Person Details

Birthday: 1969-04-25 05:15:19

Aliases: Renee Zellweger , 르네 젤위거 , Рене Зеллвегер , რენე ზელვეგერი , Renée Kathleen Zellweger , Ρενέ Κάθλιν Ζελβέγκερ , Ρενε Καθλιν Ζελβεγκερ , Ρενέ Ζελβέγκερ , Ρενε Ζελβεγκερ , Рене Зеллвеґер

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Katy, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Renée Kathleen Zellweger (born April 25, 1969) is an American actress and producer. Zellweger first gained widespread attention for her role in the film Jerry Maguire (1996) in which she played the romantic interest of Tom Cruise's character. Zellweger later won acclaim in One True Thing (1998) opposite William Hurt and Meryl Streep, and in Neil LaBute's Nurse Betty opposite Morgan Freeman. The role garnered the actress her first of three Golden Globe Awards.Subsequently She received two nominations for the Academy Award for Best Actress for her roles as Bridget Jones in the comedy Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), which she reprised in its sequel Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004) and as Roxie Hart in the musical Chicago (2002), and won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the drama Cold Mountain (2003).She has won three Golden Globe Awards and three Screen Actors Guild Awards, and was named Hasty Pudding's Woman of the Year in 2009, and has established herself as one of the highest-paid Hollywood actresses in recent years.Zellweger has been dating actor Bradley Cooper since 2009.

Most Famous Work

Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) herself
Monsters vs Aliens
Average
6

Monsters vs Aliens

(2009) Katie (voice)
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Herself - Best Actress winner
WHAT / IF
Average
7

WHAT / IF

(2019) Anne
Case 39
Average
6

Case 39

(2009) Emily Jenkins
The Whole Truth
Average
7

The Whole Truth

(2016) Loretta Lassiter
Cold Mountain
Average
7

Cold Mountain

(2003) Ruby Thewes
Same Kind of Different as Me
Average
7

Same Kind of Different as Me

(2017) Deborah Hall

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 N/A
2019 Judy Garland
Anne
2018 Tessa
2017 Deborah Hall
2016 Bridget Rose Jones
Loretta Lassiter
2015 Self
2014 N/A
2010 Jane Wyatt
2009 Anne Deveraux
Emily Jenkins
Katie (voice)
Lucy Hill
2008 Herself
Allie
Lexie Littleton
2007 Vanessa Bloome (voice)
N/A
Self
2006 Beatrix Potter
2005 Mae Braddock
Angie (voice)
2004 Bridget Rose Jones
Angie (voice)
Herself
2003 Ruby Thewes
Herself
Barbara Novak
2002 Self
Roxie Hart
Claire Richards
2001 Bridget Rose Jones
2000 Betty Sizemore
Irene P. Waters
1999 Anne Arden
Herself
N/A
1998 Ellen Gulden
Sonia Horowitz
1997 Elizabeth
N/A
1996 Dorothy Boyd
Novalyne Price
herself
1995 Poet
Gina
Jenny
1994 Starlene Cheatham
Susan
Herself
Buckle Bunny
Tami
1993 Girl in Blue Pickup Truck (uncredited)
N/A
1992 Mary Lou
1966 herself
1953 Herself - Best Actress winner
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment