Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 8.4
IMDB Rating 8.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 79%

Financials

Revenue: $100,853,753

Budget: $63,000,000

Profit: + $37,853,753


Movie Details

Tag Line: Mischief. Mayhem. Soap.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 15, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 19m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Regency Enterprises , Fox 2000 Pictures , Taurus Film , Atman Entertainment , Knickerbocker Films , 20th Century Fox , The Linson Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A ticking-time-bomb insomniac and a slippery soap salesman channel primal male aggression into a shocking new form of therapy. Their concept catches on, with underground "fight clubs" forming in every town, until an eccentric gets in the way and ignites an out-of-control spiral toward oblivion.


Main Cast

Edward Norton

Edward Norton

The Narrator

Age : 51 | Popularity : 73%

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Tyler Durden

Age : 57 | Popularity : 80%

Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter

Marla Singer

Age : 54 | Popularity : 56%

Meat Loaf

Meat Loaf

Robert "Bob" Paulson

Age : 73 | Popularity : 12%

Jared Leto

Jared Leto

Angel Face

Age : 49 | Popularity : 50%

Zach Grenier

Zach Grenier

Richard Chesler

Age : 67 | Popularity : 8%

Holt McCallany

Holt McCallany

The Mechanic

Age : 56 | Popularity : 62%

Eion Bailey

Eion Bailey

Ricky

Age : 44 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Art Linson
Art Linson
Ross Grayson Bell
Ross Grayson Bell
Ceán Chaffin
Ceán Chaffin
Casting
Laray Mayfield
Laray Mayfield
Unit Production Manager
Helen Pollak
Helen Pollak
Production Supervisor
Julie M. Anderson
Julie M. Anderson
Assistant Production Coordinator
David McKimmie
David McKimmie
First Assistant Accountant
Joe Hartwick Jr.
Joe Hartwick Jr.
Production Executive
Rich Thorne
Rich Thorne
Associate Producer
John S. Dorsey
John S. Dorsey
Extras Casting
Sande Alessi
Sande Alessi
Casting Associate
Karen Meisels
Karen Meisels
Production Coordinator
Robb Earnest
Robb Earnest
Researcher
Carey Ann Strelecki
Carey Ann Strelecki
Location Manager
Flint Maloney
Flint Maloney
Production Accountant
Jim Davidson
Jim Davidson
Casting Assistant
Christie Cean George
Christie Cean George
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Second Assistant Accountant
Eileen M. Dennis
Eileen M. Dennis
Assistant Location Manager
Chris Gutierrez
Chris Gutierrez
Payroll Accountant
Cindy Nevins
Cindy Nevins
Production Assistant
Tanya Doyle
Tanya Doyle
Production Driver
Shaun Ryan
Shaun Ryan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Key Costumer
Rhona Meyers
Rhona Meyers
Makeup Artist
Jean Ann Black
Jean Ann Black
Costume Supervisor
Elinor Bardach
Elinor Bardach
Set Costumer
Wendy M. Craig
Wendy M. Craig
Terry Anderson
Terry Anderson
Hairstylist
Patricia Miller
Patricia Miller
Key Hair Stylist
Fríða Aradóttir
Fríða Aradóttir
Assistant Costume Designer
Mirela Rupic
Mirela Rupic
Set Dressing Artist
Charles W. Belisle
Charles W. Belisle
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Greg Solomon
Greg Solomon
Art Production Design
Alex McDowell
Alex McDowell
Set Decoration
Jay Hart
Jay Hart
Art Direction
Chris Gorak
Chris Gorak
Assistant Art Director
Seth Reed
Seth Reed
Leadman
P. Scott Bailey
P. Scott Bailey
Storyboard Artist
Peter Ramsey
Peter Ramsey
Collin Grant
Collin Grant
Art Department Assistant
Dianne Chadwick
Dianne Chadwick
Construction Coordinator
Jeff Passanante
Jeff Passanante
Production Illustrator
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Set Designer
Luis G. Hoyos
Luis G. Hoyos
Graphic Designer
Eric Rosenberg
Eric Rosenberg
Sculptor
Kenneth Garrett
Kenneth Garrett
Greensman
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Construction Foreman
Tim R. Lafferty
Tim R. Lafferty
Conceptual Design
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond
Standby Painter
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Painter
Tammy DeRuiter
Tammy DeRuiter
Assistant Property Master
Bryan Duff
Bryan Duff
Art Department Coordinator
S. Quinn
S. Quinn
Location Scout
Jack Robinson
Jack Robinson
Property Master
Roy 'Bucky' Moore
Roy 'Bucky' Moore
Set Dressing Buyer
Danielle Simpson
Danielle Simpson
Swing
Sean Hood
Sean Hood
Sound ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Original Music Composer
John King
John King
Michael Simpson
Michael Simpson
Sound Designer
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Sound Editor
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Sound Supervisor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Editor
Tom Bellfort
Tom Bellfort
Boom Operator
Don Coufal
Don Coufal
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Mary Works
Mary Works
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Sound Mix Technician
Brandon Proctor
Brandon Proctor
ADR Supervisor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Music Editor
Brian Richards
Brian Richards
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Sound Mixer
Jeff Wexler
Jeff Wexler
Assistant Sound Editor
Jessica Bellfort
Jessica Bellfort
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Carlos Saldanha
Carlos Saldanha
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Kevin Scott Mack
Kevin Scott Mack
Kevin Tod Haug
Kevin Tod Haug
Digital Compositors
Nicholas Brooks
Nicholas Brooks
Visual Effects Producer
Andrea D'Amico
Andrea D'Amico
Rotoscoping Artist
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Visual Effects
Joshua I. Kolden
Joshua I. Kolden
3D Animator
Jim Rutherford
Jim Rutherford
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lauren A. Littleton
Lauren A. Littleton
Visual Effects Technical Director
Ryan Laney
Ryan Laney
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Ron Frankel
Ron Frankel
Matte Painter
David Bailey
David Bailey
Directing Director
David Fincher
David Fincher
Script Supervisor
Dina Waxman
Dina Waxman
Second Second Assistant Director
Allen Kupetsky
Allen Kupetsky
Second Assistant Director
Bob Wagner
Bob Wagner
Writing Novel
Chuck Palahniuk
Chuck Palahniuk
Screenplay
Jim Uhls
Jim Uhls
Camera Director of Photography
Jeff Cronenweth
Jeff Cronenweth
Camera Operator
Conrad W. Hall
Conrad W. Hall
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
First Assistant Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
Assistant Camera
Steve Wolfe
Steve Wolfe
Aerial Camera
Robert Mehnert
Robert Mehnert
Camera Loader
Gary Kanner
Gary Kanner
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa Guerriero
Lisa Guerriero
Editing Editor
James Haygood
James Haygood
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
First Assistant Editor
Michael Matzdorff
Michael Matzdorff
Assistant Editor
Joëlle Taar
Joëlle Taar
Crew Stunts
David Leitch
David Leitch
Jimmy Nickerson
Jimmy Nickerson
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
Utility Stunts
Richard Cetrone
Richard Cetrone
Thanks
Johann Benét
Johann Benét
Additional Music
P.J. Hanke
P.J. Hanke
Special Effects Coordinator
Cliff Wenger
Cliff Wenger
Fight Choreographer
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Stunt Double
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Special Effects Technician
Wayne Burnes
Wayne Burnes
Transportation Coordinator
Dave Robling
Dave Robling
Compositors
Rachel Wyn Dunn
Rachel Wyn Dunn
Stunt Coordinator
Michael Runyard
Michael Runyard
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Driver
Manny Demello
Manny Demello
Set Production Assistant
Michael Herron
Michael Herron
Transportation Captain
Jim Alfonso
Jim Alfonso
Post Production Supervisor
Peter Mavromates
Peter Mavromates
Production Controller
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
Video Assist Operator
Wayne Tidwell
Wayne Tidwell
CG Supervisor
Yann Blondel
Yann Blondel
Post Production Assistant
Grace Karman Graham
Grace Karman Graham
Production Office Assistant
Carrie Shaw
Carrie Shaw
Propmaker
David B. Brenner
David B. Brenner
Set Medic
Katherine Jones
Katherine Jones
Software Engineer
Lucio I. Flores
Lucio I. Flores
Stand In
Chad Keller
Chad Keller
Systems Administrators & Support
Leon Xiao
Leon Xiao
Sound Design Assistant
Misa Kageyama
Misa Kageyama
In Memory Of
Raymond Bongiovanni
Raymond Bongiovanni
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Martin Bosworth
Martin Bosworth
Lighting Technician
Kevin Brown
Kevin Brown
Best Boy Electric
Michael Arvanitis
Michael Arvanitis
Rigging Grip
Ronald A. Miller
Ronald A. Miller
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment