Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $38,629,478
Budget: $70,000,000
Profit: - $-31,370,522
Movie Details
Tag Line: Everything interesting begins in the mind
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Mar 29, 2006
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 54m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Germany , Spain , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , C2 Pictures , IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG , KanZaman Productions , Grosvenor Park Media , Intermedia , Summit Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Basic Instinct 2
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Novelist Catherine Tramell is once again in trouble with the law, and Scotland Yard appoints psychiatrist Dr. Michael Glass to evaluate her. Though, like Detective Nick Curran before him, Glass is entranced by Tramell and lured into a seductive game.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Set Decoration |
Maggie Gray
|
Production Design |
Norman Garwood
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Chris Lowe
|
|
Art Direction |
Paul Inglis
James Foster
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Dean Clegg
|
|
Property Master |
Bruce Bigg
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Douglas Ingram
|
|
Construction Manager |
John Bohan
|
|
Sculptor |
Keith Short
|
|
Standby Painter |
Tom Roberts
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Zoe Robertson
|
|
Painter |
Dean Budd
|
|
Props |
Ged Dale
|
|
Location Scout |
Andrew Yeo
|
|
Supervising Carpenter |
Eamon McLoughlin
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Jack Garwood
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Carol Kupisz
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
John Murphy
|
Music Editor |
Michael Higham
|
|
ADR Editor |
Daniel Laurie
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Martin Evans
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Rosie Straker
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Peter Gleaves
|
|
Utility Sound |
Christopher Atkinson
|
|
Orchestrator |
Stephen Coleman
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jenny Lee Wright
|
|
Conductor |
Matt Dunkley
|
|
Sound |
Glen Gathard
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris Burdon
|
|
Sound Editor |
Paul Apted
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Ed Colyer
|
|
Musician |
Mark Berrow
|
|
Boom Operator |
Chris Gurney
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
|
Costume Assistant |
Helen Ingham
|
|
Hairstylist |
James D. Brown
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Annie Crawford
|
|
Dresser |
Sunny Rowley
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Gabriella Loria
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Justine Warhurst
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Tracey Lee
|
|
Production | Producer |
Mario Kassar
Joel B. Michaels
Andrew G. Vajna
Aslan Nadery
|
Casting |
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
|
|
Executive Producer |
Moritz Borman
Matthias Deyle
Mark Albela
Volker Schauz
Denise O'Dell
|
|
Associate Producer |
Kamel Krifa
James Middleton
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Tarn Harper
|
|
Co-Producer |
Laura Viederman
|
|
Casting Associate |
Carolyn McLeod
|
|
Line Producer |
Janine Modder
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Janine Modder
|
|
Location Manager |
Keith Hatcher
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Vanessa Baker
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Siobhan Lyons
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Siobhan Boyes
|
|
Unit Manager |
Gavin Milligan
|
|
Production Accountant |
Jane Trower
|
|
Extras Casting |
Chuck Douglas
|
|
Production Assistant |
Matthew Lee
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Hayley Lyon
|
|
Production Runner |
Adam Byles
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Elliott Meddings
|
|
Location Assistant |
Paul Langford
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jake Bogert
|
|
Writing | Author |
Joe Eszterhas
Leora Barish
Henry Bean
|
Camera | Additional Director of Photography |
Adrian Biddle
|
Director of Photography |
Gyula Pados
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Iain Mackay
|
|
Camera Operator |
Gary Spratling
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jaap Buitendijk
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
John Marzano
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Alessandra Sangermano
|
|
Additional Still Photographer |
Bill Kaye
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Tobias Eedy
|
|
Focus Puller |
Chris Bain
|
|
Key Grip |
Bill Geddes
|
|
Underwater Camera |
James Lewis
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Daniel Edwards
|
|
Directing | Director |
Michael Caton-Jones
|
Second Unit Director |
Shaun O'Dell
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Pat Rambaut
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Mark Goddard
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Fraser Fennell-Ball
|
|
Additional Third Assistant Director |
Amy Coop
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Paul Morris
|
|
Editing | Editor |
István Király
John Scott
|
Additional Colorist |
Adam Inglis
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Paul Elman
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mark Wright
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Sarah Gower
|
|
Crew | Presenter |
Andrew G. Vajna
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Andy Bradford
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jeanette Haley
|
|
Stunt Double |
Charles Jarman
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Robert J. Dugdale
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Demetri Jagger
|
|
Pilot |
Marc Wolff
|
|
Carpenter |
Barry Abbot
|
|
Stunts |
Lloyd Bass
|
|
Translator |
Paul J. Memmi
|
|
Driver |
Peter Casey
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Richard Poet
|
|
Compositor |
Denis Scolan
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Daisy Caton-Jones
|
|
Set Runner |
Daisy Caton-Jones
|
|
Projection |
Derry Neilan
|
|
Stand In |
Clair Chrysler
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Luke Murphy
|
|
Floor Runner |
Ben Broadbridge
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Mark Nelmes
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Charles Howell
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Alberto Montañés
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Eddie Knight
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Ronnie Phillips
|
|
Electrician |
Peter Casey
Jim Smart
|
|
Department | Role | Name |