Person Details

Birthday: 1948-11-11 22:50:01

Death: 2005-12-26 22:50:01

Aliases: Vince Schiavelli

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 37

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Vincent Andrew Schiavelli was an American character actor and food writer noted for his work on stage, screen, and television, often described as "the man with the sad eyes." He was notable for his numerous supporting roles. Schiavelli was also well known for his height, standing 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m). He often attributed his unique facial appearance and great height to Marfan syndrome.

Most Famous Work

Star Trek: The Next Generation
Average
8

Star Trek: The Next Generation

(1987) The Peddler
Tomorrow Never Dies
Average
6

Tomorrow Never Dies

(1997) Dr. Kaufman
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Average
8

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

(1975) Fredrickson
Highlander: The Series
Average
7

Highlander: The Series

(1992) Leo Atkins
Ghost
Average
7

Ghost

(1990) Subway Ghost
Batman Returns
Average
7

Batman Returns

(1992) Organ Grinder
Amadeus
Average
8

Amadeus

(1984) Salieri's Valet
The People vs. Larry Flynt
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2009 Albino
2006 Don Luigi
2005 Himself
Federico II
2004 Jerry
2003 Frank Frigenti
Thomas Horelick (Blind Man)
Mr. Wilbur Paradise
Mr. Paradise
2002 Himself - Salieri's Valet
Regisseur Baldi
Mr. Bailey
Buggy Ding Dong
2001 Wednesday
2000 Willy Wishbow
Cab Driver
1999 Maynard Smith
Baumgarten
Mr. Singh
N/A
1998 Dr. Matthew Jeeder M.D.
Carney Boss
Vincent
Gary
Himself
1997 Himself
Dr. Kaufman
N/A
N/A
Uncle Enyos
Jailer
1996 Chester
Pastor
Leonardo
1995 Sommelier
Game Master
Ivan
Vinovich
Mr. Barrow
Waldo Fudd
1994 Cutwater
Knaggs
The Mayor
1993 N/A
1992 Leo Atkins
Mystic
N/A
Organ Grinder
1991 Dentist
1990 N/A
Angelo, desk clerk
Roman Hart
Subway Ghost
1989 Jean
Priest
N/A
Vet
1988 Leonard
1987 self
The Peddler
Lazarus
Leonard
N/A
1986 Mr. Hector Vargas
N/A
1985 Mr. Kerber
N/A
N/A
Pango
1984 N/A
Skip
N/A
Salieri's Valet (uncredited)
John O'Connor
The Priest
Phil Porzinski
N/A
1983 Sick-Of-It-All
1982 N/A
Priest
Mr. Vargas
Carl
N/A
1981 N/A
B.J.
Gregory
Theatre Owner (voice)
N/A
1980 Leo
Mario Romani
Prospector
Medic
1979 N/A
N/A
Brother Bruno
Guard
1978 Dimitri
Don Pesola #1
Man at Party
1977 Train Traveler
1976 N/A
Vince's Right Hand Man
Tex
Rent Party Guest (uncredited)
1975 Bruce Fredrickson
N/A
Music Guru
1974 Check Out Man
1972 N/A
1971 Schiavelli
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment