Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $405,000,000

Budget: $170,000,000

Profit: + $235,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: An angel falls. A warrior rises.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 31, 2019

Rating: 2019-07-23

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Troublemaker Studios , Lightstorm Entertainment , 20th Century Fox , TSG Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Alita awakens with no memory of who she is in a future world she does not recognize, she is taken in by Ido, a compassionate doctor who realizes that somewhere in this abandoned cyborg shell is the heart and soul of a young woman with an extraordinary past.


Main Cast

Rosa Salazar

Rosa Salazar

Alita

Age : 38 | Popularity : 35%

Christoph Waltz

Christoph Waltz

Dr. Dyson Ido

Age : 67 | Popularity : 28%

Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly

Chiren

Age : 53 | Popularity : 70%

Mahershala Ali

Mahershala Ali

Vector

Age : 50 | Popularity : 13%

Ed Skrein

Ed Skrein

Zapan

Age : 41 | Popularity : 16%

Jackie Earle Haley

Jackie Earle Haley

Grewishka

Age : 62 | Popularity : 13%

Keean Johnson

Keean Johnson

Hugo

Age : 27 | Popularity : 19%

Lana Condor

Lana Condor

Koyomi

Age : 27 | Popularity : 14%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Assistant Director
Brian Bettwy
Brian Bettwy
Script Supervisor
Monika Petrillo
Monika Petrillo
First Assistant Director
Brian Bettwy
Brian Bettwy
Second Assistant Director
David Rimer
David Rimer
Production Producer
James Cameron
James Cameron
Jon Landau
Jon Landau
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Casting
Michelle Wade Byrd
Michelle Wade Byrd
Riva Cahn Thompson
Riva Cahn Thompson
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Location Manager
Logan Cooper
Logan Cooper
Production Coordinator
Cynthia Streit
Cynthia Streit
Executive Producer
David Valdes
David Valdes
Casting Associate
Bret Howe
Bret Howe
Lavonna Cupid
Lavonna Cupid
Riva Cahn Thompson
Riva Cahn Thompson
Stacey Rice
Stacey Rice
Executive In Charge Of Production
Emma Watts
Emma Watts
Production Manager
Susan McNamara
Susan McNamara
Extras Casting Assistant
Ashley Harkrider
Ashley Harkrider
Extras Casting
Iris S Moy Bautista
Iris S Moy Bautista
Kristi Kyle
Kristi Kyle
Niamh Fleming
Niamh Fleming
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Aaron Robert Hall
Aaron Robert Hall
Costume Design
Nina Proctor
Nina Proctor
Makeup Department Head
Jenny Lin
Jenny Lin
Hair Department Head
Charles Yusko
Charles Yusko
Additional Hairstylist
Hannah Handshy
Hannah Handshy
Makeup Artist
Kara Sutherlin
Kara Sutherlin
Jacqueline Fernandez
Jacqueline Fernandez
Key Set Costumer
Nyima Johnston
Nyima Johnston
Truck Costumer
Kathy Kiatta
Kathy Kiatta
Costumer
Tessa Paaymans
Tessa Paaymans
Celina Ferencz
Celina Ferencz
Aneesah Woolfolk
Aneesah Woolfolk
Tom Macdonald
Tom Macdonald
Set Costumer
Brian Barela
Brian Barela
Costume Supervisor
Ashlyn Angel
Ashlyn Angel
Ager/Dyer
Sweta Vakani
Sweta Vakani
Key Costumer
Hannah Goldblatt
Hannah Goldblatt
Stephanie A. Steel
Stephanie A. Steel
Costume Coordinator
Sean Thompson
Sean Thompson
Art Art Department Coordinator
Mike McCutchen
Mike McCutchen
Other
Keely Carter
Keely Carter
Learda Shkurti
Learda Shkurti
Stephen J. Pavelski
Stephen J. Pavelski
Conceptual Design
Feng Zhu
Feng Zhu
James Clyne
James Clyne
Mark Goerner
Mark Goerner
Set Decoration Buyer
Gary Stel
Gary Stel
Josh Tywater
Josh Tywater
Set Designer
Shamim Seifzadeh
Shamim Seifzadeh
Walter Schneider
Walter Schneider
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Shari Ratliff
Shari Ratliff
Megan Montemayor
Megan Montemayor
Chris Yoo
Chris Yoo
Leadman
Ken Gaston-Kilgore
Ken Gaston-Kilgore
Art Department Assistant
Dan Leyendecker
Dan Leyendecker
Art Direction
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Jeff B. Adams Jr.
Jeff B. Adams Jr.
Leslie McDonald
Leslie McDonald
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Production Design
Caylah Eddleblute
Caylah Eddleblute
Steve Joyner
Steve Joyner
Construction Coordinator
Robert J. Carlyle
Robert J. Carlyle
Sculptor
David Tye
David Tye
Graphic Designer
Dianne Chadwick
Dianne Chadwick
Ellen Lampl
Ellen Lampl
Set Dresser
Max Juren
Max Juren
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Eric Saindon
Eric Saindon
Joe Letteri
Joe Letteri
Visual Effects Producer
Mark G. Soper
Mark G. Soper
Special Effects Supervisor
Bob Trevino
Bob Trevino
Visual Effects
Brian Adler
Brian Adler
Joe Howes
Joe Howes
Christian J Smith
Christian J Smith
Senior Animator
Vincent Caudeville
Vincent Caudeville
Camilo Duarte Franco
Camilo Duarte Franco
Edwina Ting
Edwina Ting
Francesco Canonico
Francesco Canonico
Benjamin Cheong
Benjamin Cheong
Bryon Caldwell
Bryon Caldwell
Lead Animator
Sebastian Trujillo
Sebastian Trujillo
Anneka Fris
Anneka Fris
Animation Supervisor
Ludovic Chailloleau
Ludovic Chailloleau
Emile Ghorayeb
Emile Ghorayeb
VFX Artist
Alexander T.H. Browne
Alexander T.H. Browne
Jason Astley
Jason Astley
Crew Stunts
Don Charles McGovern
Don Charles McGovern
Jesse La Flair
Jesse La Flair
Keil Oakley Zepernick
Keil Oakley Zepernick
Lauren Mary Kim
Lauren Mary Kim
Daniel Bernhardt
Daniel Bernhardt
Jessie Graff
Jessie Graff
Other
Desirae Wallace
Desirae Wallace
Kay Colvin
Kay Colvin
Josh Tywater
Josh Tywater
Special Effects
Robert D. Cabana
Robert D. Cabana
Stunt Coordinator
Garrett Warren
Garrett Warren
Set Production Assistant
Travis Guidry
Travis Guidry
Propmaker
Sean P. Egan
Sean P. Egan
Stunt Double
Alicia Vela-Bailey
Alicia Vela-Bailey
Writing Screenplay
Laeta Kalogridis
Laeta Kalogridis
James Cameron
James Cameron
Graphic Novel
Yukito Kishiro
Yukito Kishiro
Camera Still Photographer
Rico Torres
Rico Torres
Key Grip
Jason McKnight
Jason McKnight
Michael Gillespie
Michael Gillespie
Director of Photography
Bill Pope
Bill Pope
Camera Operator
P.K. Munson
P.K. Munson
Matt McLaughlin
Matt McLaughlin
Tyson Smith
Tyson Smith
Kevin McGill
Kevin McGill
David G. Wilson
David G. Wilson
Sean Maxwell
Sean Maxwell
Nathan Haugaard
Nathan Haugaard
Steadicam Operator
Mark Goellnicht
Mark Goellnicht
Editing Editor
Stephen E. Rivkin
Stephen E. Rivkin
Ian Silverstein
Ian Silverstein
Digital Intermediate Producer
Hershel Cohen
Hershel Cohen
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Skip Kimball
Skip Kimball
Digital Intermediate Editor
Tashi Trieu
Tashi Trieu
Assistant Editor
Justin Yates
Justin Yates
First Assistant Editor
Jay Mahavier
Jay Mahavier
Lighting Electrician
Robyn Greer
Robyn Greer
Eric Pickett
Eric Pickett
John Alcera
John Alcera
Zach Humphreys
Zach Humphreys
William Penson
William Penson
Nick Scimeca
Nick Scimeca
Ashley Riggs
Ashley Riggs
Rigging Gaffer
Raul Mello
Raul Mello
Lighting Technician
Richard Justin Roberts
Richard Justin Roberts
Best Boy Electric
Todd Smiley
Todd Smiley
Gaffer
John 'Fest' Sandau
John 'Fest' Sandau
Sound Music Supervisor
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
Music Coordinator
Trygge Toven
Trygge Toven
Shannon Murphy
Shannon Murphy
Original Music Composer
Tom Holkenborg
Tom Holkenborg
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Rakoczy
Tim Rakoczy
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Sound Designer
Angelo Palazzo
Angelo Palazzo
Paula Fairfield
Paula Fairfield
Clark Crawford
Clark Crawford
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Sound Editor
Doug Mountain
Doug Mountain
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Brad Engleking
Brad Engleking
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Sound Mixer
Ethan Andrus
Ethan Andrus
Boom Operator
Tom Sturgis
Tom Sturgis
ADR Mixer
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Nick Roberts
Nick Roberts
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Foley Artist
Katherine Rose
Katherine Rose
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
ADR Supervisor
David Bach
David Bach
ADR Recordist
Brian Lyster
Brian Lyster
Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment