Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $58,055,768
Budget: $57,000,000
Profit: + $1,055,768
Movie Details
Tag Line: The future isn't big enough for the both of them.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 8, 1993
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 55m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Silver Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Demolition Man
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Simon Phoenix, a violent criminal cryogenically frozen in 1996, escapes during a parole hearing in 2032 in the utopia of San Angeles. Police are incapable of dealing with his violent ways and turn to his captor, who had also been cryogenically frozen after being wrongfully accused of killing 30 innocent people while apprehending Phoenix.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Production Design |
David L. Snyder
|
Art Direction |
Walter P. Martishius
Jaymes Hinkle
|
|
Set Decoration |
Robert Gould
Etta Leff
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Sarah Knowles
Melanie J. Baker
|
|
Set Designer |
Hugo Santiago
Natalie Richards
Mark Poll
Carl J. Stensel
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Simon Murton
|
|
Leadman |
Scott Bobbitt
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Donna Ekins-Kapner
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Bruce J. Gfeller
|
|
Greensman |
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Robert Consing
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Mike Blaze
|
|
Set Painter |
Robert Misetich
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Marco A. Campos
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Christopher S. Ross
|
|
Production | Producer |
Howard G. Kazanjian
Joel Silver
Michael Levy
|
Casting |
Ferne Cassel
Joy Todd
|
|
Executive Producer |
Craig Sheffer
Steven Bratter
Pete Catalano
Aaron Schwab
Faye Schwab
|
|
Associate Producer |
Tony Munafo
|
|
Co-Producer |
Jacqueline George
James Herbert
Steven Fazekas
|
|
Extras Casting |
Kenneth Chamitoff
|
|
Production Assistant |
Jennifer Law-Stump
|
|
Production Manager |
James Herbert
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Mitchell E. Dauterive
|
|
Production Accountant |
Ray Zimmerman
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Kathryn Mindala
|
|
Location Manager |
Michael Neale
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Lee J. Bognar
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Robert J. Anderson
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
David Krudis
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Kurt Greufe
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Tammy Apana
|
|
Production Executive |
Stephen Brain
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Philip Tan
Ousaun Elam
Buddy Joe Hooker
Kenny Bates
Keith Campbell
Kane Hodder
Henry Kingi
Tom Billett
Pete Antico
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Tabby Hanson
Alan Oliney
Chuck Waters
Eric Chambers
Jeannie Epper
Randy Hall
Steve Kelso
Gary McLarty
Bob Brown
Denney Pierce
Gary Epper
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
Eric Mansker
John Meier
Richard L. Duran
Danny Epper
Jeff Ward
Brett A. Jones
Marcus Salgado
Victor Paul
Peewee Piemonte
Debbie Evans
Nancy Young
Troy Robinson
Norm Compton
Tim A. Davison
Steve Picerni
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan
Gregory J. Barnett
John Cade
Sandy Berumen
Manny Perry
Henry Kingi Jr.
Eddie L. Watkins
Scott Wilder
Kenny Endoso
Bennie Moore
Bob Arnold
Tom Bergman
Jim Connors
David LeBell
Gary Robert
John Borland
Jeff Mosley
Rita Minor
|
Stunt Double |
Mark De Alessandro
Dana Hee
Debbie Evans
Bob McGovern
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Charles A. Tamburro
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Charlie Picerni
Steve Picerni
|
|
Makeup Effects |
R. Christopher Biggs
|
|
Fight Choreographer |
Marcus Salgado
Clint Cadinha
|
|
Driver |
Craig Lietzke
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Peter J. Silbermann
|
|
Property Master |
Michael Papac
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Joe D. Ramsey
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Steve Duncan
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Mike Sasgen
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Nick Brett
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Howard Bachrach
|
|
Craft Service |
Mark Suveg
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Stan Harrison
|
|
Carpenter |
Sean Langdon
|
|
Propmaker |
Mike Brooks
|
|
Stand In |
Jason Menz
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Michael Moore
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Tony Allard
|
|
Choreographer |
David Lea
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
David M. Horton
Greg Dillon
Samuel C. Crutcher
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Marshall Winn
|
Original Music Composer |
Elliot Goldenthal
|
|
ADR Editor |
William C. Carruth
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Les Fresholtz
Tom E. Dahl
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Robert G. Henderson
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
James Simcik
|
|
Foley Artist |
Greg Curda
|
|
Sound Designer |
Kevin Spears
Michael Geisler
|
|
Music Editor |
Eric Reasoner
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Christopher Brooks
|
|
Orchestrator |
Robert Elhai
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Tim Cooney
|
|
Boom Operator |
Todd Bassman
|
|
Sound |
Charles J. Bond
|
|
Camera | Additional Director of Photography |
Matthew F. Leonetti
|
Camera Operator |
David M. Dunlap
Michael E. Little
William D. Barber
Anthony Gaudioz
Michael Genne
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Tom Priestley Jr.
John J. Connor
|
|
Director of Photography |
Alex Thomson
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jamie Barber
|
|
Still Photographer |
Andrew Cooper
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Joseph V. Cicio
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gregory Lundsgaard
|
|
Grip |
Nico Bally
|
|
Key Grip |
Michael J. Coo
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael Brennan
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
William E. Fitch
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Andrea Chesney
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Stuart Baird
|
Color Timer |
Bob Kaiser
|
|
Assistant Editor |
David Mann
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Bob Ringwood
|
Hairstylist |
Alicia M. Tripi
Paul Abascal
Janis Clark
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Thomas Gark
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Scott H. Eddo
Natalie Wood
Richard Snell
Laini Thompson
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Nick Scarano
|
|
Costumer |
Brian Callahan
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Daniel Waters
Peter M. Lenkov
Robert Reneau
|
Story |
Peter M. Lenkov
Robert Reneau
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Michael A. Jones
|
Gaffer |
Leslie J. Kovacs
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Billy Craft
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Greg Cantrell
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Moose Enright
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Benny McNulty
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Eric Allard
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
John C. Wash
Robert Grasmere
Craig Barron
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Christopher Duddy
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Chris Watts
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Steven T Puri
Tricia Henry Ashford
|
|
CG Artist |
Bryan Hirota
|
|
Animation |
Jacques Stroweis
|
|
Additional Visual Effects |
Jeff Matakovich
|
|
Visual Effects |
Bill Coffin
|
|
I/O Manager |
Linda Renaud
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Stephen Kennedy
|
|
Directing | First Assistant Director |
Louis D'Esposito
|
Director |
Marco Brambilla
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Charlie Picerni
|
|
Script Supervisor |
P.R. Tooke
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Joseph J. Kontra
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Xochi Blymyer
|
|
Department | Role | Name |