Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $7,700,000
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: - $-17,300,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: A true story of addiction, survival and family.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Oct 12, 2018
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 59m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Plan B Entertainment , Big Indie Pictures , Amazon Studios
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Beautiful Boy
Stream with a subscription
Synopsis
After he and his first wife separate, journalist David Sheff struggles to help their teenage son, who goes from experimenting with drugs to becoming devastatingly addicted to methamphetamine.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Brad Pitt
Dede Gardner
Jeremy Kleiner
|
Casting |
Francine Maisler
|
|
Location Manager |
John Panzarella
Leslie Thorson
|
|
Executive Producer |
Sarah Esberg
Nan Morales
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Nan Morales
|
|
Casting Associate |
Amber Wakefield
|
|
Co-Producer |
Marsha L. Swinton
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jules Carideo
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Nazia Khan
Christina Oh
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Lauren Richer
|
|
Background Casting Director |
Rich King
Rob Swanson
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Vincent Befi
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Mark Gaffney
|
|
Production Accountant |
Steev Beeson
|
|
Production Secretary |
Holly Dellocono
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Cathy Gurvis
Jennifer Zolten Freed
Meg Norton
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
David Townsend
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Ryan Hintz
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Leia Parker
Nedda Azizian
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Steve Trombatore
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Natalie Borlaug
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Elmo Weber
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Elmo Weber
Ulrika Akander
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Elmo Weber
Jeremy Peirson
|
|
Foley Artist |
Catherine Harper
Katherine Rose
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Hertlein
Robert Troy
Cameron Steenhagen
|
|
Boom Operator |
Randall L. Johnson
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Ulrika Akander
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Marc Glassman
|
|
Music Editor |
Brent Brooks
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Phil Lee
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Gabe Hilfer
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Lisa Pinero
|
|
Foley Editor |
Jon Michaels
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Matthew P. Hanson
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jason Oliver
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Darrin Mann
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Henry van Roden
|
|
Utility Sound |
Daniel Quintana
|
|
Crew | Utility Stunts |
Rocky Capella
|
Marine Coordinator |
Michael T. Brady
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Nancy Kirhoffer
|
|
Stunt Double |
Clay Cullen
Gavin Frank
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Kelly Richardson
Alexander Smith
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
David 'Goldy' Goldsmith
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Mark Norby
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Mark A. James
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Ryan Meinardus
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Casey Boden
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Ryan Andersen
|
|
Craft Service |
Dave Kasubowski
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Gabriel Vargas
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Eric Schoellnast
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
John Walek
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Billy Ray Hass
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Millie Hirsch
|
|
Stand In |
Kevin Maier
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
John Ziegler
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Patrick M. Sullivan
|
Production Design |
Ethan Tobman
|
|
Property Master |
Will Blount
|
|
Set Designer |
Aric Cheng
John Berger
Ernie Avila
|
|
Greensman |
Frank McEldowney
Daniel McEldowney
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Diersing
|
|
Set Decoration |
Jennifer Lukehart
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Karen Teneyck
Adee Serrao
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Thomas White
|
|
Leadman |
Jefferson Murff
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Martin Milligan
Don Bracken
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Molly Hunter Flick
|
|
Set Dresser |
Don Elliott
Erik Soderstrom
Mike Cutler
|
|
Paint Coordinator |
Jeremy Turley
|
|
Painter |
Hector Hernandez
Michele Faretta
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Supervisor |
Nancy Au
|
Costume Design |
Emma Potter
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Jean Ann Black
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Rolf John Keppler
Elisa Marsh
|
|
Costumer |
Lori Harris
Bob Moore Jr.
Rachael Ohman
Lauren Morelli
|
|
Hairstylist |
Jennifer Bell
Robert Mrazik
Kristen Kirchen
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Fríða Aradóttir
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Rita Troy
|
|
Key Costumer |
Sara Walbridge
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Luke Davies
Felix van Groeningen
|
Book |
Nic Sheff
David Sheff
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Nico Leunen
|
Additional Editing |
Traci Duran
David Marks
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Traci Duran
Chelsea Dinsdale
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Bernie E. Gomez
Andrey Ragozin
|
|
Directing | First Assistant Director |
George Bamber
|
Director |
Felix van Groeningen
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Barry L. Caldwell
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Adam Cuthbert
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Alana Katzner
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Ruben Impens
|
Still Photographer |
François Duhamel
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Jody Miller
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Jody Miller
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Dana Baker
|
|
Key Grip |
Les T. Tomita
|
|
Grip |
Jerry Bertolami
Allen Liu
Jack Glenn
Daisuke Dice Miyake
Parker Shultz
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Alan Shultz
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Sarah Brandes
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Jeff Porter
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Lonny Danler
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Mitchell S. Drain
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Karina Benesh
Djochoua Belovarski
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Molly Pabian
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Johnny Madison
Jordan Lapsansky
Joel Potter
Josh Allen
Steve Hughes
Jesse Austin
|
Rigging Grip |
Brian Bishop
Brandon Jeffrey Harris
|
|
Gaffer |
Brian Bartolini
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Toby LeCheminant
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Roger Awad
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment