Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $31,126,421
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: + $6,126,421
Movie Details
Tag Line: A crash course in revenge
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: May 22, 2007
Rating: 2007-09-18
Run Time: 1h 53m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Troublemaker Studios , The Weinstein Company , Dimension Films , Rodriguez International Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Death Proof
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Austin's hottest DJ, Jungle Julia, sets out into the night to unwind with her two friends Shanna and Arlene. Covertly tracking their moves is Stuntman Mike, a scarred rebel leering from behind the wheel of his muscle car, revving just feet away.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Robert Rodriguez
Quentin Tarantino
Elizabeth Avellan
Erica Steinberg
|
Executive Producer |
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Shannon McIntosh
|
|
Extras Casting |
Beth Sepko
|
|
Casting |
Mary Vernieu
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Casting Associate |
J.C. Cantu
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Tracey Landon
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Travis Carr
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Cynthia Streit
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Selena Carrillo
Jennifer Mosley
Todd Green
|
|
Location Manager |
Logan Cooper
Steve White
Kyle Kaufman
|
|
Production Accountant |
Mike Revell
Matthew K. Grigsby
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Cheri Jacobs
Amanda Curry
|
|
Production Assistant |
Barbara Chennault
Adam Picchietti
Denny Rubianes
Greg Urich
Rob DaFoe
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Quentin Tarantino
|
Writer |
Quentin Tarantino
|
|
Directing | Director |
Quentin Tarantino
|
Script Supervisor |
Martin Kitrosser
Pam Fuller
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Brian Bettwy
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Susan Jasso
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
David Rimer
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Quentin Tarantino
|
Camera Operator |
Jimmy Lindsey
Stefan Tarzan
|
|
Still Photographer |
Andrew Cooper
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
P.K. Munson
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Dan Kneece
|
|
Camera Production Assistant |
Matthew McGinn
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Richard L. Carden
Kurt Kornemann
|
|
Key Grip |
Jim Shelton
Ferrell A. Shinnick
|
|
Grip |
Jamie Franta
Sean Wright
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Gary A. Beaird
Mike Sheeren
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Sebastian Vega
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
April Kelley
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Kelly Bogdan
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Dan Hammond
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Sally Menke
|
Additional Editor |
Joe D'Augustine
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Peggy Eghbalian
Stephanie Johnson
Clark Campbell
Bethany Orlemann
Erin Michelle Hopkins
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Nina Kawasaki
|
|
Color Timer |
Stephen R. Sheridan
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Eric Johnson
Matt Morrow
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Harry Cohen
Ann Scibelli
|
Sound Effects Designer |
Harry Cohen
Ann Scibelli
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Christopher Assells
Peter Zinda
Scott Wolf
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Keller
Michael Minkler
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Greg Zimmerman
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tom Hartig
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Hertlein
Margit Pfeiffer
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Wylie Stateman
|
|
Music Editor |
Jim Schultz
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Drew Webster
Eddie Bydalek
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Renée Tondelli
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Mark Ulano
|
|
Utility Sound |
Rocky Quiroz
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Zoë Bell
Terry Leonard
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Chris Palermo
Clay Cullen
Crystal Santos
Troy Robinson
Oakley Lehman
Steve M. Davison
Dana Reed
Dina L. Margolin
|
Stunt Driver |
Buddy Joe Hooker
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
|
|
Special Effects |
Greg Nicotero
|
|
Stunt Double |
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw
Karin Silvestri
Chrissy Weathersby Ball
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
John McLeod
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Will Casey
|
|
Scenic Artist |
David Michael Ableman
Mike Walker
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Michael Janov
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Cecil D. Evans
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Joe Montenegro
Kenneth Bosse
Daniel Yates
Dirk Rogers
Omar Torres
Brian Cross
Brian Montgomery
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Shawn Wallbridge
|
|
Propmaker |
Richard M. Moore
Garry Kirks
James Toole
Douglas Gessaman
Timothy W. Lobdell
Desmond O'Regan
Michael P. Weller
Peter Bret Lennon
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Steve Joyner
|
Set Decoration |
Jeanette Scott
|
|
Leadman |
David Hack
|
|
Set Designer |
Jeff B. Adams Jr.
|
|
Art Direction |
Caylah Eddleblute
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Jennifer Long
|
|
Set Dresser |
Ken Gaston-Kilgore
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Joe McCusker
Steve A. Hagberg
|
|
Greensman |
Hap Weaver
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Debbie Cortez Haber
|
|
Property Master |
Edward J. Borasch Jr
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ronald Perkins
Alan R. Serotta
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Kurt Volk
|
|
Painter |
Michael Dudash
Jammie S. Goodman
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Mary Duque
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Michael Semon
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Carrin Welch
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Nina Proctor
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger
|
|
Hairstylist |
Joe Rivera
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Dennis Liddiard
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Jonny Pray
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Tara Smith
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Tysuela Hill-Scott
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Darylin Nagy
|
|
Set Costumer |
Brenda J. Chambers
Janice Janacek
Mirin Soliz
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Vanessa Nirode
|
|
Costumer |
Crystal Falkner-Paysse
Erin Randall
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects |
Ken Zorniak
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Arin Finger
Amber Kirsch
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ryan Tudhope
|
|
VFX Artist |
Ken Stranahan
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Emily Davis
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Harrison Witt
Jeffrey W. Petersen
Raul Mello
Robert Janecka
Scott Conn
Matt Fliehler
John Eschberger
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Pete Stockton
Rick Pratt
|
|
Gaffer |
John 'Fest' Sandau
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Edison Jackson
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
James F. Cornick
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Neil Fraser
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Todd Smiley
|
|
Department | Role | Name |