Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 34%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $159,055,768

Budget: $57,000,000

Profit: + $102,055,768


Movie Details

Tag Line: The 21st Century's most dangerous cop. The 21st Century's most ruthless criminal.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 8, 1993

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Silver Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Simon Phoenix, a violent criminal cryogenically frozen in 1996, escapes during a parole hearing in 2032 in the utopia of San Angeles. Police are incapable of dealing with his violent ways and turn to his captor, who had also been cryogenically frozen after being wrongfully accused of killing 30 innocent people while apprehending Phoenix.


Main Cast

Sylvester Stallone

Sylvester Stallone

John Spartan

Age : 73 | Popularity : 85%

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Snipes

Simon Phoenix

Age : 57 | Popularity : 22%

Sandra Bullock

Sandra Bullock

Lt. Lenina Huxley

Age : 55 | Popularity : 35%

Nigel Hawthorne

Nigel Hawthorne

Dr. Raymond Cocteau

Age : 72 | Popularity : 9%

Benjamin Bratt

Benjamin Bratt

Alfredo Garcia

Age : 56 | Popularity : 21%

Denis Leary

Denis Leary

Edgar Friendly

Age : 62 | Popularity : 26%

Bob Gunton

Bob Gunton

Chief George Earle

Age : 74 | Popularity : 13%

Glenn Shadix

Glenn Shadix

Associate Bob

Age : 58 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
David L. Snyder
David L. Snyder
Art Direction
Walter P. Martishius
Walter P. Martishius
Jaymes Hinkle
Jaymes Hinkle
Set Decoration
Robert Gould
Robert Gould
Etta Leff
Etta Leff
Assistant Art Director
Sarah Knowles
Sarah Knowles
Melanie J. Baker
Melanie J. Baker
Set Designer
Hugo Santiago
Hugo Santiago
Natalie Richards
Natalie Richards
Mark Poll
Mark Poll
Carl J. Stensel
Carl J. Stensel
Production Illustrator
Simon Murton
Simon Murton
Leadman
Scott Bobbitt
Scott Bobbitt
Art Department Coordinator
Donna Ekins-Kapner
Donna Ekins-Kapner
Construction Coordinator
Bruce J. Gfeller
Bruce J. Gfeller
Greensman
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
Assistant Property Master
Mike Blaze
Mike Blaze
Set Painter
Robert Misetich
Robert Misetich
Construction Foreman
Marco A. Campos
Marco A. Campos
Conceptual Illustrator
Christopher S. Ross
Christopher S. Ross
Production Producer
Howard G. Kazanjian
Howard G. Kazanjian
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Michael Levy
Michael Levy
Casting
Ferne Cassel
Ferne Cassel
Joy Todd
Joy Todd
Executive Producer
Craig Sheffer
Craig Sheffer
Steven Bratter
Steven Bratter
Pete Catalano
Pete Catalano
Aaron Schwab
Aaron Schwab
Faye Schwab
Faye Schwab
Associate Producer
Tony Munafo
Tony Munafo
Co-Producer
Jacqueline George
Jacqueline George
James Herbert
James Herbert
Steven Fazekas
Steven Fazekas
Production Assistant
Jennifer Law-Stump
Jennifer Law-Stump
Production Manager
James Herbert
James Herbert
Production Coordinator
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Production Accountant
Ray Zimmerman
Ray Zimmerman
First Assistant Accountant
Kathryn Mindala
Kathryn Mindala
Location Manager
Michael Neale
Michael Neale
Assistant Location Manager
Lee J. Bognar
Lee J. Bognar
Executive In Charge Of Production
Robert J. Anderson
Robert J. Anderson
Payroll Accountant
David Krudis
David Krudis
Assistant Accountant
Kurt Greufe
Kurt Greufe
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tammy Apana
Tammy Apana
Extras Casting
Kenneth Chamitoff
Kenneth Chamitoff
Production Executive
Stephen Brain
Stephen Brain
Sound Sound Effects Editor
David M. Horton
David M. Horton
Greg Dillon
Greg Dillon
Samuel C. Crutcher
Samuel C. Crutcher
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Marshall Winn
Marshall Winn
Original Music Composer
Elliot Goldenthal
Elliot Goldenthal
ADR Editor
William C. Carruth
William C. Carruth
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Les Fresholtz
Les Fresholtz
Tom E. Dahl
Tom E. Dahl
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert G. Henderson
Robert G. Henderson
Supervising ADR Editor
James Simcik
James Simcik
Foley Artist
Greg Curda
Greg Curda
Sound Designer
Kevin Spears
Kevin Spears
Michael Geisler
Michael Geisler
Music Editor
Eric Reasoner
Eric Reasoner
Supervising Music Editor
Christopher Brooks
Christopher Brooks
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Sound Mixer
Tim Cooney
Tim Cooney
Boom Operator
Todd Bassman
Todd Bassman
Sound
Charles J. Bond
Charles J. Bond
Camera Additional Director of Photography
Matthew F. Leonetti
Matthew F. Leonetti
Camera Operator
David M. Dunlap
David M. Dunlap
Michael E. Little
Michael E. Little
William D. Barber
William D. Barber
Anthony Gaudioz
Anthony Gaudioz
Michael Genne
Michael Genne
Director of Photography
Alex Thomson
Alex Thomson
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Barber
Jamie Barber
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Assistant Camera
Joseph V. Cicio
Joseph V. Cicio
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Best Boy Grip
William E. Fitch
William E. Fitch
Second Assistant Camera
Andrea Chesney
Andrea Chesney
Editing Editor
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Assistant Editor
David Mann
David Mann
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bob Ringwood
Bob Ringwood
Hairstylist
Alicia M. Tripi
Alicia M. Tripi
Paul Abascal
Paul Abascal
Janis Clark
Janis Clark
Set Dressing Artist
Thomas Gark
Thomas Gark
Makeup Artist
Scott H. Eddo
Scott H. Eddo
Natalie Wood
Natalie Wood
Richard Snell
Richard Snell
Laini Thompson
Laini Thompson
Costume Supervisor
Nick Scarano
Nick Scarano
Costumer
Brian Callahan
Brian Callahan
Assistant Costume Designer
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Writing Screenplay
Daniel Waters
Daniel Waters
Peter M. Lenkov
Peter M. Lenkov
Robert Reneau
Robert Reneau
Story
Peter M. Lenkov
Peter M. Lenkov
Robert Reneau
Robert Reneau
Lighting Electrician
Michael A. Jones
Michael A. Jones
Gaffer
Leslie J. Kovacs
Leslie J. Kovacs
Lighting Technician
Billy Craft
Billy Craft
Rigging Gaffer
Greg Cantrell
Greg Cantrell
Best Boy Electric
Moose Enright
Moose Enright
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Benny McNulty
Benny McNulty
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Eric Allard
Eric Allard
Visual Effects Supervisor
John C. Wash
John C. Wash
Robert Grasmere
Robert Grasmere
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Visual Effects Camera
Christopher Duddy
Christopher Duddy
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Watts
Chris Watts
Visual Effects Producer
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Steven T Puri
Steven T Puri
Tricia Henry Ashford
Tricia Henry Ashford
CG Artist
Bryan Hirota
Bryan Hirota
Animation
Jacques Stroweis
Jacques Stroweis
Additional Visual Effects
Jeff Matakovich
Jeff Matakovich
Visual Effects
Bill Coffin
Bill Coffin
I/O Manager
Linda Renaud
Linda Renaud
Digital Compositors
Stephen Kennedy
Stephen Kennedy
Crew Second Unit Cinematographer
Tom Priestley Jr.
Tom Priestley Jr.
John J. Connor
John J. Connor
Stunt Double
Mark De Alessandro
Mark De Alessandro
Aerial Coordinator
Charles A. Tamburro
Charles A. Tamburro
Stunts
Pete Antico
Pete Antico
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan
Makeup Effects
R. Christopher Biggs
R. Christopher Biggs
Fight Choreographer
Marcus Salgado
Marcus Salgado
Driver
Craig Lietzke
Craig Lietzke
Unit Publicist
Peter J. Silbermann
Peter J. Silbermann
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Picerni
Steve Picerni
Property Master
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
Special Effects Coordinator
Joe D. Ramsey
Joe D. Ramsey
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Duncan
Steve Duncan
Special Effects Assistant
Mike Sasgen
Mike Sasgen
Utility Stunts
Nick Brett
Nick Brett
Transportation Captain
Howard Bachrach
Howard Bachrach
Craft Service
Mark Suveg
Mark Suveg
Video Assist Operator
Stan Harrison
Stan Harrison
Carpenter
Sean Langdon
Sean Langdon
Propmaker
Mike Brooks
Mike Brooks
Stand In
Jason Menz
Jason Menz
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Moore
Michael Moore
Special Effects Technician
Tony Allard
Tony Allard
Choreographer
David Lea
David Lea
Directing First Assistant Director
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Director
Marco Brambilla
Marco Brambilla
Second Unit Director
Charlie Picerni
Charlie Picerni
Script Supervisor
P.R. Tooke
P.R. Tooke
Second Assistant Director
Joseph J. Kontra
Joseph J. Kontra
Second Second Assistant Director
Xochi Blymyer
Xochi Blymyer
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment