Person Details

Birthday: 1947-04-26 21:12:13

Death: 2014-11-12 21:12:13

Aliases: Alan James Clarke , Уоррен Кларк

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Oldham, Lancashire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Warren Clarke was an English actor. He was known for his appearances in many films, including a significant early role as Dim in Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange, and for numerous television appearances, including lead roles in the TV series Dalziel and Pascoe (as Detective Superintendent Andy Dalziel), The Manageress and Sleepers.

Most Famous Work

A Clockwork Orange
Average
8

A Clockwork Orange

(1971) Dim
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Trump
Lewis
Average
8

Lewis

(2007) Roger Temple
Firefox
Average
6

Firefox

(1982) Pavel Upenskoy
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974
Average
7
I.D.
Average
7

I.D.

(1995) Bob
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980
Average
7
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2012 Himself
2011 N/A
Jim Flynn
2010 Mr Bott
Reverend
2009 Bill Molloy
Bill Molloy
Bill Molloy
2008 Speedy McAllister
N/A
2007 Maurice
Roger Temple
2005 N/A
2004 Bob Galway MP
N/A
2003 Geoff Dresner
Geoff Dresner
2001 Governor Gerald Hodge
Tony
Doug Manley
2000 N/A
Brian Addis
1999 Vernon Jones
1998 George Cragge
N/A
Josiah Cole
1997 Roland Pierce
1996 Russell Polin
Det. Supt. Andy Dalziel
1995 Bob
Ednan
1994 N/A
Hannes
1992 Winston Plant
N/A
1991 Larry Patterson
Phil Frame
Albert Robinson/Vladimir Zelenski
Albert Robinson
1990 Col. Gould
1989 N/A
Vic Wilcox
N/A
1988 Captain Lee
Oliver Cromwell
N/A
1987 Swanepoel
English Gunrunner
1986 N/A
N/A
1985 Arno
Becker (SS assistant to Dietrich)
Hooker
1984 Colonel von Horst
Max Hofer
'Sophie' Dixon
N/A
Gerry
1983 Mr. Hardwood
Detective Chief Superintendent Tanner
1982 Konstantin
Pavel Upenskoy
Himself
1981 N/A
Stevens
Terry Rowe
1980 N/A
Scar
Jean
Caliban
1979 The Husband
4th Officer: Joseph G Boxhall
Alwyn
N/A
N/A
N/A
1978 N/A
1976 Quasimodo
Bradley Headstone
1974 Winston Churchill
Winston Churchill
1973 Master of Ceremonies (Nightspot) / Warner / Male Nurse
1972 N/A
Alfred
1971 Dim
1970 N/A
Guardsman Andrews
1969 Soldier
1967 N/A
1961 Trump
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Director
1993 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Consulting Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment