Person Details

Birthday: 1968-11-18 13:20:20

Aliases: 歐文·威爾森 , Оуэн Уилсон , 오언 윌슨 , オーウェン・ウィルソン , โอเวน วิลสัน , أوين ويلسون , Owen Cunningham Wilson , Όουεν Κάνινγκχαμ Γουίλσον , Όουεν Γουίλσον , Оуен Вілсон

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dallas, Texas, USA

Homepage: http://wilson-brothers.com/

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Owen Cunningham Wilson (born November 18, 1968) is an American actor and screenwriter from Dallas, Texas. His older brother, Andrew and younger brother, Luke, are also actors. He has had a long association with filmmaker Wes Anderson, having shared co-writing and acting credits for Bottle Rocket (1996) and The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay, and for his collaborations with fellow actor Ben Stiller. The two have appeared in ten films together. Wilson is best known for his roles in Meet the Parents (2000), Shanghai Noon (2000), Zoolander (2001), Shanghai Knights (2003), Wedding Crashers (2005), Night at the Museum (2006), Cars (2006), Marley & Me (2008), Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009), Midnight in Paris (2011), Cars 2 (2011) and The Internship (2013).

Most Famous Work

Secret Headquarters
Average
7

Secret Headquarters

(2022) Jack
Loki
Average
8

Loki

(2021) Mobius M. Mobius
Armageddon
Average
7

Armageddon

(1998) Oscar
Marvel Studios Assembled
Average
7
Wonder
Average
8

Wonder

(2017) Nate Pullman
Anaconda
Average
5

Anaconda

(1997) Gary Dixon
No Escape
Average
7

No Escape

(2015) Jack Dwyer
Bliss
Average
6

Bliss

(2021) Greg

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Father Kent
Zeus (voice)
Carl Nargle
2022 Lightning McQueen (voice)
Jack
Charlie Gilbert
2021 Mobius M. Mobius (archive footage)
Herbsaint Sazerac
Self (archive footage)
N/A
Mobius M. Mobius
Self
Greg
2017 Kyle
Nate Pullman
Lightning McQueen (voice)
Owen Wilson
2016 Steve Chambers
Hansel (voice)
Hansel
2015 Jack Dwyer
Father Ra-Shawbard
Self
2014 Jedediah Smith
Coy Harlingen
Ricky The Dragon (voice)
Arnold Albertson
Self
Lightning McQueen (voice)
Monsieur Chuck
2013 Reggie (voice)
Steve Dallas
John Harvey Kellogg
Nick Campbell
2011 Self
Kenny Bostick
Lightning McQueen (voice)
Gil
Himself
Rick Mills
2010 Kevin Rawley
Manny
Self
Marmaduke (voice)
2009 Coach Skip (voice)
Other Study Group's Leader
Jedediah Smith
2008 John Grogan
Self
Drillbit Taylor
2007 Francis
Lightning McQueen (voice) (archive footage)
Self
2006 Jedediah Smith (uncredited)
Lightning McQueen (voice)
Dupree
Lightning McQueen (voice)
2005 Self
Self
Neil King
John Beckwith
Self
Self
Self
2004 Kevin Rawley
Ned Plimpton
Wilbur Wright
Ken Hutchinson
Jack Ryan
2003 Self
Roy O’Bannon
Himself
Himself
2002 Alexander Scott
Himself
2001 Lt. Chris Burnett
Eli Cash
Hansel McDonald
2000 Kevin Rawley
Roy O'Bannon
Self
1999 N/A
Luke Sanderson
Vann
Monte Rapid
Heat Vision
Heat Vision (voice)
1998 Nicky
Oscar
1997 Gary Dixon
Rhett Van Der Graaf (voice)
1996 Himself
Self
Robin's Date
Dignan
1994 Self
Dignan
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1975 Self - Host
1953 Self
Lightning (archive voice)
Roy O'Bannon
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2023 Executive Producer
2006 Producer
2001 Executive Producer
1998 Executive Producer
1997 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Writer
1998 Screenplay
1996 Screenplay
1994 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment