Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 8
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $180,906,076

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $150,906,076


Movie Details

Tag Line: A roaring rampage of revenge.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 10, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 51m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Miramax , A Band Apart , Super Cool ManChu


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.


Main Cast

Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Beatrix "The Bride" Kiddo

Age : 52 | Popularity : 91%

Lucy Liu

Lucy Liu

O-Ren Ishii

Age : 53 | Popularity : 45%

Vivica A. Fox

Vivica A. Fox

Vernita Green

Age : 58 | Popularity : 22%

Daryl Hannah

Daryl Hannah

Elle Driver

Age : 61 | Popularity : 32%

David Carradine

David Carradine

Bill

Age : 72 | Popularity : 10%

Michael Madsen

Michael Madsen

Budd

Age : 64 | Popularity : 25%

Julie Dreyfus

Julie Dreyfus

Sofie Fatale

Age : 56 | Popularity : 7%

Chiaki Kuriyama

Chiaki Kuriyama

Gogo Yubari

Age : 37 | Popularity : 14%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Thanks
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Peter Bogdanovich
Peter Bogdanovich
Stunt Double
Zoë Bell
Zoë Bell
Michiko Nishiwaki
Michiko Nishiwaki
Monica Staggs
Monica Staggs
Angela Meryl
Angela Meryl
Lisa McCullough
Lisa McCullough
Ming Qiu
Ming Qiu
Special Effects Coordinator
John Hartigan
John Hartigan
Corey Pritchett
Corey Pritchett
Utility Stunts
Ken Lesco
Ken Lesco
Makeup Effects
Gregory Nicotero
Gregory Nicotero
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
Stunts
Spencer Sano
Spencer Sano
James Logan
James Logan
Sho Brown
Sho Brown
Satya Bellord
Satya Bellord
Charlie Estepp
Charlie Estepp
Gary Fry
Gary Fry
Video Assist Operator
Glenn Cannon
Glenn Cannon
Stunt Coordinator
Keith Adams
Keith Adams
Transportation Coordinator
Derek Raser
Derek Raser
Unit Publicist
Will Casey
Will Casey
Carpenter
Archie Hankins
Archie Hankins
Armorer
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Set Production Assistant
Stephen Dudycha
Stephen Dudycha
Additional Music
D.A. Young
D.A. Young
Craft Service
Paul Abraham
Paul Abraham
Driver
Robert Aaron Brown
Robert Aaron Brown
Picture Car Coordinator
Don Feeney
Don Feeney
Post Production Assistant
Ian Elias
Ian Elias
Post Production Supervisor
Peter Mavromates
Peter Mavromates
Propmaker
Rome Duval
Rome Duval
Scenic Artist
Jennifer A. Bolitho
Jennifer A. Bolitho
Set Medic
Elida Cerda
Elida Cerda
Stand In
Leslie Yeransian
Leslie Yeransian
Transportation Co-Captain
Bruce Callahan
Bruce Callahan
Stunt Driver
Jody Hart
Jody Hart
Ty Williams
Ty Williams
Fight Choreographer
Rob Moses
Rob Moses
Special Effects Technician
Jack Jennings
Jack Jennings
Assistant Craft Service
Alan Schwartz
Alan Schwartz
Technical Advisor
Junichiro Aki
Junichiro Aki
Directing Director
Quentin Tarantino
Quentin Tarantino
Second Unit Director
Mizuho Nishikubo
Mizuho Nishikubo
First Assistant Director
Kazuto Nakazawa
Kazuto Nakazawa
Kennedy Taylor
Kennedy Taylor
Assistant Director
William Paul Clark
William Paul Clark
Second Assistant Director
Jonathan Tex Levitt
Jonathan Tex Levitt
Third Assistant Director
Texas Dave
Texas Dave
Second Second Assistant Director
Heather I. Denton
Heather I. Denton
Additional Second Assistant Director
Ryan Tighe
Ryan Tighe
Writing Characters
Quentin Tarantino
Quentin Tarantino
Uma Thurman
Uma Thurman
Writer
Quentin Tarantino
Quentin Tarantino
Production Producer
Lawrence Bender
Lawrence Bender
Katsuji Morishita
Katsuji Morishita
Casting Associate
Julie Dreyfus
Julie Dreyfus
Casting
Koko Maeda
Koko Maeda
Johanna Ray
Johanna Ray
Associate Producer
Koko Maeda
Koko Maeda
Kwame Parker
Kwame Parker
Dede Nickerson
Dede Nickerson
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Erica Steinberg
Erica Steinberg
E. Bennett Walsh
E. Bennett Walsh
Post Production Coordinator
Ted Gidlow
Ted Gidlow
Casting Assistant
Jerome Ro Brooks
Jerome Ro Brooks
Production Manager
Motoki Ishida
Motoki Ishida
Location Manager
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Akira Morii
Akira Morii
Executive Assistant
David Greenbaum
David Greenbaum
Assistant Production Coordinator
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Unit Production Manager
Cornelia Ryan
Cornelia Ryan
Arturo del Río
Arturo del Río
Production Accountant
Katsumi Furuhashi
Katsumi Furuhashi
Production Coordinator
Jennifer S. Deayton
Jennifer S. Deayton
Assistant Location Manager
Carlos A. Aragon
Carlos A. Aragon
Production Secretary
Sue Smith
Sue Smith
Extras Casting
Rich King
Rich King
Assistant Production Manager
Rui Kuroki
Rui Kuroki
Travel Coordinator
Andrew Blau
Andrew Blau
Production Assistant
Go Abe
Go Abe
First Assistant Accountant
Beverly Jusi
Beverly Jusi
Payroll Accountant
Edward Poveda
Edward Poveda
Accountant
Hiroyuki Nakano
Hiroyuki Nakano
Assistant Accountant
Jerry Carville
Jerry Carville
Key Production Assistant
Ryutaro Ishimori
Ryutaro Ishimori
Second Assistant Accountant
Sean Carville
Sean Carville
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Richardson
Robert Richardson
Steadicam Operator
Larry McConkey
Larry McConkey
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Grip
Bruce Del Castillo
Bruce Del Castillo
Camera Production Assistant
Jessica Miglio
Jessica Miglio
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Felz
Jamie Felz
Key Grip
Herb Ault
Herb Ault
Best Boy Grip
Greg Fausak
Greg Fausak
Camera Loader
Julie Helton
Julie Helton
Dolly Grip
Antonio V. Garrido
Antonio V. Garrido
Assistant Camera
Melanie C. Brown
Melanie C. Brown
Second Assistant Camera
Jasmine Yuen Carrucan
Jasmine Yuen Carrucan
Editing Editor
Sally Menke
Sally Menke
First Assistant Editor
Joan Sobel
Joan Sobel
Assistant Editor
Greg D'Auria
Greg D'Auria
Digital Intermediate
Jennifer Hall Lee
Jennifer Hall Lee
Negative Cutter
Aaron Denenberg
Aaron Denenberg
Digital Intermediate Producer
Stephanie Ito
Stephanie Ito
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Peter Michael Sullivan
Peter Michael Sullivan
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Original Music Composer
RZA
RZA
Sound Editor
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
First Assistant Sound Editor
Branden Spencer
Branden Spencer
Boom Operator
Tom Hartig
Tom Hartig
Dialogue Editor
Frederick H. Stahly
Frederick H. Stahly
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Katrina Siegmund
Katrina Siegmund
Music Editor
Jay B. Richardson
Jay B. Richardson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Minkler
Michael Minkler
ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Sound Mix Technician
Eddie Bydalek
Eddie Bydalek
Music Supervisor
Michelle Kuznetsky
Michelle Kuznetsky
Mary Ramos
Mary Ramos
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Ulano
Mark Ulano
Sound Engineer
John Bires
John Bires
Assistant Sound Editor
Mike Hurst
Mike Hurst
Sound
Daniel R. Kerr
Daniel R. Kerr
ADR Recordist
Roger Morris
Roger Morris
Foley Editor
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Utility Sound
Adam Blantz
Adam Blantz
Music Coordinator
Wendi Morris
Wendi Morris
Art Production Design
David Wasco
David Wasco
Yohei Taneda
Yohei Taneda
Set Decoration
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Yoshihito Akatsuka
Yoshihito Akatsuka
Property Master
Steve Joyner
Steve Joyner
Art Direction
Daniel Bradford
Daniel Bradford
Minoru Nishida
Minoru Nishida
Cao Juiping
Cao Juiping
Hidefumi Hanatani
Hidefumi Hanatani
Lu Yo Lui
Lu Yo Lui
Art Department Manager
Shou Tajima
Shou Tajima
Set Designer
Takashi Sasaki
Takashi Sasaki
Mary Saisselin
Mary Saisselin
Peter Davidson
Peter Davidson
Art Department Coordinator
Gretchen Engel
Gretchen Engel
Leadman
Brett C. Smith
Brett C. Smith
Assistant Property Master
Edward J. Borasch Jr
Edward J. Borasch Jr
Art Department Assistant
Eriko Miyagawa
Eriko Miyagawa
Juning Li
Juning Li
Greensman
Steve Borgese
Steve Borgese
Construction Coordinator
John Stone
John Stone
Construction Foreman
Jeff Plauster
Jeff Plauster
Painter
Michael Spitaletto
Michael Spitaletto
Assistant Art Director
Satoko Saito
Satoko Saito
Lead Painter
Laurel Pickering
Laurel Pickering
Location Scout
Marie Healy
Marie Healy
Production Illustrator
Ayako Sakahara
Ayako Sakahara
Standby Painter
Elizabeth Norton
Elizabeth Norton
Set Dresser
David Ladish
David Ladish
Assistant Set Designer
Kei Itsutsuji
Kei Itsutsuji
Construction Buyer
Ellen C. Troy
Ellen C. Troy
Creative Director
Phill Zagajewski
Phill Zagajewski
Graphic Designer
Norm Hvam
Norm Hvam
Swing
Marcus Epps
Marcus Epps
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Debbie Zoller
Debbie Zoller
Makeup Artist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Hairstylist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Noriko Watanabe
Noriko Watanabe
Costume Design
Catherine Marie Thomas
Catherine Marie Thomas
Kumiko Ogawa
Kumiko Ogawa
Mark Zunino
Mark Zunino
Alexander AD
Alexander AD
Makeup Designer
Scott Patton
Scott Patton
Costume Supervisor
Helen Monaghan
Helen Monaghan
Daniel Grant North
Daniel Grant North
Set Costumer
Kanani Wolf
Kanani Wolf
Makeup Department Head
Heba Thorisdottir
Heba Thorisdottir
Wigmaker
Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood
Key Hair Stylist
Emanuel Millar
Emanuel Millar
Costumer
Lisa Bojarski
Lisa Bojarski
Wardrobe Assistant
Amy Lin
Amy Lin
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Frankie Chung
Frankie Chung
Tommy Tom
Tommy Tom
Animation
Mahiro Maeda
Mahiro Maeda
Junichi Uematsu
Junichi Uematsu
Mitsuo Iso
Mitsuo Iso
Shinya Ohira
Shinya Ohira
Eiji Ishimoto
Eiji Ishimoto
Sushio
Sushio
Yasunori Miyazawa
Yasunori Miyazawa
Keiichi Sasajima
Keiichi Sasajima
Hideki Takahashi
Hideki Takahashi
Takaaki Yamashita
Takaaki Yamashita
Animation Director
Katsuhito Ishii
Katsuhito Ishii
Character Designer
Shou Tajima
Shou Tajima
Animation Manager
Yutaka Sakamoto
Yutaka Sakamoto
Digital Compositors
Kelly Bumbarger
Kelly Bumbarger
Special Effects Supervisor
Jason Gustafson
Jason Gustafson
Visual Effects Production Manager
Jaime Norman
Jaime Norman
Lighting Gaffer
Ian Kincaid
Ian Kincaid
Rigging Gaffer
John R. Manocchia
John R. Manocchia
Electrician
Khan Griffith
Khan Griffith
Lighting Technician
Preston A. Adams
Preston A. Adams
Rigging Grip
Carlos Escobar
Carlos Escobar
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment