Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 64%

Financials

Revenue: $605,562

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: - $-39,394,438


Movie Details

Tag Line: Six hundred feet beneath the surface terror runs deep

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 11, 2002

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Protozoa Pictures , Dimension Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Matthew Davis

Matthew Davis

Odell

Age : 42 | Popularity : 12%

Bruce Greenwood

Bruce Greenwood

Brice

Age : 64 | Popularity : 30%

Olivia Williams

Olivia Williams

Claire

Age : 52 | Popularity : 16%

Zach Galifianakis

Zach Galifianakis

Weird Wally

Age : 51 | Popularity : 41%

Scott Foley

Scott Foley

Coors

Age : 48 | Popularity : 15%

Holt McCallany

Holt McCallany

Loomis

Age : 56 | Popularity : 62%

Nick Chinlund

Nick Chinlund

Chief

Age : 59 | Popularity : 17%

Jason Flemyng

Jason Flemyng

Stumbo

Age : 54 | Popularity : 22%

Andrew Howard

Andrew Howard

Hoag

Age : 51 | Popularity : 8%

Christopher Fairbank

Christopher Fairbank

Pappy

Age : 67 | Popularity : 7%

Matthew Leitch

Matthew Leitch

Zap

Age : 46 | Popularity : 6%

Jonathan Hartman

Jonathan Hartman

Bernard Schillings

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

David Twohy

David Twohy

British Captain

Age : 65 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Branden Spencer
Branden Spencer
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
Caron Weidner
Caron Weidner
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
Mark Choi
Mark Choi
Peter Zinda
Peter Zinda
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Sound Assistant
Christopher Atkinson
Christopher Atkinson
Chris Atkinson
Chris Atkinson
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Patrick Cyccone Jr.
Patrick Cyccone Jr.
Sound Recordist
Eric Flickinger
Eric Flickinger
Brian Fredrickson
Brian Fredrickson
Dialogue Editor
Kimaree Long
Kimaree Long
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
ADR Editor
Kimaree Long
Kimaree Long
Tim Boggs
Tim Boggs
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
ADR Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Foley Editor
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Boom Operator
Blair Scheller
Blair Scheller
Christian Joyce
Christian Joyce
ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Production Sound Mixer
Peter Lindsay
Peter Lindsay
Production Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Andrew Rona
Andrew Rona
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Daniel Hubbard
Daniel Hubbard
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Felicia Fasano
Felicia Fasano
Producer
Darren Aronofsky
Darren Aronofsky
Eric Watson
Eric Watson
Sue Baden-Powell
Sue Baden-Powell
Casting Associate
Freddy Luis
Freddy Luis
ADR Voice Casting
Georgia Simon
Georgia Simon
Co-Producer
Mark Indig
Mark Indig
Michael Zoumas
Michael Zoumas
Editing Editor
Martin Hunter
Martin Hunter
Assistant Editor
Tracy Adams
Tracy Adams
Debs Richardson
Debs Richardson
First Assistant Editor
Robert C. Lusted
Robert C. Lusted
Gavin Buckley
Gavin Buckley
Color Timer
Michael Hatzer
Michael Hatzer
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Writing Screenplay
Darren Aronofsky
Darren Aronofsky
David Twohy
David Twohy
Lucas Sussman
Lucas Sussman
Art Set Decoration
Richard Roberts
Richard Roberts
Draughtsman
Mark Bartholomew
Mark Bartholomew
Roger Bowles
Roger Bowles
Anthony Caron-Delion
Anthony Caron-Delion
Remo Tozzi
Remo Tozzi
Art Direction
Fred Hole
Fred Hole
Production Design
Charles Dwight Lee
Charles Dwight Lee
Supervising Art Director
Mark Harris
Mark Harris
Art Department Coordinator
Sarah Robinson
Sarah Robinson
Props
Terry Royce
Terry Royce
Gari Bacon
Gari Bacon
Sculptor
Bryn Court
Bryn Court
Construction Coordinator
Paul J. Hayes
Paul J. Hayes
Graphic Designer
Carol Kupisz
Carol Kupisz
Art Department Assistant
Alex Smith
Alex Smith
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Elizabeth Waller
Elizabeth Waller
Costume Supervisor
Annie Crawford
Annie Crawford
Key Costumer
Christof Roche-Gordon
Christof Roche-Gordon
Makeup Department Head
Frances Hannon
Frances Hannon
Hair Department Head
Frances Hannon
Frances Hannon
Prosthetic Designer
Daniel Parker
Daniel Parker
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Waldo Mason
Waldo Mason
Makeup Artist
Fae Hammond
Fae Hammond
Rossana Parker
Rossana Parker
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Sam Conway
Sam Conway
Stunt Coordinator
Paul Jennings
Paul Jennings
Digital Effects Supervisor
Richard Bain
Richard Bain
Post Production Supervisor
Brian McNulty
Brian McNulty
Visual Effects Editor
John Seymour
John Seymour
Compositor
Michael Bruce Ellis
Michael Bruce Ellis
Heather MacPhee Ryan
Heather MacPhee Ryan
Unit Publicist
Patric Scott
Patric Scott
CGI Supervisor
Chris Ryan
Chris Ryan
Camera Director of Photography
Ian Wilson
Ian Wilson
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Camera Operator
David Norris
David Norris
George Kohut
George Kohut
Steadicam Operator
Vince McGahon
Vince McGahon
Underwater Camera
Mike Valentine
Mike Valentine
First Assistant Camera
John Bailie
John Bailie
Focus Puller
Michael Green
Michael Green
Key Grip
Kelly R. Borisy
Kelly R. Borisy
Andy Hopkins
Andy Hopkins
Camera Loader
Dan Schroer
Dan Schroer
Best Boy Grip
Fred Folmer
Fred Folmer
Assistant Camera
Makiko Carlson
Makiko Carlson
Michelle Mann
Michelle Mann
Grip
Gary Smith
Gary Smith
Second Assistant Camera
Pip Hare
Pip Hare
Camera Trainee
Dylan Jones
Dylan Jones
Second Unit Director of Photography
Peter Talbot
Peter Talbot
Directing Director
David Twohy
David Twohy
Script Supervisor
Hilary Fagg
Hilary Fagg
Mary Tallman
Mary Tallman
First Assistant Director
David Daniels
David Daniels
Toby Ford
Toby Ford
Gary B. Goldman
Gary B. Goldman
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Chiang
Peter Chiang
Mark Freund
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Producer
Fay McConkey
Fay McConkey
Alex Hope
Alex Hope
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Hamilton
Steve Hamilton
CG Artist
Will Correia
Will Correia
Lighting Electrician
Danny Espey
Danny Espey
Gaffer
Norman Smith
Norman Smith
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment