Person Details

Birthday: 1946-02-05 01:29:11

Aliases: Шарлотта Рэмплинг , 샬롯 램플링

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Sturmer, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 102

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Tessa Charlotte Rampling OBE (born 5 February 1946) is an English actress, model and singer, known for her work in European arthouse films in English, French, and Italian. An icon of the Swinging Sixties, she began her career as a model and later became a fashion icon and muse.

Most Famous Work

Dune
Average
8

Dune

(2021) Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam
Dexter
Average
8

Dexter

(2006) Dr. Evelyn Vogel
Assassin's Creed
Average
5

Assassin's Creed

(2016) Ellen Kaye
Young & Beautiful
Average
6

Young & Beautiful

(2013) Alice
Benedetta
Average
7

Benedetta

(2021) Soeur Felicita, l'abbesse
Red Sparrow
Average
7

Red Sparrow

(2018) "Matron"
Basic Instinct 2
Average
5

Basic Instinct 2

(2006) Milena Gardosh
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Hana

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam
2021 N/A
Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam
Ruth
Claude de Soria
Soeur Felicita, l'abbesse
N/A
2020 Childcare Worker (segment "Le Nounours")
Batlk
Amanda Joyce
Herself
2019 Claire Bobin
Dixie Riggs
2018 Elizabeth
Mrs. Ayres
Narrator
"Matron"
Marina
2017 Hannah
Veronica Ford
2016 Ellen Kaye
(voice)
N/A
2015 Frances
The Ostler's Mother
Self
Kate Mercer
Self
La mère (voice)
2013 Alice
Miss Vavasour
Older Adriana
Jocelyn Knight
2012 Sally Gilmartin / Eva Delectorskaya
Special Appearance
N/A
Charlotte McQueen
Anna Welles
2011 Elle-même
Elizabeth Hunter
Gaby
Herself
Self (archive footage)
Mary
2010 Mathilde
Charlotte
Helena
self
Miss Emily
2009 Mathilde
Jacqueline
Rose
Emille
Mady Celliers
Self
Charlotte Rampling
2008 Lady Spencer
Hohepriesterin
Wall Street Belle
Narrator (voice)
2007 Narrator (voice)
Justine
Hermione
2006 Alice d'Abanville
Dr. Evelyn Vogel
Milena Gardosh
Ellen
2005 Herself (archive footage)
Alice Pollock
2004 N/A
Nicole
N/A
Elma Turner
Herself
2003 Nicole
Livia
Livia Drusilla
Sarah Morton
Helen
2002 Elizabeth Lannier
Self
Self
2001 Anne Cathcart
Frances Matteo
Kate Stockton
(Voice, English version)
Marjorie
2000 Marie Drillon
Helen
N/A
1999 Miss Havisham
Ranyevskaya
1998 Self
1997 Aunt Maude
1996 The Marquise
Marion
Deidre Stiles - Josh's Attorney
1995 Valérie von Taussig
Isabelle de Marsac
1994 Irina Kaufman
Sonya Davies
Grace McAlister
1992 Fanny de Lussange
1989 Herself
Miriam
1988 Clara Paige
Mrs. Fitzwaring
1987 Gaby Hart
Margaret Krusemark
1986 Margaret
Self
1985 Barbara Spark
Léa Uéno
1984 Catherine Perrin
1983 N/A
1982 Laura Fischer
Self
1980 Dorrie
1977 Rachel Bedford
N/A
1976 Irene Adler
Julia
1975 Mrs. Helen Grayle alias Velma
Claire
Silvia
1974 Lila
Lucia Atherton
Consuella
1973 Fosca
1972 Barbara
Anne Boleyn
Corky's Wife
1971 Annabella
The Hitchhiker
Samantha Takashita
1970 Self
1969 Marty
Elisabeth Thallman
Ruth Carlyle
1968 Christina
1967 Jane Stafford
1966 Meredith
1965 Flaminia
Sara Capell
Water Skier (uncredited)
1964 Girl at Disco
1961 Hana
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
1986 Still Photographer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment