Person Details

Birthday: 1965-07-04 20:34:19

Aliases: Τρέισι Λετς

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 17

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Tracy Letts (born July 4, 1965) is an American playwright, screenwriter, and actor. He received the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for his play August: Osage County and a Tony Award for his portrayal of George in the revival of Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? He is also known for his portrayal of Andrew Lockhart in seasons 3 and 4 of Showtime's Homeland, for which he has been nominated for two Screen Actors Guild Awards as a member of the ensemble. He currently portrays Nick on the HBO comedy Divorce. Letts wrote the screenplays of three films adapted from his own plays: Bug and Killer Joe, both directed by William Friedkin, and August: Osage County, directed by John Wells. His 2009 play Superior Donuts was adapted into a television series of the same name which is currently in its second season on CBS.

Most Famous Work

Ford v Ferrari
Average
8

Ford v Ferrari

(2019) Henry Ford II
Little Women
Average
8

Little Women

(2019) Mr. Dashwood
Homeland
Average
7

Homeland

(2011) Senator Andrew Lockhart
The Post
Average
7

The Post

(2017) Fritz Beebe
U.S. Marshals
Average
6

U.S. Marshals

(1998) Sheriff Poe
Imperium
Average
6

Imperium

(2016) Dallas Wolf
Indignation
Average
6

Indignation

(2016) Dean Caudwell
Christine
Average
7

Christine

(2016) Michael

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment