Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $173,013,509

Budget: $79,000,000

Profit: + $94,013,509


Movie Details

Tag Line: Find the strength. Find the courage. No matter what it takes... find the way home.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 24, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 34m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom , Romania , Italy

Production Companies: Miramax , Mirage Enterprises , Bona Fide Productions , Castel Film , Cattleya


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In this classic story of love and devotion set against the backdrop of the American Civil War, a wounded Confederate soldier named W.P. Inman deserts his unit and travels across the South, aiming to return to his young wife, Ada, who he left behind to tend their farm. As Inman makes his perilous journey home, Ada struggles to keep their home intact with the assistance of Ruby, a mysterious drifter sent to help her by a kindly neighbor.


Main Cast

Jude Law

Jude Law

Inman

Age : 48 | Popularity : 87%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Ada Monroe

Age : 53 | Popularity : 36%

Renée Zellweger

Renée Zellweger

Ruby Thewes

Age : 51 | Popularity : 32%

Eileen Atkins

Eileen Atkins

Maddy

Age : 86 | Popularity : 10%

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

Stobrod Thewes

Age : 66 | Popularity : 29%

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Reverend Veasey

Age : 46 | Popularity : 50%

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Sara

Age : 39 | Popularity : 59%

Emily Deschanel

Emily Deschanel

Mrs. Morgan

Age : 44 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
David Rubin
David Rubin
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Producer
Sydney Pollack
Sydney Pollack
William Horberg
William Horberg
Casting Consultant
Michelle Guish
Michelle Guish
Location Casting
Craig Fincannon
Craig Fincannon
Mark Fincannon
Mark Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Production Manager
Bogdan Moncea
Bogdan Moncea
Gian Paolo Varani
Gian Paolo Varani
Extras Casting Assistant
Floriela Grapini
Floriela Grapini
Casting Associate
Gaby Kester
Gaby Kester
Extras Casting
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Maurice Lospinoso
Maurice Lospinoso
McLean Alley
McLean Alley
Jason Heslep
Jason Heslep
Production Executive
Huw Penallt Jones
Huw Penallt Jones
Publicist
Larry Kaplan
Larry Kaplan
Location Manager
Stephen Yetman
Stephen Yetman
Production Accountant
Karen Eisenstadt
Karen Eisenstadt
Della Moore
Della Moore
Ali Moshref
Ali Moshref
Production Coordinator
Samantha Knox-Johnston
Samantha Knox-Johnston
Donald Sabourin
Donald Sabourin
Elaine Burt
Elaine Burt
Mara Cereda
Mara Cereda
Accountant
Gabi Antal
Gabi Antal
Carmela Compagnone
Carmela Compagnone
Production Runner
Andy Surry
Andy Surry
Mara Blaj
Mara Blaj
Emily Chittell
Emily Chittell
Casting Assistant
Connie Czernek
Connie Czernek
Travel Coordinator
Andrea Nachman
Andrea Nachman
Diane Chittell
Diane Chittell
Casting Coordinator
Miura Kite
Miura Kite
Accounting Clerk Assistant
Donna Casey
Donna Casey
Payroll Accountant
Kathleen Richter
Kathleen Richter
Production Assistant
Corina Serbanescu
Corina Serbanescu
Production Secretary
Beverly Ballzigler
Beverly Ballzigler
Editing Editor
Walter Murch
Walter Murch
Digital Colorist
Adam Glasman
Adam Glasman
First Assistant Editor
Sean Cullen
Sean Cullen
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Walter Murch
Walter Murch
Matthew Gough
Matthew Gough
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
Original Music Composer
Gabriel Yared
Gabriel Yared
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Production Sound Mixer
Ivan Sharrock
Ivan Sharrock
Foley Artist
Andie Derrick
Andie Derrick
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
Music Editor
Kirsty Whalley
Kirsty Whalley
Allan Jenkins
Allan Jenkins
Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Chase
Simon Chase
Richard Fordham
Richard Fordham
Foley Editor
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
Sound Mixer
Ian Munro
Ian Munro
ADR Supervisor
Mark Levinson
Mark Levinson
Boom Operator
Alessandro Savino
Alessandro Savino
Writing Screenplay
Anthony Minghella
Anthony Minghella
Author
Charles Frazier
Charles Frazier
Directing Director
Anthony Minghella
Anthony Minghella
First Assistant Director
Steve E. Andrews
Steve E. Andrews
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
Heather Storr
Heather Storr
Second Unit Director
Derin Seale
Derin Seale
Second Assistant Director
Jennifer Leacey
Jennifer Leacey
Christo Morse
Christo Morse
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Richard Hewitt
Richard Hewitt
Art Production Design
Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
Supervising Art Director
Robert Guerra
Robert Guerra
Set Decoration
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Art Direction
Pier Luigi Basile
Pier Luigi Basile
Maria-Teresa Barbasso
Maria-Teresa Barbasso
Luca Tranchino
Luca Tranchino
Christian Niculescu
Christian Niculescu
Assistant Art Director
Vlad Vieru
Vlad Vieru
Dimitri Capuani
Dimitri Capuani
Șerban Porupcă
Șerban Porupcă
Cristian Ivan
Cristian Ivan
Olivia Postolache
Olivia Postolache
Costin Nastac
Costin Nastac
Alessandro Alberti
Alessandro Alberti
Draughtsman
Alessandro Santucci
Alessandro Santucci
Daniela Giovannoni
Daniela Giovannoni
Francesca Balestra Di Mottola
Francesca Balestra Di Mottola
Iulian Bostănaru
Iulian Bostănaru
Maria Luisa Urbano
Maria Luisa Urbano
Property Master
Diana Burton
Diana Burton
Raymond Perry
Raymond Perry
Greensman
Lawrie Ayres
Lawrie Ayres
Roger Holden
Roger Holden
Geoff Cormier
Geoff Cormier
Peter Hooper
Peter Hooper
Jon Marson
Jon Marson
Stephanie Waldron
Stephanie Waldron
Art Department Coordinator
Oana Babes
Oana Babes
Claire Kirk
Claire Kirk
Sabina Lepri
Sabina Lepri
Set Designer
Giulia Chiara Crugnola
Giulia Chiara Crugnola
Construction Coordinator
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
Luigi Sergianni
Luigi Sergianni
Construction Foreman
Ilie Mihai
Ilie Mihai
Leadman
Kenneth Bryant
Kenneth Bryant
Set Dresser
Patrick Fuhrman
Patrick Fuhrman
Frank M. Fleming
Frank M. Fleming
Cosimo Giannuzzi
Cosimo Giannuzzi
Assistant Set Decoration
Raffaella Giovannetti
Raffaella Giovannetti
Ida Sagnotti
Ida Sagnotti
Standby Painter
Giancarlo Di Fusco
Giancarlo Di Fusco
Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark
Temple Clark
Tony Wright
Tony Wright
Assistant Property Master
Michael D. Harrell
Michael D. Harrell
Dressing Prop
Fatiha Aitbadi
Fatiha Aitbadi
Alan Briant
Alan Briant
Ian Young
Ian Young
Head Carpenter
Giovanni Angler
Giovanni Angler
Salvatore Reitano
Salvatore Reitano
Fulvio Sergianni
Fulvio Sergianni
Camera Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
Steadicam Operator
Daniele Massaccesi
Daniele Massaccesi
Still Photographer
Phil Bray
Phil Bray
Demmie Todd
Demmie Todd
Camera Operator
Peter Field
Peter Field
Tim Wooster
Tim Wooster
Bruce MacCallum
Bruce MacCallum
David Norris
David Norris
Second Unit Director of Photography
Tim Wooster
Tim Wooster
Focus Puller
John Gamble
John Gamble
Sean Connor
Sean Connor
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Sam Renton
Sam Renton
Allan D. Smith
Allan D. Smith
First Assistant "B" Camera
Bob Becchio
Bob Becchio
Maurizio Cremisini
Maurizio Cremisini
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Rod Calarco
Rod Calarco
Sky Sharrock
Sky Sharrock
First Assistant "A" Camera
Stewart Whelan
Stewart Whelan
Phil Cohen
Phil Cohen
Grip
Cristi Epure
Cristi Epure
Stefano Di Pasquali
Stefano Di Pasquali
Giorgio Pezzotti
Giorgio Pezzotti
Pietro Tiberti
Pietro Tiberti
Sorin Udrea
Sorin Udrea
Iacopo Iacopini
Iacopo Iacopini
Cesare Pascarella
Cesare Pascarella
Roberto Diamanti
Roberto Diamanti
Roberto Bagalá
Roberto Bagalá
Key Grip
Michael McGrath
Michael McGrath
Tommaso Mele
Tommaso Mele
Giampaolo Bagala
Giampaolo Bagala
Camera Loader
Alisa M. Colley
Alisa M. Colley
Best Boy Grip
Massimiliano Dessena
Massimiliano Dessena
Paolo Tiberti
Paolo Tiberti
Keith Califano
Keith Califano
Camera Trainee
Michelle Pizanis
Michelle Pizanis
Clapper Loader
Peter O'Connor
Peter O'Connor
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Cristina Capone
Cristina Capone
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ann Roth
Ann Roth
Carlo Poggioli
Carlo Poggioli
Hair Designer
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Makeup Designer
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Makeup Artist
Robert McCann
Robert McCann
Melissa Lackersteen
Melissa Lackersteen
Makeup & Hair
Jeremy Woodhead
Jeremy Woodhead
Jacqueline Bhavnani
Jacqueline Bhavnani
Nuala Conway
Nuala Conway
Petrona Winton
Petrona Winton
Cătălin Ciutu
Cătălin Ciutu
Julia Wilson
Julia Wilson
Natalie Reid
Natalie Reid
Emma Bailey
Emma Bailey
Isabelle While
Isabelle While
Justine Jenkins
Justine Jenkins
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Matland
Michelle Matland
Key Hair Stylist
Peggy Schierholz
Peggy Schierholz
Hairstylist
Nikita Rae
Nikita Rae
Kerry Warn
Kerry Warn
Costume Supervisor
Lindsay Pugh
Lindsay Pugh
Amy Andrews
Amy Andrews
Costumer
Paul A. Simmons Jr.
Paul A. Simmons Jr.
Karen Keyes
Karen Keyes
J. Brad Watson
J. Brad Watson
Verena O'Connor
Verena O'Connor
Jessica S. Smith
Jessica S. Smith
Keva Keyes
Keva Keyes
Omar J. Simmons
Omar J. Simmons
Gina M. Timpanaro
Gina M. Timpanaro
Set Costumer
Doina Raducut
Doina Raducut
Carmen Ilie
Carmen Ilie
Wardrobe Master
Gordon Harmer
Gordon Harmer
Key Set Costumer
Adam Roach
Adam Roach
Prosthetics
Darren Robinson
Darren Robinson
Key Makeup Artist
Michal Bigger
Michal Bigger
Assistant Hairstylist
Patricia McAlhany Glasser
Patricia McAlhany Glasser
Jennifer Santiago
Jennifer Santiago
Costume Assistant
Sunny Rowley
Sunny Rowley
Eli Calin
Eli Calin
Serena Fiumi
Serena Fiumi
Tom Hornsby
Tom Hornsby
Jonathan Schwartz
Jonathan Schwartz
Mariana Pal
Mariana Pal
Mark Sutherland
Mark Sutherland
Peter Hornbuckle
Peter Hornbuckle
Elena Fratila
Elena Fratila
Magda Candea
Magda Candea
Nina Dorneanu
Nina Dorneanu
Adriana Dorobantu
Adriana Dorobantu
Silvia Guidoni
Silvia Guidoni
Carolyn Hunter
Carolyn Hunter
Aurelia Ivascu
Aurelia Ivascu
Adriana Vianu
Adriana Vianu
Costume Coordinator
Melissa Haley
Melissa Haley
Seamstress
Adriana Mattiozzi
Adriana Mattiozzi
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Matthew Smith
Matthew Smith
Prosthetic Supervisor
Steven Painter
Steven Painter
Ager/Dyer
Enzo Serafino Pellegrino
Enzo Serafino Pellegrino
Crew Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Supervising Armorer
Simon Atherton
Simon Atherton
Ken Garside
Ken Garside
Special Effects Technician
Steven Warner
Steven Warner
David Roddham
David Roddham
Simon Cockren
Simon Cockren
Caimin Bourne
Caimin Bourne
Joseph Geday
Joseph Geday
Mike Kerby
Mike Kerby
Trevor Williams
Trevor Williams
Propmaker
Doug Petersen
Doug Petersen
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Dent
Steve Dent
Transportation Coordinator
Ravi Dube
Ravi Dube
Brian Baverstock
Brian Baverstock
Lee Siler
Lee Siler
Special Effects Coordinator
Robert Vazquez
Robert Vazquez
Video Assist Operator
Charles Laughon
Charles Laughon
Richard Copeman
Richard Copeman
Pui Cristian Mircea
Pui Cristian Mircea
Legal Services
Karen Hogarty
Karen Hogarty
Rosalind Lawton
Rosalind Lawton
Katharine Otway
Katharine Otway
Armorer
Steve Cummings
Steve Cummings
Generator Operator
Paul Brown
Paul Brown
Paul Cronin
Paul Cronin
Digital Supervisor
Paul Riddle
Paul Riddle
Marine Coordinator
Jeff Johnson
Jeff Johnson
John W. Burn
John W. Burn
Pilot
Buddy Knotts
Buddy Knotts
Animal Coordinator
Gill Raddings
Gill Raddings
Animal Wrangler
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds
Tamara Andrews
Tamara Andrews
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Lowe
Dennis Lowe
Special Effects Supervisor
Lucian Iordache
Lucian Iordache
Trevor Wood
Trevor Wood
Visual Effects Producer
Fay McConkey
Fay McConkey
Alex Hope
Alex Hope
Lighting Gaffer
Morris Flam
Morris Flam
Francesco Zaccaria
Francesco Zaccaria
Electrician
Calin Catalin
Calin Catalin
Stefan Tarzioru
Stefan Tarzioru
Marco Sticchi
Marco Sticchi
Leonardo Beltrame
Leonardo Beltrame
Andy McBrearty
Andy McBrearty
Jim Harris
Jim Harris
Cristiano Giavedoni
Cristiano Giavedoni
Daniele Cafolla
Daniele Cafolla
Radu Ion
Radu Ion
Paul Murphy
Paul Murphy
Florica George
Florica George
Cioc Pascu
Cioc Pascu
Florin Covaci
Florin Covaci
Catalin Grigoras
Catalin Grigoras
George Stan
George Stan
Severino Tramontani
Severino Tramontani
Nicu Botirleanu
Nicu Botirleanu
Best Boy Electric
Andy Clapp
Andy Clapp
Rigging Gaffer
Clay Liversidge
Clay Liversidge
Rigging Grip
Doriano Forti
Doriano Forti
Sergio Faina
Sergio Faina
Francesco Mele
Francesco Mele
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment