Person Details

Birthday: 1975-08-12 14:20:21

Aliases: Кейси Аффлек , Κέισι Άφλεκ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Falmouth, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Caleb Casey McGuire Affleck-Boldt (born August 12, 1975), best known as Casey Affleck is an American actor and film director. Throughout the 1990s and early 2000s, he played supporting roles in mainstream hits like Good Will Hunting (1997) and Ocean's Eleven (2001) as well as in critically acclaimed independent films such as Chasing Amy (1997). During this time, he became known as the younger brother of actor and director Ben Affleck, with whom he has frequently collaborated professionally. In 2007, his breakout year, Affleck gained recognition and critical acclaim for his work in Gone Baby Gone and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, which gained him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor.


Most Famous Work

Interstellar
Average
8

Interstellar

(2014) Tom Cooper
Good Will Hunting
Average
8

Good Will Hunting

(1997) Morgan O'Mally
Ocean's Eleven
Average
7

Ocean's Eleven

(2001) Virgil Malloy
Ocean's Twelve
Average
7

Ocean's Twelve

(2004) Virgil Malloy
Ocean's Thirteen
Average
7

Ocean's Thirteen

(2007) Virgil Malloy
Manchester by the Sea
Average
8

Manchester by the Sea

(2016) Lee Chandler
Triple 9
Average
6

Triple 9

(2016) Chris Allen
Out of the Furnace
Average
7

Out of the Furnace

(2013) Rodney Baze Jr.

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Matthew Teague
Dad
2018 John Hunt
2017 C
2016 Himself
Lee Chandler
Chris Allen
Ray Sybert
2015 Himself - Narrator (voice)
Himself
Himself
2014 Tom Cooper
2013 Rodney Baze Jr.
Bob Muldoon
2012 Mitch Downe (voice)
2011 Charlie Gibbs
2010 Joe Armanini (voice)
Himself
Lou Ford
2008 Himself
2007 Patrick Kenzie
Robert Ford
Virgil Malloy
2006 Chris
2005 Jim
2004 Virgil Malloy
2003 Himself
2002 Gerry
2001 Virgil Malloy
Sean
Tom Myers
2000 Jed
Fortinbras
Jay
N/A
1999 Tom Myers (uncredited)
Pete Kepler
Tom
1997 Morgan O'Mally
Little Kid
Prep #1
1996 Daniel Webster
1995 Russel Hines
1990 Robert Kennedy
1988 Jerry
1983 N/A
1975 Himself - Host
N/A
N/A
N/A
- William Stoner
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
2010 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Producer
2010 Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Writer
2010 Writer
2002 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Director of Photography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Editor
2002 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment