Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 26%
TMDB Rating 4.8
IMDB Rating 4.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 7%

Financials

Revenue: $38,629,478

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: - $-31,370,522


Movie Details

Tag Line: Everything interesting begins in the mind

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Mar 29, 2006

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 54m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: C-2 Pictures , Intermedia Films , IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG , Kanzaman , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Grosvenor Park Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Basic Instinct 2

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

Novelist Catherine Tramell is once again in trouble with the law, and Scotland Yard appoints psychiatrist Dr. Michael Glass to evaluate her. Though, like Detective Nick Curran before him, Glass is entranced by Tramell and lured into a seductive game.


Main Cast

Sharon Stone

Sharon Stone

Catherine Tramell

Age : 62 | Popularity : 67%

David Morrissey

David Morrissey

Michael Glass

Age : 55 | Popularity : 10%

Charlotte Rampling

Charlotte Rampling

Milena Gardosh

Age : 74 | Popularity : 23%

David Thewlis

David Thewlis

Roy Washburn

Age : 57 | Popularity : 34%

Stan Collymore

Stan Collymore

Kevin Franks

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Indira Varma

Indira Varma

Denise Glass

Age : 46 | Popularity : 20%

Heathcote Williams

Heathcote Williams

Jakob Gerst

Age : 75 | Popularity : 3%

Hugh Dancy

Hugh Dancy

Adam Towers

Age : 44 | Popularity : 22%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Set Decoration
Maggie Gray
Maggie Gray
Production Design
Norman Garwood
Norman Garwood
Supervising Art Director
Chris Lowe
Chris Lowe
Art Direction
Paul Inglis
Paul Inglis
James Foster
James Foster
Assistant Art Director
Dean Clegg
Dean Clegg
Property Master
Bruce Bigg
Bruce Bigg
Storyboard Artist
Douglas Ingram
Douglas Ingram
Construction Manager
John Bohan
John Bohan
Sculptor
Keith Short
Keith Short
Standby Painter
Tom Roberts
Tom Roberts
Construction Buyer
Zoe Robertson
Zoe Robertson
Painter
Dean Budd
Dean Budd
Props
Ged Dale
Ged Dale
Location Scout
Andrew Yeo
Andrew Yeo
Supervising Carpenter
Eamon McLoughlin
Eamon McLoughlin
Dressing Prop
Jack Garwood
Jack Garwood
Graphic Designer
Carol Kupisz
Carol Kupisz
Sound Original Music Composer
John Murphy
John Murphy
Music Editor
Michael Higham
Michael Higham
ADR Editor
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Supervising Sound Editor
Martin Evans
Martin Evans
Production Sound Mixer
Rosie Straker
Rosie Straker
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Utility Sound
Christopher Atkinson
Christopher Atkinson
Orchestrator
Stephen Coleman
Stephen Coleman
Foley Artist
Jenny Lee Wright
Jenny Lee Wright
Conductor
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Sound
Glen Gathard
Glen Gathard
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Sound Editor
Paul Apted
Paul Apted
Sound Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Boom Operator
Chris Gurney
Chris Gurney
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Costume Assistant
Helen Ingham
Helen Ingham
Hairstylist
James D. Brown
James D. Brown
Costume Supervisor
Annie Crawford
Annie Crawford
Dresser
Sunny Rowley
Sunny Rowley
Assistant Costume Designer
Gabriella Loria
Gabriella Loria
Wardrobe Assistant
Justine Warhurst
Justine Warhurst
Makeup Artist
Tracey Lee
Tracey Lee
Production Producer
Mario Kassar
Mario Kassar
Joel B. Michaels
Joel B. Michaels
Andrew G. Vajna
Andrew G. Vajna
Aslan Nadery
Aslan Nadery
Casting
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Executive Producer
Moritz Borman
Moritz Borman
Matthias Deyle
Matthias Deyle
Mark Albela
Mark Albela
Volker Schauz
Volker Schauz
Denise O'Dell
Denise O'Dell
Associate Producer
Kamel Krifa
Kamel Krifa
James Middleton
James Middleton
Post Production Accountant
Tarn Harper
Tarn Harper
Co-Producer
Laura Viederman
Laura Viederman
Casting Associate
Carolyn McLeod
Carolyn McLeod
Line Producer
Janine Modder
Janine Modder
Production Supervisor
Janine Modder
Janine Modder
Location Manager
Keith Hatcher
Keith Hatcher
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Production Coordinator
Siobhan Lyons
Siobhan Lyons
Post Production Coordinator
Siobhan Boyes
Siobhan Boyes
Unit Manager
Gavin Milligan
Gavin Milligan
Production Accountant
Jane Trower
Jane Trower
Extras Casting
Chuck Douglas
Chuck Douglas
Production Assistant
Matthew Lee
Matthew Lee
Assistant Accountant
Hayley Lyon
Hayley Lyon
Production Runner
Adam Byles
Adam Byles
Assistant Location Manager
Elliott Meddings
Elliott Meddings
Location Assistant
Paul Langford
Paul Langford
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jake Bogert
Jake Bogert
Writing Author
Joe Eszterhas
Joe Eszterhas
Leora Barish
Leora Barish
Henry Bean
Henry Bean
Camera Additional Director of Photography
Adrian Biddle
Adrian Biddle
Director of Photography
Gyula Pados
Gyula Pados
Clapper Loader
Iain Mackay
Iain Mackay
Camera Operator
Gary Spratling
Gary Spratling
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
First Assistant Camera
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Camera Trainee
Alessandra Sangermano
Alessandra Sangermano
Additional Still Photographer
Bill Kaye
Bill Kaye
Second Assistant Camera
Tobias Eedy
Tobias Eedy
Focus Puller
Chris Bain
Chris Bain
Key Grip
Bill Geddes
Bill Geddes
Underwater Camera
James Lewis
James Lewis
Assistant Camera
Daniel Edwards
Daniel Edwards
Directing Director
Michael Caton-Jones
Michael Caton-Jones
Second Unit Director
Shaun O'Dell
Shaun O'Dell
Script Supervisor
Pat Rambaut
Pat Rambaut
First Assistant Director
Mark Goddard
Mark Goddard
Third Assistant Director
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Additional Third Assistant Director
Amy Coop
Amy Coop
Second Assistant Director
Paul Morris
Paul Morris
Editing Editor
István Király
István Király
John Scott
John Scott
Additional Colorist
Adam Inglis
Adam Inglis
Assistant Editor
Paul Elman
Paul Elman
Negative Cutter
Mark Wright
Mark Wright
Digital Intermediate Producer
Sarah Gower
Sarah Gower
Crew Presenter
Andrew G. Vajna
Andrew G. Vajna
Stunt Coordinator
Andy Bradford
Andy Bradford
Stunt Double
Charles Jarman
Charles Jarman
Scenic Artist
Robert J. Dugdale
Robert J. Dugdale
Video Assist Operator
Demetri Jagger
Demetri Jagger
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Carpenter
Barry Abbot
Barry Abbot
Stunts
Lloyd Bass
Lloyd Bass
Translator
Paul J. Memmi
Paul J. Memmi
Driver
Peter Casey
Peter Casey
Visual Effects Editor
Richard Poet
Richard Poet
Post Production Supervisor
Jeanette Haley
Jeanette Haley
Compositor
Denis Scolan
Denis Scolan
Post Production Assistant
Daisy Caton-Jones
Daisy Caton-Jones
Set Runner
Daisy Caton-Jones
Daisy Caton-Jones
Projection
Derry Neilan
Derry Neilan
Stand In
Clair Chrysler
Clair Chrysler
Special Effects Technician
Luke Murphy
Luke Murphy
Floor Runner
Ben Broadbridge
Ben Broadbridge
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Nelmes
Mark Nelmes
Visual Effects Producer
Charles Howell
Charles Howell
Digital Compositor
Alberto Montañés
Alberto Montañés
Lighting Gaffer
Eddie Knight
Eddie Knight
Rigging Gaffer
Ronnie Phillips
Ronnie Phillips
Electrician
Peter Casey
Peter Casey
Jim Smart
Jim Smart
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment