Person Details

Birthday: 1971-09-18 02:58:20

Aliases: Jada Pinkett , Jada Smith , 제이다 핀켓 스미스

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 37

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jada Koren Pinkett Smith is an American actress, singer-songwriter, and businesswoman. She began her career in 1990, when she made a guest appearance in the short-lived sitcom True Colors. She starred in A Different World, produced by Bill Cosby, and she featured opposite Eddie Murphy in The Nutty Professor (1996). She starred in dramatic films such as Menace II Society (1993) and Set It Off (1996). She has appeared in more than 20 films in a variety of genres, including Scream 2, Ali, The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions, Madagascar, Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa and Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted. Pinkett Smith launched her music career in 2002, when she helped create the metal band Wicked Wisdom, for which she is a singer and songwriter. Smith also created a production company, in addition to authoring a book, published in 2004. In 1997, she married rapper and actor Will Smith. They have two children, Jaden and Willow, and Pinkett Smith is stepmother to Willard "Trey" Smith III, Will's son from a previous marriage. The couple founded the Will and Jada Smith Family Foundation, a charity organization which focuses on inner-city youth and family support and has worked with non-profit organizations like YouthBuild and the Lupus Foundation of America.

Most Famous Work

Gotham
Average
7

Gotham

(2014) Fish Mooney
Angel Has Fallen
Average
6

Angel Has Fallen

(2019) Agent Thompson
21 Jump Street
Average
7

21 Jump Street

(1987) Nicole
The Matrix Reloaded
Average
7

The Matrix Reloaded

(2003) Niobe
The Matrix Revolutions
Average
7

The Matrix Revolutions

(2003) Niobe
Collateral
Average
7

Collateral

(2004) Annie Farrell
Scream 2
Average
6

Scream 2

(1997) Maureen Evans
Ali
Average
7

Ali

(2001) Sonji

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Niobe
2020 Self
2019 Agent Thompson
Herself
Herself
N/A
2018 Herself (co-host)
2017 Herself
Lisa Cooper
2016 Stacy
2015 Rome
2014 Fish Mooney
2013 Herself
Gloria (voice)
2012 Gloria (voice)
2009 Gloria
Christina Hawthorne
Guest
2008 Gloria (voice)
Rita
Alex Fisher
N/A
2007 Janeane Johnson
2006 N/A
N/A
2005 Herself
N/A
Gloria (voice)
2004 Herself
Herself
Herself
Annie Farrell
N/A
Herself
2003 Niobe
Herself
Herself
Niobe
Narrator
N/A
2001 Sonji
N/A
N/A
Charisse Slocumb
2000 Sloan Hopkins
Herself
1999 N/A
1998 Jada Pinkett Smith
N/A
M.J. Major
Woo
1997 Maureen Evans
N/A
1996 Stony
Patti
Carla Purty
N/A
1995 N/A
Jeryline
1994 Peaches
Lyric
Lauren Kelly
N/A
1993 N/A
Ronnie
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1987 Nicole
1983 N/A
1953 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2020 Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
2014 Producer
2013 Producer
2012 Executive Producer
2010 Producer
2009 Producer
2008 Executive Producer
2003 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment