Person Details

Birthday: 1969-03-01 23:06:04

Aliases: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem , Хавьер Бардем , خافيير باردم , 하비에르 바르뎀 , 哈維爾·巴登 , ハビエル・バルデム , คาเบียร์ บาร์เดน

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 39

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem is a Spanish actor from the Canary Islands. He is best known for his role in the 2007 film No Country for Old Men, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor portraying the psychopathic assassin Anton Chigurh. He has also received critical acclaim for roles in films such as Jamón, jamón, Carne trémula, Boca a boca, Los Lunes al sol, Mar adentro, and Skyfall, for which he received both a BAFTA and a SAG nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Bardem has also won a Screen Actors Guild Award, a BAFTA, five Goya Awards, two European Film Awards, a Prize for Best Actor at Cannes and two Volpi Cups at Venice for his work. He is the first Spaniard actor to be nominated for an Oscar (Best Actor, 2000, for Before Night Falls), as well as the first Spanish actor to win an Academy Award. He received his third Academy Award nomination, and second Best Actor nomination, for the film Biutiful.

Most Famous Work

Skyfall
Average
7

Skyfall

(2012) Silva
The Gunman
Average
6

The Gunman

(2015) Felix
Automata
Average
6

Automata

(2014) Blue Robot (voice)
mother!
Average
7

mother!

(2017) Him
Collateral
Average
7

Collateral

(2004) Felix Reyes-Torrena
No Country for Old Men
Average
8

No Country for Old Men

(2007) Anton Chigurh
The Counselor
Average
5

The Counselor

(2013) Reiner
Eat Pray Love
Average
6

Eat Pray Love

(2010) Felipe

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
King Triton
2020 Stilgar
Leo
2018 Himself
Paco
Father Quintana
2017 Himself
Pablo Escobar
Him
Captain Armando Salazar
2016 Otto Octavius
Dr. Miguel Leon
2015 Felix
2014 Blue Robot (voice)
Himself
Himself
2013 Reiner
Solis
Father Quintana
2012 Silva
Himself - Narrator
Himself - Guest
2010 Himself
Uxbal
Felipe
2009 Himself
2008 Juan Antonio Gonzalo
Himself
2007 Anton Chigurh
Florentino Ariza
Himself
2006 Lorenzo
Himself
2004 Ramón Sampedro
Felix Reyes-Torrena
2002 Santa
Agustín Rejas
Himself
2000 Reinaldo Arenas
1999 Diego
Alberto
Javier
1998 Sultán (uncredited)
1997 Romeo Dolorosa
David
José Alberto 'Amor Obsoleto'
1996 N/A
Rober
1995 Víctor Ventura
1994 Lisardo
Det. Cornelio
Benito González
1993 Benito González
N/A
Limpiabotas
1992 Raúl
Antonio
N/A
1991 Regidor T.V.
1990 Jimmy
1981 Niño entre gente curiosa (uncredited)
1974 N/A
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
Executive Producer
2012 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment