Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 70%

Financials

Revenue: $167,722,310

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: + $147,722,310


Movie Details

Tag Line: Grab life by the balls.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 18, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Mediastream Vierte Film GmbH & Co. Vermarktungs KG , 20th Century Fox , Red Hour


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When megalomaniacal White Goodman, the owner of a trendy, high-end fitness center, makes a move to take over the struggling local gym run by happy-go-lucky Pete La Fleur, there's only one way for La Fleur to fight back: dodgeball. Aided by a dodgeball guru and Goodman's attorney, La Fleur and his rag-tag team of underdogs launch a knock-down, drag-out battle in which the winner takes all.


Main Cast

Vince Vaughn

Vince Vaughn

Peter La Fleur

Age : 50 | Popularity : 30%

Christine Taylor

Christine Taylor

Kate Veatch

Age : 48 | Popularity : 11%

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

White Goodman

Age : 54 | Popularity : 33%

Rip Torn

Rip Torn

Patches O'Houlihan

Age : 88 | Popularity : 22%

Justin Long

Justin Long

Justin

Age : 42 | Popularity : 16%

Stephen Root

Stephen Root

Gordon

Age : 68 | Popularity : 19%

Joel David Moore

Joel David Moore

Owen

Age : 42 | Popularity : 10%

Chris Williams

Chris Williams

Dwight

Age : 52 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Juel Bestrop
Juel Bestrop
Blythe Cappello
Blythe Cappello
Production Supervisor
Monica Levinson
Monica Levinson
Producer
Ben Stiller
Ben Stiller
Stuart Cornfeld
Stuart Cornfeld
Executive Producer
Mary McLaglen
Mary McLaglen
Rhoades Rader
Rhoades Rader
Casting Assistant
Nicole Abellera
Nicole Abellera
Location Manager
Eric Hedayat
Eric Hedayat
Executive In Charge Of Production
Deborah Liebling
Deborah Liebling
Publicist
Paulette Dauber
Paulette Dauber
First Assistant Accountant
Michael DeSantis
Michael DeSantis
Production Coordinator
Thomas Longo
Thomas Longo
Associate Producer
Todd C. Guzze
Todd C. Guzze
Production Executive
Michael Hendrickson
Michael Hendrickson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nicki Johnson
Nicki Johnson
Location Coordinator
Salvy Maleki
Salvy Maleki
Second Assistant Accountant
Michelle Stevens
Michelle Stevens
Payroll Accountant
Denyse Rossi
Denyse Rossi
Assistant Location Manager
Ann Murphy
Ann Murphy
Location Assistant
Kenny Rummell
Kenny Rummell
Additional Production Assistant
Kevin Roy
Kevin Roy
Extras Casting
Carol Grant
Carol Grant
Production Assistant
Sonja Christoph
Sonja Christoph
Production Secretary
Tim Clark
Tim Clark
Sound Original Music Composer
Theodore Shapiro
Theodore Shapiro
Supervising Sound Editor
George H. Anderson
George H. Anderson
Sound Recordist
Brian Basham
Brian Basham
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Music Supervisor
George Drakoulias
George Drakoulias
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Foley Artist
Stefan Fraticelli
Stefan Fraticelli
Sound Effects Editor
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Music Editor
Stephanie Lowry
Stephanie Lowry
Assistant Sound Editor
Bill Burns
Bill Burns
ADR Supervisor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
ADR Recordist
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Scoring Mixer
Chris Fogel
Chris Fogel
Supervising Music Editor
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Sound Mixer
Steve Cantamessa
Steve Cantamessa
First Assistant Sound Editor
Cherie Tamai
Cherie Tamai
Foley Editor
Bruce Lacey
Bruce Lacey
Boom Operator
Scott La Rue
Scott La Rue
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Foley Mixer
Ron Mellegers
Ron Mellegers
Art Set Decoration
Gene Serdena
Gene Serdena
Production Design
Maher Ahmad
Maher Ahmad
Assistant Art Director
Austin Gorg
Austin Gorg
Art Direction
Andrew Max Cahn
Andrew Max Cahn
Construction Coordinator
Bryan Belair
Bryan Belair
Property Master
Sean Mannion
Sean Mannion
Location Scout
Caleb Duffy
Caleb Duffy
Set Designer
Sharon E. Alshams
Sharon E. Alshams
Storyboard Artist
Chris Buchinsky
Chris Buchinsky
Painter
Gloria Ciraolo
Gloria Ciraolo
Leadman
George Karnoff
George Karnoff
Graphic Designer
Laura Hopkins
Laura Hopkins
Set Dresser
Michael Glynn
Michael Glynn
Title Designer
Mary C. Snyder
Mary C. Snyder
Textile Artist
Melissa Binder
Melissa Binder
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Gary D'Amico
Gary D'Amico
Stunts
Joey Box
Joey Box
Unit Publicist
Mary McLaglen
Mary McLaglen
Stunt Coordinator
Alex Daniels
Alex Daniels
Video Assist Operator
Tom Fox
Tom Fox
Post Production Assistant
Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
Choreographer
Eartha Robinson
Eartha Robinson
Michelle Boehle
Michelle Boehle
Set Production Assistant
Dusty Dukatz
Dusty Dukatz
Transportation Captain
Maxwell R. Johnson II
Maxwell R. Johnson II
Temp Sound Editor
Matthew T. Duncan
Matthew T. Duncan
Transportation Coordinator
Tommy Tancharoen
Tommy Tancharoen
Visual Effects Editor
Nina Kawasaki
Nina Kawasaki
Stunt Driver
Eddie Braun
Eddie Braun
Propmaker
Steve Salazar
Steve Salazar
Loader
James Goldman
James Goldman
Score Engineer
Bill Talbott
Bill Talbott
Projection
Michael Altman
Michael Altman
Stand In
Ket Lamb
Ket Lamb
Craft Service
Phil Scalisi
Phil Scalisi
Chef
Marijan Zoric
Marijan Zoric
Security
Stan Purdy
Stan Purdy
Carpenter
Gregory Diggins
Gregory Diggins
Special Effects
Ken Tarallo
Ken Tarallo
Driver
Michael J. Birnkrant
Michael J. Birnkrant
Transportation Co-Captain
Tom Whelpey
Tom Whelpey
Utility Stunts
Greg Anderson
Greg Anderson
Special Effects Technician
Chris Jones
Chris Jones
Stunt Double
Cass Asher
Cass Asher
Editing Editor
Alan Baumgarten
Alan Baumgarten
Peter Teschner
Peter Teschner
Assistant Editor
Vince Filippone
Vince Filippone
Nicholas 'Nikko' Tsiotsias
Nicholas 'Nikko' Tsiotsias
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
First Assistant Editor
Kristine McPherson
Kristine McPherson
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Digital Colorist
Joe Finley
Joe Finley
Colorist
Sean Lawrence
Sean Lawrence
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Carol Ramsey
Carol Ramsey
Makeup Artist
Douglas Noe
Douglas Noe
Costume Supervisor
Marisa Aboitiz
Marisa Aboitiz
Hairstylist
Linda D. Flowers
Linda D. Flowers
Principal Costumer
Scott R. Hankins
Scott R. Hankins
Set Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Costumer
Ellen Falguiere
Ellen Falguiere
Hair Department Head
Deborah Ann Piper
Deborah Ann Piper
Assistant Costume Designer
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Camera Director of Photography
Jerzy Zielinski
Jerzy Zielinski
Grip
Rob J. Greenlea
Rob J. Greenlea
Assistant Camera
John Kairis
John Kairis
Still Photographer
Tracy Bennett
Tracy Bennett
First Assistant Camera
Art Martin
Art Martin
Camera Operator
David L. Parrish
David L. Parrish
Dolly Grip
Fred Cooper
Fred Cooper
Key Grip
Paul V. Perkins
Paul V. Perkins
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Baek
Robert Baek
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Sean Kennedy
Sean Kennedy
Special Effects Supervisor
Werner Hahnlein
Werner Hahnlein
I/O Manager
Ryan Beadle
Ryan Beadle
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Coats
John Coats
Digital Compositors
Lori C. Miller
Lori C. Miller
Directing Director
Rawson Marshall Thurber
Rawson Marshall Thurber
First Assistant Director
George Bamber
George Bamber
Second Assistant Director
Seth Edelstein
Seth Edelstein
Second Unit Director
Raymond Prado
Raymond Prado
Second Second Assistant Director
Steve Lonano
Steve Lonano
Writing Writer
Rawson Marshall Thurber
Rawson Marshall Thurber
Lighting Lighting Technician
Scott Sprague
Scott Sprague
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn E. Moran
Glenn E. Moran
Rigging Grip
John S. Campbell
John S. Campbell
Electrician
Joel A. Ruiz
Joel A. Ruiz
Best Boy Electrician
Mark Sadler
Mark Sadler
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment