Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $217,764,291

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: + $152,764,291


Movie Details

Tag Line: It started like any other night.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 4, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Parkes/MacDonald Productions , Edge City , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Cab driver Max picks up a man who offers him $600 to drive him around. But the promise of easy money sours when Max realizes his fare is an assassin.


Main Cast

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Vincent

Age : 58 | Popularity : 100%

Jamie Foxx

Jamie Foxx

Max Durocher

Age : 52 | Popularity : 32%

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith

Annie Farrell

Age : 48 | Popularity : 29%

Mark Ruffalo

Mark Ruffalo

Det. Ray Fanning

Age : 52 | Popularity : 46%

Peter Berg

Peter Berg

Richard Weidner

Age : 56 | Popularity : 27%

Bruce McGill

Bruce McGill

Frank Pedrosa

Age : 70 | Popularity : 62%

Irma P. Hall

Irma P. Hall

Ida Durocher

Age : 85 | Popularity : 6%

Barry Shabaka Henley

Barry Shabaka Henley

Daniel Baker

Age : 65 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Writer
Stuart Beattie
Stuart Beattie
Directing Director
Michael Mann
Michael Mann
Assistant Director
Michael Waxman
Michael Waxman
Jesse Sternbaum
Jesse Sternbaum
Second Unit Director
Bryan H. Carroll
Bryan H. Carroll
Script Supervisor
Sydney Gilner
Sydney Gilner
Second Assistant Director
Carla Bowen
Carla Bowen
Second Second Assistant Director
Wayne Witherspoon
Wayne Witherspoon
Production Producer
Michael Mann
Michael Mann
Julie Richardson
Julie Richardson
Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Executive Producer
Frank Darabont
Frank Darabont
Peter Giuliano
Peter Giuliano
Chuck Russell
Chuck Russell
Robert N. Fried
Robert N. Fried
Associate Producer
Michael Doven
Michael Doven
Julie Herrin
Julie Herrin
Gusmano Cesaretti
Gusmano Cesaretti
Bryan H. Carroll
Bryan H. Carroll
Casting Associate
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Pamela Thomas
Pamela Thomas
Unit Production Manager
Julie Herrin
Julie Herrin
Marie Cantin
Marie Cantin
Researcher
David Hollander
David Hollander
Co-Producer
Michael Waxman
Michael Waxman
Art Department Production Assistant
Curt Beech
Curt Beech
Production Assistant
Chris W. Freeman
Chris W. Freeman
Location Manager
Julie Hannum
Julie Hannum
Janice Polley
Janice Polley
Production Coordinator
Karen Jarnecke
Karen Jarnecke
Publicist
David Fulton
David Fulton
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Angie Lee Cobbs
Angie Lee Cobbs
Production Accountant
Jan Dennehy
Jan Dennehy
Production Driver
John Characky
John Characky
First Assistant Accountant
Shawn Gillespie
Shawn Gillespie
Assistant Location Manager
Martin L. Hudson
Martin L. Hudson
Extras Casting Assistant
Vesper Burnett
Vesper Burnett
Director of Operations
Harvey Lowry
Harvey Lowry
Payroll Accountant
David Romano
David Romano
Post Production Coordinator
Chris McCaleb
Chris McCaleb
Accountant
Katrina Leigh
Katrina Leigh
Assistant Accountant
Chad Bronson
Chad Bronson
Executive Assistant
Sue Frey
Sue Frey
Second Assistant Accountant
Sheri St Lawrence
Sheri St Lawrence
Camera Director of Photography
Dion Beebe
Dion Beebe
Paul Cameron
Paul Cameron
Additional Camera
Sion Michel
Sion Michel
Simon Jayes
Simon Jayes
Camera Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Gary Jay
Gary Jay
Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Helicopter Camera
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Still Photographer
Frank Connor
Frank Connor
Second Assistant Camera
Chris Cuevas
Chris Cuevas
Camera Production Assistant
Andrew Waruszewski
Andrew Waruszewski
Assistant Camera
Glenn Brown
Glenn Brown
Grip
Scott M. Robinson
Scott M. Robinson
Dolly Grip
Troy N. Wade
Troy N. Wade
First Assistant Camera
Paul Bode
Paul Bode
Best Boy Grip
Michael Barrere
Michael Barrere
Digital Imaging Technician
David A. Canning
David A. Canning
Editing Editor
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Jim Miller
Jim Miller
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
First Assistant Editor
Kristina Trirogoff
Kristina Trirogoff
Mike Koz
Mike Koz
Nina Lucia
Nina Lucia
Alex Hepburn
Alex Hepburn
Digital Intermediate Producer
Christine Carr
Christine Carr
Assistant Editor
Meghan L. Noble
Meghan L. Noble
Kevin Hickman
Kevin Hickman
Adam Kimmerlin
Adam Kimmerlin
Erin Hopkins
Erin Hopkins
Digital Intermediate
Missy Papageorge
Missy Papageorge
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Gerald Ragland
Gerald Ragland
Digital Color Timer
Joe Hathaway
Joe Hathaway
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Boom Operator
Knox White
Knox White
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Music Programmer
Kevin Kerrigan
Kevin Kerrigan
Sound Editor
Mike Chock
Mike Chock
Dialogue Editor
Nancy Nugent
Nancy Nugent
Music Editor
James Flamberg
James Flamberg
Supervising Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Minkler
Michael Minkler
Myron Nettinga
Myron Nettinga
Supervising ADR Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Sound Designer
Elliott Koretz
Elliott Koretz
Supervising Sound Editor
Elliott Koretz
Elliott Koretz
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Music Supervisor
Vicki Hiatt
Vicki Hiatt
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
First Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Aulicino
Paul Aulicino
Bruce Barris
Bruce Barris
Production Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Sound Mixer
Jon Ailetcher
Jon Ailetcher
Foley Recordist
Scott Morgan
Scott Morgan
Art Production Design
David Wasco
David Wasco
Set Decoration
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Assistant Art Director
Aran Mann
Aran Mann
Gerald Sullivan
Gerald Sullivan
Christopher Tandon
Christopher Tandon
Art Direction
Daniel T. Dorrance
Daniel T. Dorrance
Set Designer
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Clint Wallace
Clint Wallace
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Location Scout
Lisa Hoover
Lisa Hoover
Leadman
Jason Bedig
Jason Bedig
Art Department Coordinator
Gretchen Engel
Gretchen Engel
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Painter
Charles Kern
Charles Kern
Standby Painter
Vinson Jae
Vinson Jae
Assistant Property Master
Julie Beattie Iiams
Julie Beattie Iiams
Graphic Designer
Jane Fitts
Jane Fitts
Swing
Brooke Sartorius
Brooke Sartorius
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jeffrey Kurland
Jeffrey Kurland
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Makeup Artist
Kenny Myers
Kenny Myers
Lois Burwell
Lois Burwell
LaLette Littlejohn
LaLette Littlejohn
Set Costumer
Shoshana Rubin
Shoshana Rubin
Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
Costumer
Betsy Glick
Betsy Glick
Makeup Department Head
Keith Hall
Keith Hall
Costume Supervisor
Corey Bronson
Corey Bronson
Hair Department Head
Roddy Stayton
Roddy Stayton
Hairstylist
Judith A. Cory
Judith A. Cory
Deidra Dixon
Deidra Dixon
Araxi Lindsey
Araxi Lindsey
Assistant Costume Designer
Terry Anderson
Terry Anderson
Wigmaker
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Key Costumer
Carin Richardson
Carin Richardson
On Set Dresser
Scott M. Anderson
Scott M. Anderson
Crew Additional Music
Antonio Pinto
Antonio Pinto
Tom Rothrock
Tom Rothrock
Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Aerial Coordinator
Charles A. Tamburro
Charles A. Tamburro
Makeup Effects
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Stunt Double
Jalil Jay Lynch
Jalil Jay Lynch
Stunt Driver
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Video Assist Operator
Keith Collea
Keith Collea
Transportation Coordinator
Aaron Skalka
Aaron Skalka
Visual Effects Editor
Ken Blackwell
Ken Blackwell
Special Effects
John J. Downey
John J. Downey
Matt Downey
Matt Downey
Picture Car Coordinator
Cyril O'Neil
Cyril O'Neil
Choreographer
Fatima Robinson
Fatima Robinson
Translator
Maï Boiron
Maï Boiron
Technical Advisor
Mick Gould
Mick Gould
Steadycam
John Grillo
John Grillo
Propmaker
Mark Bialuski
Mark Bialuski
Transportation Co-Captain
Keith D. Fisher
Keith D. Fisher
Utility Stunts
Liisa Cohen
Liisa Cohen
Post Production Assistant
Brian Scott Olds
Brian Scott Olds
Armorer
Steve Karnes
Steve Karnes
Digital Effects Supervisor
Tyler Foell
Tyler Foell
Scenic Artist
Christopher Woodworth
Christopher Woodworth
Post Production Supervisor
Claire O'Brien
Claire O'Brien
Robyn-Alain Feldman
Robyn-Alain Feldman
Pilot
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Craft Service
Michael G. Kehoe
Michael G. Kehoe
Driver
Tom Briggs
Tom Briggs
Security
Ran Francke
Ran Francke
Set Production Assistant
Matti Kluttz
Matti Kluttz
Stand In
Bryant Powell
Bryant Powell
Transportation Captain
Howard Bachrach
Howard Bachrach
Thanks
James Schramm
James Schramm
Stunts
Tsuyoshi Abe
Tsuyoshi Abe
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Jonah Loop
Jonah Loop
John E. Sullivan
John E. Sullivan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Stadd
Robert Stadd
David Sosalla
David Sosalla
John E. Sullivan
John E. Sullivan
Robert Rossello
Robert Rossello
Visual Effects Coordinator
David B. Moulder
David B. Moulder
Visual Effects
Patrick Phillips
Patrick Phillips
Digital Compositors
Joseph Bailey
Joseph Bailey
Lighting Gaffer
Phil Walker
Phil Walker
Best Boy Electric
Aaron Iggy Scarpitti
Aaron Iggy Scarpitti
Rigging Grip
Alfredo Castillo
Alfredo Castillo
Electrician
Henry Cantor
Henry Cantor
Lighting Technician
Dara Norman
Dara Norman
Key Rigging Grip
Donald Reynolds Jr.
Donald Reynolds Jr.
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment