Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $461,983,149

Budget: $120,000,000

Profit: + $341,983,149


Movie Details

Tag Line: Ahhh... it's got that new movie smell.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 8, 2006

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Lightning McQueen, a hotshot rookie race car driven to succeed, discovers that life is about the journey, not the finish line, when he finds himself unexpectedly detoured in the sleepy Route 66 town of Radiator Springs. On route across the country to the big Piston Cup Championship in California to compete against two seasoned pros, McQueen gets to know the town's offbeat characters.


Main Cast

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Lightning McQueen (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 31%

Paul Newman

Paul Newman

Doc Hudson (voice)

Age : 83 | Popularity : 16%

Bonnie Hunt

Bonnie Hunt

Sally Carrera (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Larry the Cable Guy

Larry the Cable Guy

Mater (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 13%

Tony Shalhoub

Tony Shalhoub

Luigi (voice)

Age : 65 | Popularity : 18%

Cheech Marin

Cheech Marin

Ramone (voice)

Age : 73 | Popularity : 10%

Michael Wallis

Michael Wallis

Sheriff (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

George Carlin

George Carlin

Fillmore (voice)

Age : 71 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Script Supervisor
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Susan E. Levin
Susan E. Levin
Co-Director
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Layout
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
Bob Whitehill
Bob Whitehill
Evan Pontoriero
Evan Pontoriero
Cortney Armitage
Cortney Armitage
Gabriel Schlumberger
Gabriel Schlumberger
Gregg Olsson
Gregg Olsson
Mark Sanford
Mark Sanford
Sukwon Park
Sukwon Park
Sungyeon Joh
Sungyeon Joh
Suny Behar
Suny Behar
Writing Screenplay
Dan Fogelman
Dan Fogelman
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Kiel Murray
Kiel Murray
Phil Lorin
Phil Lorin
Jorgen Klubien
Jorgen Klubien
Original Story
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Jorgen Klubien
Jorgen Klubien
Story Manager
Mark Nielsen
Mark Nielsen
Story Artist
David Skelly
David Skelly
Matthew Luhn
Matthew Luhn
Maxwell Brace IV
Maxwell Brace IV
Story Coordinator
Adrian Ochoa
Adrian Ochoa
Characters
Tom Sanocki
Tom Sanocki
Production Producer
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Casting
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Associate Producer
Thomas Porter
Thomas Porter
Production Manager
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Post Production Coordinator
Noah Newman
Noah Newman
Researcher
Andy Witkin
Andy Witkin
John R. Anderson
John R. Anderson
Michael Kass
Michael Kass
Rob Cook
Rob Cook
Tony DeRose
Tony DeRose
Production Coordinator
Nick Berry
Nick Berry
Production Assistant
Erik Langley
Erik Langley
Script Researcher
Ray Felipe
Ray Felipe
Sound Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Music Editor
Bruno Coon
Bruno Coon
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
David Slusser
David Slusser
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Sound Designer
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Foley Editor
Christopher Barrick
Christopher Barrick
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
ADR Recordist
Vince Caro
Vince Caro
Foley Recordist
Sean England
Sean England
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Production Sound Mixer
Larry Hopkins
Larry Hopkins
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Assistant Sound Designer
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Sound Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Jurgen Scharpf
Jurgen Scharpf
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
ADR Editor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Conductor
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Music Coordinator
Lydia Paweski
Lydia Paweski
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Karl Vincent
Karl Vincent
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Frank Marocco
Frank Marocco
Bruce Morganthaler
Bruce Morganthaler
Gabe Witcher
Gabe Witcher
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Tommy Morgan
Tommy Morgan
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Don Williams
Don Williams
Greg Huckins
Greg Huckins
Scoring Mixer
Frank Wolf
Frank Wolf
Orchestrator
Bill Liston
Bill Liston
Jonathan Sacks
Jonathan Sacks
ADR Coordinator
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Assistant Sound Editor
Dustin Cawood
Dustin Cawood
Dialogue Editor
Mark Rinaldi
Mark Rinaldi
Editing Editor
Ken Schretzmann
Ken Schretzmann
Editorial Manager
Hoon H. Kim
Hoon H. Kim
Other
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Additional Editor
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Nicholas C. Smith
Nicholas C. Smith
Stan Webb
Stan Webb
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Colorist
David Lortsher
David Lortsher
Editorial Coordinator
Brice R. Parker
Brice R. Parker
Editorial Production Assistant
Amera Rizk
Amera Rizk
Editorial Services
Glenn Kasprzycki
Glenn Kasprzycki
First Assistant Editor
Anna Wolitzky
Anna Wolitzky
Project Manager
Karen Dunn
Karen Dunn
Kay Seirup
Kay Seirup
Renee Adams
Renee Adams
Tamsen Mitchell
Tamsen Mitchell
Art Production Design
William Cone
William Cone
Bob Pauley
Bob Pauley
Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Additional Storyboarding
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews
James S. Baker
James S. Baker
Josh Cooley
Josh Cooley
Dalton Grant
Dalton Grant
Jorgen Klubien
Jorgen Klubien
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Ted Mathot
Ted Mathot
Bobby Podesta
Bobby Podesta
Set Designer
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Gary Schultz
Gary Schultz
Storyboard Artist
Brian Fee
Brian Fee
Dan Scanlon
Dan Scanlon
Art Department Coordinator
Stephanie Hamilton
Stephanie Hamilton
Jay Ward
Jay Ward
Graphic Designer
Ellen Moon Lee
Ellen Moon Lee
Craig Foster
Craig Foster
Concept Artist
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Art Department Manager
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Shane M. Thomas
Shane M. Thomas
Digital Storyboarding
Patrick Siemer
Patrick Siemer
Louis Gonzales
Louis Gonzales
Set Supervisor
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Title Designer
Craig Foster
Craig Foster
Ellen Moon Lee
Ellen Moon Lee
Crew Special Effects
David Munier
David Munier
Supervising Animator
Doug Sweetland
Doug Sweetland
Scott Clark
Scott Clark
Manager of Operations
Laura Leganza Reynolds
Laura Leganza Reynolds
Supervising Technical Director
Eben Ostby
Eben Ostby
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
In Memory Of
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Thanks
John Zudell
John Zudell
Ryan Pemberton
Ryan Pemberton
Antonio Ghini
Antonio Ghini
Connor Funk
Connor Funk
Jay Faye
Jay Faye
Mario Andretti
Mario Andretti
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Cynthia Slavens
Cynthia Slavens
Production Artist
Albert Lozano
Albert Lozano
Software Engineer
Lucas Ives
Lucas Ives
Gordon D.B. Cameron
Gordon D.B. Cameron
Mark Leone
Mark Leone
Wayne Wooten
Wayne Wooten
Susan Fisher Fong
Susan Fisher Fong
Kiril Vidimce
Kiril Vidimce
Chris Schoeneman
Chris Schoeneman
Jane Yen
Jane Yen
Josh Minor
Josh Minor
Malcolm Blanchard
Malcolm Blanchard
Michael Chann
Michael Chann
Paul Strauss
Paul Strauss
Brendan Donohoe
Brendan Donohoe
Tom Lokovic
Tom Lokovic
Lisa S. Young
Lisa S. Young
Systems Administrators & Support
David Sotnick
David Sotnick
Andy Thomas
Andy Thomas
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan
Chris Lasell
Chris Lasell
Gabriel Benveniste
Gabriel Benveniste
Ian Westcott
Ian Westcott
James G. Dashe
James G. Dashe
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jay Weiland
Jay Weiland
Jose Ignacio
Jose Ignacio
Lars R. Damerow
Lars R. Damerow
Ling Hsu
Ling Hsu
Matthew Lindahl
Matthew Lindahl
Peter Ward
Peter Ward
Ross Dickinson
Ross Dickinson
Terry Lee Moseley
Terry Lee Moseley
Will Phan
Will Phan
Elle Yoko Suzuki
Elle Yoko Suzuki
Nelson Siu
Nelson Siu
Post Production Assistant
Tessa Swigart
Tessa Swigart
Projection
John Hazelton
John Hazelton
Dana Basinger
Dana Basinger
Second Film Editor
Kevin Nolting
Kevin Nolting
Torbin Xan Bullock
Torbin Xan Bullock
Software Team Lead
Jerremy Holland
Jerremy Holland
Martin Reddy
Martin Reddy
Gareth Davis
Gareth Davis
Security
Gerald E. Hackett III
Gerald E. Hackett III
Keith Kops
Keith Kops
Kristine Javier
Kristine Javier
Marlon Castro
Marlon Castro
Michael Hitson
Michael Hitson
Noah Skinner
Noah Skinner
Paul Chideya
Paul Chideya
Craft Service
Candelaria Lozano
Candelaria Lozano
Guillermo Segovia
Guillermo Segovia
Kristen Light
Kristen Light
Luigi Passalacqua
Luigi Passalacqua
Marie Nilsson
Marie Nilsson
Olga Velaszquez
Olga Velaszquez
Osvaldo Tomatis
Osvaldo Tomatis
Francisco Figueroa
Francisco Figueroa
Information Systems Manager
Erik Forman
Erik Forman
Legal Services
Bob Roden
Bob Roden
Special Effects Coordinator
Brad Kane
Brad Kane
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jessica Giampietro McMackin
Jessica Giampietro McMackin
Steve May
Steve May
Character Designer
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Anthony Christov
Anthony Christov
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Gary Schultz
Gary Schultz
Jay Shuster
Jay Shuster
Visual Development
Buck Lewis
Buck Lewis
Erdem Taylan
Erdem Taylan
Animation
Carlos Baena
Carlos Baena
Adam Burke
Adam Burke
Andrew Gordon
Andrew Gordon
Anthony Ho Wong
Anthony Ho Wong
Bob Scott
Bob Scott
Bobby Beck
Bobby Beck
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Brett Pulliam
Brett Pulliam
Brett Schulz
Brett Schulz
Dan Nguyen
Dan Nguyen
Dave Mullins
Dave Mullins
David Earl Smith
David Earl Smith
Don Crum
Don Crum
Ian White
Ian White
Jason Boose
Jason Boose
Jean-Claude Tran
Jean-Claude Tran
Jon Mead
Jon Mead
Karen Kiser
Karen Kiser
Matt Majers
Matt Majers
Matt Nolte
Matt Nolte
Michael Stocker
Michael Stocker
Michael Wu
Michael Wu
Michal Makarewicz
Michal Makarewicz
Rodrigo Blaas
Rodrigo Blaas
Ron Zorman
Ron Zorman
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Marco da Silva
Marco da Silva
Steve Mason
Steve Mason
Tom Gately
Tom Gately
Travis Hathaway
Travis Hathaway
Victor Navone
Victor Navone
Jaime Landes Roe
Jaime Landes Roe
Sarah Mercey-Boose
Sarah Mercey-Boose
Tasha Wedeen
Tasha Wedeen
Shading
Michael Kilgore
Michael Kilgore
Kamal Mistry
Kamal Mistry
Andrew Butts
Andrew Butts
Andy Whittock
Andy Whittock
Patrick Guenette
Patrick Guenette
CG Painter
Bert Berry
Bert Berry
Glenn Kim
Glenn Kim
Jamie Frye
Jamie Frye
Japeth Pieper
Japeth Pieper
Laura Phillips
Laura Phillips
Yvonne Herbst
Yvonne Herbst
CG Artist
Andrew Jimenez
Andrew Jimenez
Brandon Onstott
Brandon Onstott
Jeremy Vickery
Jeremy Vickery
Neil Blevins
Neil Blevins
Phat Phuong
Phat Phuong
VFX Artist
Keith Daniel Klohn
Keith Daniel Klohn
Mach Tony Kobayashi
Mach Tony Kobayashi
David MacCarthy
David MacCarthy
Brad Winemiller
Brad Winemiller
Ferdi Scheepers
Ferdi Scheepers
Gary Bruins
Gary Bruins
Jon Reisch
Jon Reisch
Michael O'Brien
Michael O'Brien
Sandra Ford Karpman
Sandra Ford Karpman
Erdem Taylan
Erdem Taylan
Kamal Mistry
Kamal Mistry
Jack Paulus
Jack Paulus
Visual Effects Technical Director
David MacCarthy
David MacCarthy
Jack Paulus
Jack Paulus
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brad Kane
Brad Kane
Modeling
Evan Pontoriero
Evan Pontoriero
Lisa Kim
Lisa Kim
Dale Ruffolo
Dale Ruffolo
Matte Painter
Ernesto Nemesio
Ernesto Nemesio
John Lee
John Lee
Paul Topolos
Paul Topolos
Visual Effects
Holly Lloyd
Holly Lloyd
Visual Effects Producer
Joshua Hollander
Joshua Hollander
Animation Department Coordinator
Kathleen Relyea
Kathleen Relyea
Animation Manager
Chris DiGiovanni
Chris DiGiovanni
Animation Director
Bobby Podesta
Bobby Podesta
James Ford Murphy
James Ford Murphy
Camera Director of Photography
Jeremy Lasky
Jeremy Lasky
Jean-Claude Kalache
Jean-Claude Kalache
Camera Operator
Jay Kriss
Jay Kriss
Lighting Lighting Artist
Andrew Pienaar
Andrew Pienaar
Jeremy Birn
Jeremy Birn
Keith Cormier
Keith Cormier
Lloyd Bernberg
Lloyd Bernberg
Michael Sparber
Michael Sparber
Steven James
Steven James
Sungyeon Joh
Sungyeon Joh
Dale Ruffolo
Dale Ruffolo
Master Lighting Artist
Airton Dittz Jr.
Airton Dittz Jr.
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Tim Best
Tim Best
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Christina Garcia Weiland
Christina Garcia Weiland
Alison Leaf
Alison Leaf
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment