Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 14%

Financials

Revenue: $4,527,513

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: - $-5,472,487


Movie Details

Tag Line: Life will surprise you

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 21, 2018

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Spain , United States of America

Production Companies: FilmNation Entertainment , Nostromo Pictures , Temple Hill Entertainment , 17-28 Black Production


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Life Itself

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

As a young New York couple goes from college romance to marriage and the birth of their first child, the unexpected twists of their journey create reverberations that echo over continents and through lifetimes.


Main Cast

Oscar Isaac

Oscar Isaac

Will Dempsey

Age : 41 | Popularity : 16%

Olivia Wilde

Olivia Wilde

Abby Dempsey

Age : 36 | Popularity : 21%

Annette Bening

Annette Bening

Dr. Cait Morris

Age : 61 | Popularity : 31%

Antonio Banderas

Antonio Banderas

Vincent Saccione

Age : 59 | Popularity : 16%

Mandy Patinkin

Mandy Patinkin

Irwin Dempsey

Age : 67 | Popularity : 16%

Jean Smart

Jean Smart

Linda Dempsey

Age : 68 | Popularity : 15%

Olivia Cooke

Olivia Cooke

Dylan Dempsey

Age : 26 | Popularity : 13%

Sergio Peris-Mencheta

Sergio Peris-Mencheta

Javier González

Age : 44 | Popularity : 14%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Dan Fogelman
Dan Fogelman
First Assistant Director
Julie A. Bloom
Julie A. Bloom
Second Assistant Director
Vincent Giarratano
Vincent Giarratano
Script Supervisor
Eva Z. Cabrera
Eva Z. Cabrera
Second Second Assistant Director
Nick Jaco Collins
Nick Jaco Collins
Additional Second Assistant Director
Anthony Pennachio
Anthony Pennachio
Production Producer
Marty Bowen
Marty Bowen
Wyck Godfrey
Wyck Godfrey
Aaron Ryder
Aaron Ryder
Dan Fogelman
Dan Fogelman
Executive Producer
Glen Basner
Glen Basner
Ben Browning
Ben Browning
Alison Cohen
Alison Cohen
Adrián Guerra
Adrián Guerra
Isaac Klausner
Isaac Klausner
Milan Popelka
Milan Popelka
Co-Producer
Erika Hampson
Erika Hampson
Michael Jackman
Michael Jackman
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Unit Production Manager
Erika Hampson
Erika Hampson
Production Supervisor
Jolian Blevins
Jolian Blevins
Production Coordinator
Laura Calcagni
Laura Calcagni
Production Secretary
Rosie Fine
Rosie Fine
Producer's Assistant
Jake Schnesel
Jake Schnesel
Jarad Hrusovsky
Jarad Hrusovsky
Dara Eliacin
Dara Eliacin
Key Set Production Assistant
Aaron Aldridge
Aaron Aldridge
Production Accountant
Mariarosa Calderon
Mariarosa Calderon
First Assistant Accountant
Lindsay Medeiros
Lindsay Medeiros
Payroll Accountant
Victor A. Pineda
Victor A. Pineda
Location Manager
Michele Baker
Michele Baker
Assistant Location Manager
Chris Wos
Chris Wos
Location Coordinator
Matthew Crothamel
Matthew Crothamel
Location Assistant
Dominique Gold
Dominique Gold
Erick Majano
Erick Majano
Casting Associate
Kim Winther
Kim Winther
Casting Assistant
Emily Bohbrink
Emily Bohbrink
Extras Casting
Brad Kenny
Brad Kenny
Hunter Lydon
Hunter Lydon
Emily Fischer
Emily Fischer
Post Production Coordinator
Kemma Filby
Kemma Filby
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Post Production Accountant
Rachel Schneider
Rachel Schneider
Sound Original Music Composer
Federico Jusid
Federico Jusid
Sound Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Jackie Zhou
Jackie Zhou
Sound Effects Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Music Supervisor
Season Kent
Season Kent
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Eric Hoehn
Eric Hoehn
Production Sound Mixer
David J. Schwartz
David J. Schwartz
Boom Operator
Allison Howe
Allison Howe
Utility Sound
Christy Illius
Christy Illius
Assistant Sound Designer
Leo Marcil
Leo Marcil
Dialogue Editor
Gregg Swiatlowski
Gregg Swiatlowski
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Hoehn
Eric Hoehn
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Music Editor
Tom Kramer
Tom Kramer
Music Consultant
Charles M. Barsamian
Charles M. Barsamian
Meghan Kozlosky
Meghan Kozlosky
Music Coordinator
Whitney Pilzer
Whitney Pilzer
Sound Designer
Adrián Foulkes
Adrián Foulkes
Orchestrator
Federico Jusid
Federico Jusid
Gustavo Gini
Gustavo Gini
Musician
Federico Jusid
Federico Jusid
Adrián Foulkes
Adrián Foulkes
Ale Martí
Ale Martí
Sergio Menem
Sergio Menem
Juan Cortés
Juan Cortés
Thomas Cepeda
Thomas Cepeda
Gabi Martínez
Gabi Martínez
Music Programmer
Federico Jusid
Federico Jusid
Adrián Foulkes
Adrián Foulkes
Juan Cortés
Juan Cortés
Conductor
Peter Pejtsik
Peter Pejtsik
Camera Director of Photography
Brett Pawlak
Brett Pawlak
"A" Camera Operator
Dave Isern
Dave Isern
First Assistant "A" Camera
Andrew Juhl
Andrew Juhl
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Blake Johnson
Blake Johnson
Still Photographer
Jon Pack
Jon Pack
"B" Camera Operator
Frank Larson
Frank Larson
First Assistant "B" Camera
Doug Durant
Doug Durant
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Gregory Pace
Gregory Pace
Key Grip
Cesar Baptista
Cesar Baptista
Best Boy Grip
Cory Barth
Cory Barth
Dolly Grip
Chris Cazavilan
Chris Cazavilan
Camera Car
Michael Papa
Michael Papa
James Quinn
James Quinn
David Conelli
David Conelli
Editing Editor
Julie Monroe
Julie Monroe
First Assistant Editor
Jenny Caceres
Jenny Caceres
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sean Dunckley
Sean Dunckley
Digital Intermediate Producer
Carolyn Cury
Carolyn Cury
Online Editor
Kevin Szczepanski
Kevin Szczepanski
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Kevin Kaim
Kevin Kaim
Mateo Márquez
Mateo Márquez
Dean Mozian
Dean Mozian
Art Production Design
Gerald Sullivan
Gerald Sullivan
Art Direction
Julia Heymans
Julia Heymans
Set Decoration
Ron von Blomberg
Ron von Blomberg
Art Department Coordinator
Tori Lancaster
Tori Lancaster
Graphic Designer
Matthew Vidalis
Matthew Vidalis
Leadman
Tim Zydel
Tim Zydel
Set Decoration Buyer
Tricia Peck
Tricia Peck
Set Dresser
Hiram Velez
Hiram Velez
Chris Alexander
Chris Alexander
Pasram Goberdhan
Pasram Goberdhan
Jose Rubi
Jose Rubi
Gail Reilly
Gail Reilly
Alex Cables
Alex Cables
Rick Guzman
Rick Guzman
Henry Wulster
Henry Wulster
Hermes Parga
Hermes Parga
Katie Clinebelle
Katie Clinebelle
Jack Mortellaro Jr.
Jack Mortellaro Jr.
Leonore Zydel
Leonore Zydel
Construction Coordinator
Richard Hebrank
Richard Hebrank
Key Carpenter
Peter Bundrick
Peter Bundrick
Construction Grip
Chris Zuch
Chris Zuch
Set Painter
Edgard Acevedo
Edgard Acevedo
Shop Electric
Renato Quiridumbay
Renato Quiridumbay
Property Master
Matt Marks
Matt Marks
Assistant Property Master
Elizabeth Neveu
Elizabeth Neveu
Mike Drury
Mike Drury
Location Scout
Matthew H. Wiesner
Matthew H. Wiesner
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Melissa Toth
Melissa Toth
Key Hair Stylist
JT Franchuk
JT Franchuk
Key Makeup Artist
Martha Melendez
Martha Melendez
Hair Department Head
Kat Percy
Kat Percy
Makeup Department Head
Trish Seeney
Trish Seeney
On Set Dresser
Tom LaVecchia
Tom LaVecchia
Assistant Costume Designer
Colleen Ehrlich
Colleen Ehrlich
Costume Supervisor
Sheila Grover
Sheila Grover
Tracey Phillips-Boone
Tracey Phillips-Boone
Set Costumer
Gabriella Ramirez
Gabriella Ramirez
Costume Coordinator
Cole Bylander
Cole Bylander
Makeup Artist
Christine Domaniecki
Christine Domaniecki
Additional Hairstylist
Daisy Curbeon
Daisy Curbeon
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jean-François Ferland
Jean-François Ferland
Vico Sharabani
Vico Sharabani
Asaf Yeger
Asaf Yeger
Mark Russell
Mark Russell
Aaron Raff
Aaron Raff
Visual Effects Producer
Marie-Claude Lafontaine
Marie-Claude Lafontaine
Steven Weigle
Steven Weigle
Visual Effects Coordinator
Shannen Walsh
Shannen Walsh
Elias Bermudez
Elias Bermudez
Pierre-David Myles
Pierre-David Myles
Special Effects Supervisor
Gilbert Gertsen
Gilbert Gertsen
CG Artist
Pedro Atienzar
Pedro Atienzar
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Maxime Desforges
Maxime Desforges
Writing Writer
Dan Fogelman
Dan Fogelman
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Chris Cenatiempo
Chris Cenatiempo
John Cenatiempo
John Cenatiempo
Brian Smyj
Brian Smyj
Stunt Double
Kachina Dechert
Kachina Dechert
Stunts
John Finnerty Jr.
John Finnerty Jr.
Warren E. Hull
Warren E. Hull
Luciano Acuna Jr.
Luciano Acuna Jr.
Kachina Dechert
Kachina Dechert
Loader
Matt Harding
Matt Harding
Jackson Lewis
Jackson Lewis
Lorenzo Zanini
Lorenzo Zanini
Video Assist Operator
Devin Donegan
Devin Donegan
Generator Operator
Trevor Fields
Trevor Fields
Carpenter
Patrick Benvenuto
Patrick Benvenuto
Robert Dillon
Robert Dillon
Scenic Artist
Nancy Branton
Nancy Branton
Russell DeYoung
Russell DeYoung
Iosif Yusupov
Iosif Yusupov
Propmaker
Bruce J. Paquette
Bruce J. Paquette
Utility Stunts
Brian Smyj
Brian Smyj
Scott Kelly
Scott Kelly
David Ott
David Ott
Special Effects Coordinator
Conrad V. Brink Jr.
Conrad V. Brink Jr.
Special Effects Technician
Joseph Galione
Joseph Galione
Production Office Assistant
Annie Sizemore
Annie Sizemore
Lizz Dorovitsine
Lizz Dorovitsine
Nick Hexner
Nick Hexner
Ryann Fraser
Ryann Fraser
Actor's Assistant
Jeffrey Catlett
Jeffrey Catlett
Set Production Assistant
Gina Berceau
Gina Berceau
Anthony Pennachio
Anthony Pennachio
Sydney Niegos
Sydney Niegos
Emily Aragones
Emily Aragones
Set Medic
Christine Boehm
Christine Boehm
Transportation Captain
James Harkerss
James Harkerss
Transportation Co-Captain
Tom O'Connor
Tom O'Connor
Driver
Jason Dowd
Jason Dowd
Rosario Sessa, Jr.
Rosario Sessa, Jr.
William Dowd
William Dowd
Chris Esposito
Chris Esposito
Joseph Gonzalez
Joseph Gonzalez
Stephen Ferro
Stephen Ferro
Juan Byran
Juan Byran
John Curry
John Curry
Barry Molloy
Barry Molloy
Jerry Hemraj
Jerry Hemraj
John Harrington
John Harrington
Timothy Staab
Timothy Staab
Daniel Cialini
Daniel Cialini
John Hicks, Jr.
John Hicks, Jr.
Mark Lipari
Mark Lipari
Norman Gibbons
Norman Gibbons
Robert Richards
Robert Richards
Carlos Chacon
Carlos Chacon
Chef
Andrew Gilbert
Andrew Gilbert
Jacob Meis
Jacob Meis
Derek Willis
Derek Willis
Assistant Craft Service
John Rios Smith
John Rios Smith
Melvin Reyes
Melvin Reyes
Compositor
Josh Child
Josh Child
Greg Radcliffe
Greg Radcliffe
Djuna Wahlrab
Djuna Wahlrab
Jose L. Marin
Jose L. Marin
Tonya Smay
Tonya Smay
Kelsey Drown
Kelsey Drown
Maxime Desforges
Maxime Desforges
Philippe Cournoyer
Philippe Cournoyer
David Décoste
David Décoste
Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme
Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme
Valérie Dugas
Valérie Dugas
Bryan Hsu
Bryan Hsu
Stunt Driver
Don Hewitt Sr.
Don Hewitt Sr.
Lighting Gaffer
Derek Gross
Derek Gross
Best Boy Electric
David Kavanaugh
David Kavanaugh
Electrician
Mike Carbone
Mike Carbone
Samuel Herbig
Samuel Herbig
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment