Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $15,427,192
Budget: $6,000,000
Profit: + $9,427,192
Movie Details
Tag Line: The death of Mona Dearly wasn't so much a whodunnit, as a who didn't.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Mar 3, 2000
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 36m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Neverland Films , Code Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Drowning Mona
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The recently deceased Mona Dearly was many things: an abusive wife, a domineering mother, a loud-mouthed neighbor and a violent malcontent. So when her car and corpse are discovered in the Hudson River, police Chief Wyatt Rash immediately suspects murder rather than an accident. But, since the whole community of Verplanck, N.Y., shares a deep hatred for this unceasingly spiteful woman, Rash finds his murder investigation overwhelmed with potential suspects.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Monika Mikkelsen
|
Executive Producer |
Danny DeVito
Michael Shamberg
Stacey Sher
Jonathan Weisgal
|
|
Producer |
Al Corley
Eugene Musso
Bart Rosenblatt
|
|
Production Manager |
Bart Rosenblatt
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Douglas Jones
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jimmy Holcomb
|
|
Location Manager |
George Herthel
|
|
Production Accountant |
Marsha L. Swinton
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Leah Buono
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Erin Borel
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Mylan Stepanovich
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Richard Pearson
|
Associate Editor |
Jeff Kushner
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Sound | Music Editor |
Bunny Andrews
Terry Delsing
|
Original Music Composer |
Michael Tavera
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Scott Cochran
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Patrick Giraudi
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Mary Andrews
David E. Stone
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Jeffrey Perkins
Samuel Lehmer
|
|
Foley Artist |
David Lee Fein
Ken Dufva
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Donald Flick
Evan T. Chen
|
|
Sound Designer |
Jeff Kushner
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jeff Kushner
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Ryan Murphy
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Bryan Pennington
|
|
Foley Editor |
Christopher Flick
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Jamie Baker
Mark McBryde
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Mark Weingarten
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Mary Ruth Smith
|
|
Boom Operator |
Lawrence L. Commans
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Marty Church
|
|
Crew | Unit Publicist |
Michael Klastorin
|
Special Effects |
John Hartigan
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Robert Easton
|
|
Stunt Double |
Randall Huber
Brian J. Williams
Dane Farwell
Jeff Smolek
Kent W. Luttrell
Cindy Folkerson
|
|
Set Medic |
David Falicki
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
David Waine
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
John W. Barbee
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Jim Hartz
Maura Gannett
Wendy Wilhite Chatley
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Spike Allison Hooper
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Brian Maynard
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Cindy Folkerson
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Jimmie K. Turner
|
|
Directing | Director |
Nick Gomez
|
Script Supervisor |
Patti Dalzell
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Stacey Holmes
|
|
First Assistant Director |
John M. Nelson
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Wendi Lampassi
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Terry Dresbach
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Thomas R. Burman
Bari Dreiband-Burman
|
|
Key Costumer |
Bega Metzner
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Angela Johnson
Denise Pugh-Ruiz
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Audrey Futterman-Stern
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Carol Strong
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Thomas Opitz
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Pie Lombardi
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Peter Steinfeld
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Bruce Douglas Johnson
|
Steadicam Operator |
William Webb
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
William Webb
|
|
Still Photographer |
Peter Sorel
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Rocky Ford
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Bengt Jonsson
|
|
Key Grip |
David A. Santos
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Bruce Douglas Johnson
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Adam Stern
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Michael Adkisson
|
|
Art | Property Master |
Scott Buckwald
|
Production Design |
Richard Toyon
|
|
Leadman |
Nya Patrinos
|
|
Set Decoration |
Karen Agresti
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Andrea Dietrich
|
|
Set Designer |
Betty Krul
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Steve Belsky
|
Department | Role | Name |