Person Details

Birthday: 1991-06-01 21:26:52

Aliases: 자시 비츠 , Зази Битц

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Berlin, Germany

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Zazie Beetz is a German born, American actress best known for the role of Vanessa on Atlanta. In 2016 she also appeared in the Netflix anthology series Easy. Performing in community theaters and local stages since childhood, Zazie found her joy in grade school and grew up acting as a girl. A German-born New York native, Zazie was raised between Washington Heights and Berlin, speaking both German and English with her family at home. She received training from the Harlem School of the Arts and LaGuardia Arts Highschool, but took time to study French, feel fancy, and live in Paris during her time at Skidmore College. Theater continued to live alongside her love for language and travel, so upon graduating in 2013, she decided to muster up her courage and pursue a career in performing. Living in Harlem now, she has since had the opportunity to work on various New York films and is happy to find herself on diverse sets, with all kinds of colorful people- navigating her way as a working actress. She has studied with Will Bond and Gameela Wright, collaborated with director Bart Freundlich, and will be starring in Donald Glover’s upcoming television series! Zazie is proud to be a part of this unconventional but beautiful community of performers, and has her heart open for whatever is to come.


Most Famous Work

Geostorm
Average
6

Geostorm

(2017) Dana
Joker
Average
9

Joker

(2019) Sophie Dumond
High Flying Bird
Average
6

High Flying Bird

(2019) Sam
Wounds
Average
4

Wounds

(2019) Alicia
James White
Average
6

James White

(2015) Girl #1
Wolves
Average
6

Wolves

(2016) Victoria
Seberg
Average
0

Seberg

(2019) Dorothy Jamal
Sollers Point
Average
5

Sollers Point

(2018) Courtney

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment