Person Details

Birthday: 1929-04-10 06:18:20

Death: 2020-03-08 06:18:20

Aliases: Max Carl Adolf von Sydow , Max Von Sydow

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lund, Skåne län, Sweden

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 122

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Max von Sydow (10 April 1929-8 March 2020) was a Swedish actor. He also held French citizenship since 2002. He starred in many films and had supporting roles in dozens more. He performed in films filmed in many languages, including Swedish, Norwegian, English, Italian, German, Danish, French and Spanish. Some of his most memorable film roles include knight Antonius Block in Ingmar Bergman's The Seventh Seal (the first of his eleven films with Bergman and the film that includes the iconic shot of his career in the scene where he plays chess with Death), Jesus in George Stevens's The Greatest Story Ever Told, Father Merrin in Friedkin's The Exorcist, Joubert the assassin in Three Days of the Condor, and Ming the Merciless in the 1980 version of Flash Gordon. He was twice nominated for the Academy Award - Best Leading Actor for Pelle the Conqueror (1988) and Best Supporting Actor for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011).

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Three-eyed raven
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Average
7

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

(2015) Lor San Tekka
The Tudors
Average
8

The Tudors

(2007) Cardinal Von Waldburg
Shutter Island
Average
8

Shutter Island

(2010) Dr. Jeremiah Naehring
Dune
Average
6

Dune

(1984) Doctor Kynes
Never Say Never Again
Average
6

Never Say Never Again

(1983) Ernst Stavro Blofeld
The Exorcist
Average
8

The Exorcist

(1973) Father Lankester Merrin
Conan the Barbarian
Average
7

Conan the Barbarian

(1982) King Osric

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Admiral Vladimir Petrenko
2016 Le croque-mort
2015 Lor San Tekka
Celeste van Exem
2013 Dr. Alistair Conis
2012 Marketing Guru
Himself
2011 The Renter
Three-eyed raven
2010 The Last Norweigian Troll (voice)
Sir Walter Loxley
Dr. Jeremiah Naehring
Passenger on Train (only in unrated director's cut)
Narrator
2009 Dr Dusseldorf
Josiah Kane
Vigo (voice)
2008 Le commandant
Jakob Bronski
2007 Varden Reynard
Papinou
Tiberio
Cardinal Von Waldburg
2006 Tiberius
2005 Uncle Alp
2004 Eyvind
Valobra
2002 Director Lamar Burgess
2001 Samuel
Guttuart
Moretti
2000 Freud
Samuel Rosenman
Himself
1999 Nels Gudmundsson
1998 The Tracker
Psicoanalista dell’aldilà
Himself - 'Fr. Merrin'
1997 Davide
Admiral Chernavin
S.A. Andrée (voice)
Epos
1996 Jacob
Vicar
Knut Hamsun
1995 Baron Franz von Trotta und Sipolje
Narrator
Chief Justice Fargo
Narrator (voice)
Dr. Alexandr Bukhanovsky
Narrator
1994 The professor
Arcivescovo di Torino
1993 Leland Gaunt
Simon S.L. Fromm
1992 Henry Kesdi
Johan Åkerblom
1991 Vicar
Henry Farber
Narrator (voice)
Thor Carlsson
1990 Dr. Peter Ingham
Joe Mueller
Father Siemes
Papa Clemente VII
Von Schleheim
1989 N/A
Szaz
Vigo (voice)
1987 Lassefar
Dr. Huber
Dr. Louis Feldman
1986 August Strindberg
Melchior Sinclaire
Frederick
1985 Spinola
Jürgen Brausch
Re Giovanni del Portogallo
Himself
Petrus
Fridtjof Nansen
Peter Barak
1984 Doctor Kynes
Gérard Bauerle
Doctor Paul Novotny
Coronel O'Donnell
Sidka
N/A
The devil
1983 Ernst Stavro Blofeld
Brewmeister Smith
N/A
1982 Salomon August Andrée
N/A
King Osric
1981 N/A
Major Karl von Steiner
1980 The Emperor Ming
Gerald Mortenhoe
1979 Marcello Herrighe
Dr. Bascomb
1978 Shelley Martin Webber
1977 François Marneau
Father Lancaster Merrin
Lisa Carpi / Carabinieri Marshal
1976 Captain Schroeder
Cap. Ortiz
Larsen
Präsident des Obersten Gerichtshofs
Professor Filipp Filippovich Preobrazenski
1975 Baron
G. Joubert
The Father
1974 Harry Haller
1973 Father Lankester Merrin
1972 Himself
Gorenko
Karl-Oskar
1971 Roy Lindberg
Andreas Vergerus
Karl Oskar
Salem
1970 Colonel Kosnov
1969 Andreas Winkelman
Magnus Rud
1968 Jan Rosenberg
Gustav Olofsson
Interviewee
Johan Borg
1967 Otto Frank
1966 Smålands-Pelle
Oktober
Rev. Abner Hale
1965 Scott Swenson
Kvist
Alex Kvist
Jesus
1964 himself
1963 Jonas Persson
1962 The Father
The Man
1961 Martin
1960 Anders Frost
Töre
1958 Albert Emanuel Vogler
Bo Stensson Svenningson
Horst, Gestapo-mand
Harry Andersson, Stinas man
1957 Henrik Åkerman
The hunter
Antonius Block
1956 Bergman
1951 Groom
1949 Nils
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1988 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment