Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 81%

Financials

Revenue: $533,679,475

Budget: $69,000,000

Profit: + $464,679,475


Movie Details

Tag Line: Superbad. Superdad.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 8, 2010

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Illumination Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Villainous Gru lives up to his reputation as a despicable, deplorable and downright unlikable guy when he hatches a plan to steal the moon from the sky. But he has a tough time staying on task after three orphans land in his care.


Main Cast

Steve Carell

Steve Carell

Gru (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 47%

Jason Segel

Jason Segel

Vector (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 26%

Russell Brand

Russell Brand

Dr. Nefario (voice)

Age : 45 | Popularity : 17%

Julie Andrews

Julie Andrews

Gru's Mother (voice)

Age : 85 | Popularity : 15%

Will Arnett

Will Arnett

Mr. Perkins (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 16%

Kristen Wiig

Kristen Wiig

Miss Hattie (voice)

Age : 47 | Popularity : 83%

Miranda Cosgrove

Miranda Cosgrove

Margo (voice)

Age : 28 | Popularity : 31%

Dana Gaier

Dana Gaier

Edith (voice)

Age : 24 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Music Score Producer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
ADR Supervisor
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Original Music Composer
Heitor Pereira
Heitor Pereira
Pharrell Williams
Pharrell Williams
Chris Westlake
Chris Westlake
Orchestrator
Kevin Kaska
Kevin Kaska
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Walt Fowler
Walt Fowler
Carl Rydlund
Carl Rydlund
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Bissinger
Steve Bissinger
Jeremy Bowker
Jeremy Bowker
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Conductor
Joey Newman
Joey Newman
Tim Davies
Tim Davies
Foley
Sean England
Sean England
Sound Recordist
Sandy Buchanan
Sandy Buchanan
Michael Jesmer
Michael Jesmer
Music Editor
Slamm Andrews
Slamm Andrews
Sound Designer
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Foley Editor
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Supervising Music Editor
Vicki Hiatt
Vicki Hiatt
Musician
Satnam Ramgotra
Satnam Ramgotra
Scott Hosfeld
Scott Hosfeld
Music Supervisor
Kathy Nelson
Kathy Nelson
Music Director
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
ADR & Dubbing
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Peter Buccellato
Peter Buccellato
ADR Editor
Franklin Jones III
Franklin Jones III
Scoring Mixer
Oren Hadar
Oren Hadar
Production Producer
Christopher Meledandri
Christopher Meledandri
Janet Healy
Janet Healy
John Cohen
John Cohen
Casting
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
Casting Consultant
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
Associate Producer
Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
ADR Voice Casting
Holly Dorff
Holly Dorff
Executive Producer
Nina Rappaport
Nina Rappaport
Sergio Pablos
Sergio Pablos
Executive In Charge Of Production
Dave Rosenbaum
Dave Rosenbaum
Production Manager
Jean-Luc Florinda
Jean-Luc Florinda
Christelle Balcon
Christelle Balcon
Christina DeSilva
Christina DeSilva
Wassila Lmouaci
Wassila Lmouaci
Jill Ragaway
Jill Ragaway
Production Coordinator
Segolene Amice
Segolene Amice
Assistant Production Manager
Solenn Colas
Solenn Colas
Karine Friang
Karine Friang
Joy Poirel
Joy Poirel
Production Accountant
Julien Sabourdin
Julien Sabourdin
Frédéric Greene
Frédéric Greene
Visual Effects Character Designer
Carter Goodrich
Carter Goodrich
Eric Guillon
Eric Guillon
Animation
Fabrice Joubert
Fabrice Joubert
Yannick Honore
Yannick Honore
Loïc Miermont
Loïc Miermont
Mitja Rabar
Mitja Rabar
Moïse Essame
Moïse Essame
Daniel Callaby
Daniel Callaby
Lang-Willar Chloe
Lang-Willar Chloe
Céline Chotard
Céline Chotard
Mathilde Fabry
Mathilde Fabry
Audrey Fobis
Audrey Fobis
Vincent Garcia
Vincent Garcia
Guillaume Herent
Guillaume Herent
Silke Jager
Silke Jager
Francois Laurent
Francois Laurent
Mathieu Gérard
Mathieu Gérard
Renaud Mégange
Renaud Mégange
Elena Ortego
Elena Ortego
Julen Santiago
Julen Santiago
Jean-François Barthélémy
Jean-François Barthélémy
Clementine Tronel
Clementine Tronel
Karin Kempf
Karin Kempf
Color Designer
Sergio Casas
Sergio Casas
Clément Griselain
Clément Griselain
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
Olivier Delabarre
Olivier Delabarre
Lead Animator
Jean Hemez
Jean Hemez
Patrick Delage
Patrick Delage
Bart Boirot
Bart Boirot
Stephane Mangin
Stephane Mangin
Digital Compositors
Lucien Fostier
Lucien Fostier
Matthieu Chatelier
Matthieu Chatelier
Rudyard Cretenet
Rudyard Cretenet
Olivier Lukaszczyk
Olivier Lukaszczyk
Jerome Auliac
Jerome Auliac
Florian Bestel
Florian Bestel
Jean-Nicolas Costa
Jean-Nicolas Costa
Clement Darbois
Clement Darbois
Antoine Douadi
Antoine Douadi
Christophe Duflaut
Christophe Duflaut
Delphine Garrelis
Delphine Garrelis
Philippe Huberdeau
Philippe Huberdeau
Jola Kudela
Jola Kudela
Khaled Labidi
Khaled Labidi
François Le Bastard
François Le Bastard
Thomas Lefebvre
Thomas Lefebvre
Jeanne Loyer
Jeanne Loyer
Gaston Marcotti
Gaston Marcotti
Maya Pelle
Maya Pelle
Alexis Peraste
Alexis Peraste
Simon Rafin
Simon Rafin
Dane Rapaport
Dane Rapaport
Marine Samyn
Marine Samyn
Niranjan Siva
Niranjan Siva
Jeremy Séguin
Jeremy Séguin
Gerome Viavant
Gerome Viavant
Anthony Voisin
Anthony Voisin
Stephan Guerin
Stephan Guerin
Stephanie Saillard
Stephanie Saillard
Visual Effects Producer
Emmanuelle Carlier
Emmanuelle Carlier
Visual Development
Robin Joseph
Robin Joseph
Key Animation
Michael Crouzat
Michael Crouzat
Animation Director
Lionel Gallat
Lionel Gallat
Animation Manager
Anais Perlot
Anais Perlot
Animation Supervisor
Laurent de la Chapelle
Laurent de la Chapelle
Visual Effects Technical Director
Jean-François Macé
Jean-François Macé
Visual Effects
Charles Chorein
Charles Chorein
Vincent Houze
Vincent Houze
VFX Artist
Elodie Labbe
Elodie Labbe
Mathieu Malard
Mathieu Malard
VFX Supervisor
Marie-Claire Bazart
Marie-Claire Bazart
Editing Editor
Gregory Perler
Gregory Perler
Pam Ziegenhagen
Pam Ziegenhagen
Associate Editor
Patrick Voetberg
Patrick Voetberg
Editorial Manager
Alex Dowding
Alex Dowding
Additional Editing
Claire Dodgson
Claire Dodgson
Steven Liu
Steven Liu
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Editorial Production Assistant
Tyler Werrin
Tyler Werrin
Assistant Editor
Karen Hathaway
Karen Hathaway
Gilad Carmel
Gilad Carmel
Michael Rostker
Michael Rostker
Digital Intermediate
Jason Hanel
Jason Hanel
Editorial Coordinator
Josh Morgan
Josh Morgan
First Assistant Editor
Ed Fuller
Ed Fuller
Writing Screenplay
Ken Daurio
Ken Daurio
Cinco Paul
Cinco Paul
Story
Sergio Pablos
Sergio Pablos
Storyboard
Callan Brunker
Callan Brunker
Stephan Franck
Stephan Franck
Art Production Design
Yarrow Cheney
Yarrow Cheney
Art Direction
Eric Guillon
Eric Guillon
Set Designer
Paul Mager
Paul Mager
Loïc Rastout
Loïc Rastout
Vincent Massy
Vincent Massy
Art Department Coordinator
Katie Ballentine
Katie Ballentine
Directing Director
Pierre Coffin
Pierre Coffin
Chris Renaud
Chris Renaud
Script Supervisor
Dave Rosenbaum
Dave Rosenbaum
Mary Bills
Mary Bills
Camera Still Photographer
Nicole Rivelli
Nicole Rivelli
Crew Thanks
Christine Lagarde
Christine Lagarde
Rodolphe Chabrier
Rodolphe Chabrier
Christophe Asselin
Christophe Asselin
Sound Design Assistant
Leff Lefferts
Leff Lefferts
Post Production Supervisor
Jeannine Berger
Jeannine Berger
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Supervising Animator
Pierre Leduc
Pierre Leduc
Julien Soret
Julien Soret
Bart Boirot
Bart Boirot
Pierre Avon
Pierre Avon
Nicolas Bauduin
Nicolas Bauduin
Elisabeth Patte
Elisabeth Patte
Choreographer
Tony Gonzalez
Tony Gonzalez
CG Supervisor
Bruno Chauffard
Bruno Chauffard
Score Engineer
Fabian Marascuillo
Fabian Marascuillo
Software Engineer
Eric Placoly
Eric Placoly
Lighting Lighting Artist
Vivian David
Vivian David
Gourdal Sebastien
Gourdal Sebastien
Justine Codron
Justine Codron
Alexandre Bermond
Alexandre Bermond
Saïdou Bernabé
Saïdou Bernabé
Vincent Blanqué
Vincent Blanqué
Cédric Burkarth
Cédric Burkarth
Blandine Chanteur
Blandine Chanteur
Pierre Gobilliard
Pierre Gobilliard
Pierre Lopes
Pierre Lopes
Olivier Martiny
Olivier Martiny
Le Meur Mathieu
Le Meur Mathieu
Matthieu Molina
Matthieu Molina
Hugues Ssosse
Hugues Ssosse
Ephraïm Drouet
Ephraïm Drouet
Benoit Fournol
Benoit Fournol
Rigging Supervisor
Guillaume Boudeville
Guillaume Boudeville
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment