). In 2009, she began playing the lead role in the television series United States of Tara, for which she won a Primetime Emmy Award and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Television Series Musical or Comedy in 2010.

Most Famous Work

Nightmare Alley
Average
7

Nightmare Alley

(2021) Zeena 'Zeena the Seer' Krumbein
xXx: Return of Xander Cage
Average
6

xXx: Return of Xander Cage

(2017) Jane Marke
Hereditary
Average
7

Hereditary

(2018) Annie Graham
The Sixth Sense
Average
8

The Sixth Sense

(1999) Lynn Sear
Stowaway
Average
6

Stowaway

(2021) Marina Barnett
Unbelievable
Average
8

Unbelievable

(2019) Detective Grace Rasmussen
Imperium
Average
6

Imperium

(2016) Angela Zampino
Shaft
Average
6

Shaft

(2000) Diane Palmieri

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Kathleen Peterson
Laura Oliver
2021 Zeena 'Zeena the Seer' Krumbein
Marina Barnett
Jan Vokes
2020 Mother
Self
2019 Joni Thrombey
Detective Grace Rasmussen
Gretchen
2018 Segment: "The Heebie-Jeebies"
Joy Richards
Leslie
Annie Graham
Catherine
Scottie
2017 Herself
Anne Fredericks
Anne Melocco
Kate
Emily Knowles
Ruth Bucktin
Amy Bartle
Jane Marke
2016 Angela Zampino
Self
2015 Sarah Engel
Milly
Beryl / Cheryl (voice)
Jean
2014 Lady Cynthia Portley-Rind (voice)
Margaret Wallace
Agnes
Missi
Maureen Thompson
2013 Ellen Sanders
Sarah
Ellie Klug
Pam
2012 Peggy Robertson
Shaz
Patricia Herman
2011 Jane Brewster
Narrator
Zooey
2009 Mary Daisy Dinkle (voice)
Tara Gregson
2008 Melina Hines
Mary
Maggie Mollison
2007 Nina Mars
Self
2006 Kathy Graham
Arden
Sally
Sheryl Hoover
Donna D. Logand
2005 Rose Feller
2004 Self - Guest
Emily French
Carla
2003 Self
Sandy Edwards
2002 Kitty
Sharon
Self
Fiona Brewer
Michelle
2001 N/A
Beth
2000 Meg Bluegum (voice)
Kath
Diane Palmieri
Self
1999 N/A
Lynn Sear
Griselda
1998 Mandy Slade
N/A
Michelle
1997 Diana Spencer
Julia Armstrong
Iris Chapman
1996 Harriet Smith
Young Lilian Singer
Cynthia
Julie
1994 Muriel Heslop
1993 Nurse / Mad Holy Old Witch (voice)
1992 Wendy Robinson
N/A
1981 Self
1953 Self
Mrs. Dent
N/A
Kristin
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Executive Producer
2008 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2006 Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment