Person Details

Birthday: 1964-07-30 00:14:38

Aliases: Vivica Fox , Vivian A. Fox

Gender: Female

Place of birth: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Homepage: https://www.vivicafox.com/

Movie Involvements: 107

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Vivica Anjanetta Fox (born July 30, 1964) is an American actress and television producer. She is best known for her roles in the films Independence Day, Set It Off, Soul Food, Why Do Fools Fall In Love, and Kill Bill: Vol. 1.   Fox, who is of African American and Native American descent, was born in South Bend, Indiana, the daughter of Everlyena and William Fox. She is a graduate of ArlingtonHigh School in Indianapolis, Indiana and GoldenWestCollege in California with an Associate Art degree in Social Sciences. While in California she started acting professionally, first on soap operas such as Generations, Days of our Lives and The Young and the Restless. She was cast as Emily Franklin in the pilot episode of ABC's Living Dolls, a spin-off of the sitcom Who's the Boss? but was replaced with HalleBerry for the remaining episodes. Another early role saw her as Patti LaBelle's fashion designer daughter, Charisse Chamberlain, on the NBC TV series Out All Night. She also appeared as Jazz's sister on the hit show The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air and on Beverly Hills, 90210. She got her big break in film in two 1996 movies, Independence Day, and Set It Off. From 2004 to 2006 Fox starred in and co-produced the Lifetime Network drama series, Missing. Fox was a judge on The WB's talent show The Starlet. Fox participated in the third season of ABC's hit television show, Dancing with the Stars, she was voted off after the fourth week. In September 2007, she appeared in the sixth season of HBO’s Curb Your Enthusiasm as a mother of a family displaced by a hurricane and taken in by Larry and Cheryl. Then, on October 1, she appeared in an episode of the show The Game. In August 2008, she filmed Shark City in Toronto. Fox also hosted her own VH1 reality series entitled Glam God (2008). In 2009, Fox served as celebrity spokesperson for the newly revamped Psychic Friends Network. She stars in the stage play starring in a play entitled Cheaper to Keep Her, produced by I'm Ready Productions. Fox was one of TV Guide Network's red carpet correspondents for the 82nd Academy Awards which were held on Sunday, March 7, 2010.   In December 1998, Fox married singer Christopher Harvest. The couple divorced in 2002. Fox later dated rapper 50 Cent in 2003. On December 26, 2010, Vivica Fox got engaged to her younger boyfriend, Atlanta club promoter Omar "Slim" White.

Most Famous Work

Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Average
5
Independence Day: Resurgence
Average
5
RuPaul's Drag Race
Average
8

RuPaul's Drag Race

(2009) Herself - Guest Judge
Empire
Average
7

Empire

(2015) Candace
The Wrong Mommy
Average
7

The Wrong Mommy

(2019) Samantha
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 1

(2003) Vernita Green
Independence Day
Average
7

Independence Day

(1996) Jasmine Dubrow
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 2

(2004) Vernita Green

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Clu
Charles' Mom
Ms. Connelly
Self
Bridget
Sandra
Charlotte
Alex
2020 Deb
N/A
Shoog
Coach Burke
Detective Reid
Principal Higgins
Detective Jones
Herself
Her
Dr. Sherry Cooper
Cindy
Debbie
2019 Death
Kate
Self - Guest
Coach Flynn
Carol
Samantha
Detective Watkins
Ms. Price
President Ellen Henricksen
2018 Ms. Burns
Mrs. Reynolds
Lydia
N/A
Chris
Herself
Principal Atkins
Skye
Claire Tanner
Mayor Brown
Moon Queen
2017 Jen Bennington
Madison
Pam Stevenson
Pat Houston
Shoog
Cheer Goddess
Gwen
Barb
N/A
Detective Gibson
2016 Brooke Harris
Alyssa
Director
Katherine McCoy
Herself
Renee
Jasmine
Self
Sisters Mother
Herself
Detective Valdez
2015 Mona Levi
Mona Levi
Mrs. James
Mary
Imani Cole
Veronica Smith
Herself
Katherine McCoy
The Target
Vivica A. Fox
Candace
2014 Wilson's Wife
Raven
Skye
Della
Patricia Mills
Gabrielle
Self
2013 Sharon Douglas
Sharon
PJ Payton
Gina
Agent Montelongo
Lotte Lavoie (voice)
Celebrity PSA
Lady Midnight
Helene
N/A
Mrs. Hunter
Nadine
Carol of the Arrow (voice)
2012 Billie
Angela
Agent Fox
Herself (uncredited)
Self
Devon
Leah
Vivica
N/A
2011 Lucy
Morgan Mays
Dean Erma
Hot Female Messenger
Lisa
Dean Vera Rutledge
Jackie Johnson
Vernita Green
Detective Martin
2010 N/A
Studio Executive
N/A
Angel Dynamite
Cassidy Williams (voice)
Janet
Nan Wilder
Vivian Wolf
2009 Nutella
Veronica Wolf
Vivica A. Fox
Samantha Deatherage
Maria Ellis
Harmony's mother
Herself - Guest Judge
N/A
2008 N/A
Sergeant Louisa Morely
N/A
Dotty Tortoise (voice)
Kate
Herself
2007 N/A
N/A
Self
Zahara Milton
Connie Simms
Roxanne
Shanté Smith
2006 Miss Houston
N/A
Tamara Barclay
2005 Andrea Collins
N/A
N/A
Jenny
2004 Herself
Herself
Vernita Green
Lucinda
Lisa
Constance Simms
Agent Reed
2003 Future Monique (voice)
Vernita Green
Herself
N/A
Nicole Scott
N/A
Herself
2002 Felicia
Adelaide Tyler
Ellen Patella (voice)
Michelle Langford
2001 Pauline
N/A
N/A
Shanté Smith
Lucille Slocumb
N/A
Shari
2000 Loretta Black
Faye Pridgeon
N/A
Lillian Price
1999 N/A
Miss Gold
Debi LeCure
Sara Anderson
1998 N/A
Elizabeth 'Mickey' Waters
Robyn Buckley
1997 Regina di Saba
Maxine
Herself
Ms. B. Haven
Vicki Atwood
Lysterine
1996 Frankie
N/A
N/A
N/A
Herself (as Vivica Fox)
Herself (as Vivica Fox)
Jasmine Dubrow
Ashtray's Mother
1995 N/A
Charlene
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 Charisse Chamberlain
N/A
1990 N/A
N/A
Janet
1989 Hooker
N/A
Maya Reubens
1988 N/A
1986 N/A
Sarah
Nix
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment