Person Details

Birthday: 1964-09-03 22:02:35

Aliases: Holt Mccallany , Holt McAloney

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://holtmccallany.net/

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Holt McCallany (born Holt Quinn McAloney; September 3, 1963) is an American actor, writer, and producer. He is known for portraying Bill Tench on the series Mindhunter (2017–present) and has had several supporting roles in various television series and films. His first job in the professional theater was as an apprentice actor at the Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival in Cleveland, Ohio, in the same apprenticeship once served by Tom Hanks, among others. Subsequently, he returned to New York City and was cast as an understudy in the Broadway production of Biloxi Blues. McCallany landed a series of supporting parts in such films as Casualties of War, Alien 3, Creepshow 2, The Search for One-eye Jimmy, and Jade, as well as the TV miniseries Rough Riders. After playing the legendary boxing trainer Teddy Atlas in the HBO telefilm Tyson, he became a supporter of the Atlas Foundation Charity, a grassroots organization dedicated to helping children and families with medical and financial hardships. He continued working in films and television throughout the nineties and 2000s with roles in films such as Fight Club, Three Kings, Men of Honor, and Below, among others. He played a detective with psychological problems in CSI: Miami and a soldier with post-traumatic stress disorder on Criminal Minds. He appeared in the 2010 Warner Bros. film, The Losers, based on the graphic novel from DC Comics. McCallany also was the star of the 2011 FX television series, Lights Out, playing an aging boxer ("Patrick 'Lights' Leary") forced out of retirement and into a comeback bid to regain the heavyweight title, despite having pugilistic dementia. He followed this with roles in films like Sully, Shot Caller, and Blackhat, among many others. Since 2017, McCallany co-stars in the Netflix series Mindhunter for director David Fincher. He plays Bill Tench, an FBI agent researching serial killers in the late-1970s. His first French language film will be released in September, 2019, an adaptation of the George Feydeau comedy Le Dindon.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Walter Inman
Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Roy Woodridge
Nightmare Alley
Average
7

Nightmare Alley

(2021) Anderson
Wrath of Man
Average
8

Wrath of Man

(2021) Bullet
Blue Bloods
Average
8

Blue Bloods

(2010) Robert McCoy
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Mr. Westerman
CSI: Miami
Average
8

CSI: Miami

(2002) Detective John Hagen
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Officer Steve Felton

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Inspecteur d'Interpol
N/A
2021 Anderson
René Lampard
Bullet
2020 Twin Otter Pilot
2019 Wayne
Officer Callahan
2018 Richard Bentley
2017 Burglar (uncredited)
Bill Tench
Jerry 'The Beast' Manning
2016 Burke
Col. Morgan
Mike Cleary
2015 Angry Neurologist
Detective Hansen
Frank
Mark Jessup
2014 Detective Murphy
2013 Mike Norris
Detective Joe Diaco
Hank Greely
Karl Lockwood
2012 Rostow Pawlak
2011 Patrick 'Lights' Leary
2010 Robert McCoy
Wade Travis
2009 Swede
Police Lieutenant
N/A
Jimmy
2008 Kelsey McNamara
Van
Ron Matthews
2007 N/A
N/A
Rourke
2006 Alex Breech
Ricky
Detective Tom Finnegan
2005 Roy Woodridge
Nick Lewin
2004 Doug Doherty
2003 Deputy John Gustodas
2002 Detective John Hagen
Loomis
N/A
2001 Henri Brulé
N/A
2000 Owen Decker
Mr. Westerman
MM1 Dylan Rourke
Minnow
1999 The Mechanic
Newcomer
N/A
Walter Inman
Captain Van Meter
1997 Joe Campbell
Mark Appleton
Sgt. Hamilton Fish
1995 Bill Barrett
Bartender
Blue Jacket
Teddy Atlas
1994 Les
Usher
1993 N/A
Bartender
1992 Ted "Junior" Gillas
1990 Officer Steve Felton
Marc Kenner
1989 Lt. Kramer
1988 Jay
Roadblock Officer
1987 Sam Whitemoon (segment "Old Chief Wood'nhead")
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment